Canon AVCHD does show complete clip over 11 minutes

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Randy Walk

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 4:37 pm

Canon AVCHD does show complete clip over 11 minutes

PostWed Nov 04, 2015 4:52 pm

Hello:

I am trying to work with multiple avchd files from a first generation Canon C100 that contains a number of clips of varying lengths. Any clip over 11:20 DR12 won't show the complete clip. For example, a 9 minute clip DR12 displays the entire clip and I am able to work with it in the media and edit tabs. With a 17 minute clip and a 20 minute clip, DR12 only allows me to see the first 11:20 of each. My work around is to open the avchd file in Quicktime and export the long clips as h.264 1080p files then reimport the new files to DR12. Then I have access to the entire clip, which is fine, but I would rather have access to all clips from the original avchd file. Any idea what might be happening? Thanks in advance.

I am using a Macbook Pro (late 2013) running Yosemite.

Randy Walk
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 751
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am

Re: Canon AVCHD does show complete clip over 11 minutes

PostWed Nov 04, 2015 11:58 pm

I have had the same issue with Canon spanned clips from C100, C300 & C500. Resolve does not see the spanned clips as one contiguous clip; it only recognises the first part. Avid will recognise the spanned clips but Resolve won't.

I usually hunt down the other parts of the spanned clip and manually add to Resolve, grade to match the first part and output separately. I then edit the graded sections back in Avid or Premiere.

If there are a lot of spanned clips in the edit, then I will media manage the edit before grading to eliminate the issue. You won't lose any quality if you use a good codec such as ProRes 422 HQ or 4444.
Resolve 14.2
Mac OSX 10.13.2
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4144
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Canon AVCHD does show complete clip over 11 minutes

PostThu Nov 05, 2015 4:40 am

Can either of you post a link to some spanned files that exhibit this issue in Resolve?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Randy Walk

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 4:37 pm

Re: Canon AVCHD does show complete clip over 11 minutes

PostThu Nov 05, 2015 7:05 pm

Sent you a PM with a link to my file. My problem isn't one of a spanned clip I don't believe. The avchd file I sent is all contained on one card. Clips longer than 11 minutes don't show the full clip in Resolve. Thanks for looking into this.
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 751
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am

Re: Canon AVCHD does show complete clip over 11 minutes

PostFri Nov 06, 2015 1:59 am

Dwayne,

Avid MC will work correctly with spanned MXF files from Canon C300 and live recording devices such as EVS etc. I'm usually on the receiving end of the process, so I don't know much about how these files are generated. The MXF files on disk have a file naming system which looks like this:

First part: _Okzy_deV01.562D549562D5499.mxf
Second part: _Okzy_deV01.562562D5499.1.mxf

When doing a round trip from Avid, the second part is not recognised by Resolve and must be dealt with manually. Avid gives no indication of which clips are spanned.

This is just one example of the odd file naming that Avid can read for spanned clips. These clips were not created by Avid but by a server based recording device. I have no other information.
Resolve 14.2
Mac OSX 10.13.2
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB
Offline

Matt Crum

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 9:26 pm

Re: Canon AVCHD does show complete clip over 11 minutes

PostSun Feb 21, 2016 9:36 pm

I'm having the same issue right now with DR12 and C100mk1 AVCHD footage. Premiere detects the spanned clips with no problem. For instance, the spanned clips will import into Premiere as "0000.mts, 0003.mts, 0004.mts, 0005.mts" and so on. This would mean that "0000.mts" actually contains spanned clips 0000 through 0002. Resolve "sort of" detects the spanned clip since it imports the same clip sequence except that 0000.mts ends at 11:22 min and doesn't contain the rest of the media.
Offline

filipeSantos

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:52 am

Re: Canon AVCHD does show complete clip over 11 minutes

PostTue Mar 22, 2016 1:54 am

Same problem here... Any of you guys found a solution for this? It's a real pain since I use DR to convert the files to ProREs
Offline

Jesse Barlow

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 7:00 pm

Re: Canon AVCHD does show complete clip over 11 minutes

PostSun Feb 18, 2018 8:17 pm

Any solution to this? I cannot import the entire spanned AVCHD .MTS from the original C100 in Resolve.
Offline
User avatar

Roen Davis

  • Posts: 144
  • Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 2:06 am

Re: Canon AVCHD does show complete clip over 11 minutes

PostMon Feb 19, 2018 12:41 am

Does importing the entire directory structure not create the spanned file?
to the deaf person the dancer appears mad
Offline

Jesse Barlow

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 7:00 pm

Re: Canon AVCHD does show complete clip over 11 minutes

PostMon Feb 19, 2018 3:44 am

No, when I import the entire AVCHD .MTS directory into Resolve, it does not include the entire spanned clip.
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 275
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Canon AVCHD does show complete clip over 11 minutes

PostMon Feb 19, 2018 10:33 am

Dell XPS 8700 Core i7-4790 @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, Nvidia Geforce GTX 750Ti, Win 10 Home, DaVinci Resolve 15.0.3b.
Dell Precision 490 dual 4 core Xeon Workstation, 16GB ECC RAM, Win 7 Ultimate, Pro Tools 2018.4

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Carsten Sellberg, Dougdi, SkierEvans and 17 guests