how to change resolution for capture

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Tony Hernandez

  • Posts: 66
  • Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 11:06 pm

how to change resolution for capture

PostMon Apr 18, 2016 12:59 pm

Every day passes we believe less in Blackmagic.
Does any one know how to change the resolution on the capture.
If I click on capture there's resolution set to 1920x1080 DPX 24
but textboxes are disables, and camera ooutputs 4k
Offline

Tony Hernandez

  • Posts: 66
  • Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 11:06 pm

Re: how to change resolution for capture

PostTue Apr 19, 2016 8:49 am

Is that no possible ???
What the hell ! no ones know how to change capture resolution ?
Offline

Tom Early

  • Posts: 1112
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:01 am

Re: how to change resolution for capture

PostTue Apr 19, 2016 12:42 pm

in the time between your posts did you not think to look it up in the manual like you should have done in the first place? insulting BMD doesn't do you any good when you've made such a basic error yourself :lol:
MBP2016, MacOS 10.14.5, 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3,
Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB, Resolve Studio 16.1.0B.033
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 7135
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: how to change resolution for capture

PostTue Apr 19, 2016 2:33 pm

Tom Early wrote:in the time between your posts did you not think to look it up in the manual like you should have done in the first place? insulting BMD doesn't do you any good when you've made such a basic error yourself :lol:



+1
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.4)
Window10 - BMR St. 16.1.0B.033
nvidia: 431.86 studio

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, Jonas Hermansson, Mike Warren and 59 guests