Error when using optimized media.

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Robbin Bruzelius

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 9:09 pm

Error when using optimized media.

PostTue Oct 13, 2015 9:18 pm

Hi all. Tried to use the optimize media today and get error message as soon as conversion starts. Tried on 2 diffrent computers. Same problem. Im on pc and used original resolution and dnxhr hq. Is this a known bug?
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4701
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostTue Oct 13, 2015 9:19 pm

What version of Resolve?

What version of Windows?

What type of source media?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Robbin Bruzelius

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 9:09 pm

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostTue Oct 13, 2015 9:53 pm

Dwaine Maggart wrote:What version of Resolve?

What version of Windows?

What type of source media?


Latest version off resolve.
Win 8.1 and win 10
tried camera files from gh4 mp4 codec and some prores files from shogun recorder.
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4701
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostTue Oct 13, 2015 10:59 pm

Repeat the process to generate the error message.

Save the project.

Exit Resolve.

In an Explorer window, navigate to C:\Program Files\Blackmagic Design\DaVinci Resolve and run CaptureLogs. That will place a logs .zip file on your desktop.

Then launch Resolve and in the Project Manager window. right click the project and select Export. In the export dialog, don't select any of the 4 options. This will generate a .drp file.

Put the zip and drp files on a file sharing site and post a link to the files here.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Robbin Bruzelius

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 9:09 pm

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostTue Oct 13, 2015 11:17 pm

Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4701
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostWed Oct 14, 2015 12:56 am

You have the Optimized Media format set to DNxHR HQX.

That is causing the issue.

If you use DNxHR HQ mode, that should work.

I've reported this issue to the development team.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Robbin Bruzelius

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 9:09 pm

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostWed Oct 14, 2015 6:53 am

Seems like i got it working. When dnxhr hqx is choosed under general option cache frames in. No codec setting under optimized media works. When i change cache setting to dnxhr hq, optimized media worka again.
Offline

Matthias Bank

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 8:35 pm
  • Location: Los Angles

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostSat Oct 31, 2015 12:01 am

I have the same error

I am using files from GH4 1080 FPS 29.97 and 720 FPS 59.94FPS (don't asked why all this mixed media its from a conference know its a bummer)
I need to mix/edit this for the web.

What ever resolution I change in Optimized media nothing works.

I can mix the media together in one timeline :- )) and I can deliver it out - it looks ok.

Playback is hard even with Proxy mode 1/4 res, and render cache "smart"

I did other projects with 4k RED and GH4 all worked fine no problems at all (here a BIG Thanks for the Team - Resolve 12 is GREAT)
MAC Pro 5.1 (Mid 2010) 2x3.46GHZ 6-CORE | 64 GB | Nivida GTX 980 | OS Sierra 10.12.4
Offline
User avatar

LazaroFilm

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 9:41 pm

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostFri Feb 12, 2016 1:36 am

This happened to me too when my scratch disk became full.
Victor Lazaro - Director, DP, Camera Op
--- @LazaroFilm ---
--- www.victorlazaro.com ---
Offline

Adam Santa

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 5:31 am
  • Location: Bucharest

Re: Error when using optimized media.

PostFri Jan 11, 2019 5:37 pm

My solution was to set the resolution to automatic.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: allenrowand, Baidu [Spider], Bartek Podkowa, bruce alan greene, Craig Marshall, Dermot Shane, Google [Bot], Rick Unger, Rickiriva, Roger Singh, Umberto Uderzo and 30 guests