Possible export bug in 12.5.1

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Octavian Mot

  • Posts: 117
  • Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 2:42 pm
  • Location: Germany

Possible export bug in 12.5.1

PostSat Aug 13, 2016 7:54 am

I installed the new 12.5.1 Resolve yesterday and ever since I experience a strange export problem.

Sometimes, it seems to ignore the selection of video levels and it exports at full data range. This is happening random and sometimes some clips from the same export job are exported at data, while others at video.

Here are my video export settings:
  • Format: QuickTime
  • Codec: DNxHR HQ (happens for any DNxHR)
  • Render at source resolution (it's raw 3:1 footage from the Ursa 4K)
  • Pixel aspect ration: Square
  • Data Levels: Video
  • Enable Flat Pass: Off
  • Disable edit and input sizing (I'm roundtripping to Premiere)
  • Force sizing to highest quality
  • Force debayer to highest quality

I'm on a PC, running the free version of Resolve on Win 10.

Is anyone experiencing this?
mots.us
Offline

bennjoell

  • Posts: 85
  • Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 4:11 pm

Re: Possible export bug in 12.5.1

PostSat Aug 13, 2016 1:57 pm

Sorry, I didnt saw this post, but I have similar problems. Look to my thread please, (if its online)
Benn
Win 10 64bit, ASUS x99 deluxe, CPU i7 5960X, 32 GB RAM, GTX 1080 ti, SSD Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB
Offline

bennjoell

  • Posts: 85
  • Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 4:11 pm

Re: Possible export bug in 12.5.1

PostSat Aug 13, 2016 3:31 pm

This is a bug for sure. I tried to export any of the Quicktime DNxHD codecs and its impossible. with Quicktime H.264 its working.
Win 10 64bit, ASUS x99 deluxe, CPU i7 5960X, 32 GB RAM, GTX 1080 ti, SSD Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB
Offline

Octavian Mot

  • Posts: 117
  • Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 2:42 pm
  • Location: Germany

Re: Possible export bug in 12.5.1

PostSun Aug 14, 2016 2:14 pm

Really not sure if this is a Resolve problem or something related with how Premiere interprets the footage. But, never happened before with the previous version of Resolve.
mots.us
Offline

bennjoell

  • Posts: 85
  • Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 4:11 pm

Re: Possible export bug in 12.5.1

PostMon Aug 15, 2016 9:31 am

I am quite sure, that is a Resolve and or Quicktime and or DNxHR Problem.
I dont work with Premiere, I work with Grasvalley EDIUS and used exact the same settings as you with obvious the same result.
Benn
Win 10 64bit, ASUS x99 deluxe, CPU i7 5960X, 32 GB RAM, GTX 1080 ti, SSD Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB
Offline

finnjaeger

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 8:52 pm

Re: Possible export bug in 12.5.1

PostMon Aug 15, 2016 7:25 pm

try using non quivktime wrappers like mxf for dnxHR, should do the trick

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Callum Mclay, Carsten Sellberg, Dermot Shane, Glenn Venghaus, RDWarren and 37 guests