Page 1 of 1

Protools Audio Handles

PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2016 3:06 pm
by Matthias Hofmeister
Hi,

I'm using DaVinci 12.5 for the first time as NLE for a current project and I really love it so far. Today I had to export my timeline to a sound studio, what I usually do with an embedded AAF File (in every other NLE). But this seems not to be an option in Resolve, so I figured out to render an AAF File with related media files using the PROTOOLS Preset. That works fine so far.

But now my question, I can't find any way to add some handles to the exported audio files, is there any solution? I was already studying the manual and asking the web, but without any success.

I think this is a must have for the sound guys in post, an AAF without handles seems pretty useless to me ...

Re: Protools Audio Handles

PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 3:29 pm
by Rakesh Malik
I'm in a similar situation; not being able to export an OMF with handles may make it not feasible to use Resolve as an NLE on projects where I'm working with sound designers using ProTools, since the AAF file I sent to my sound designer didn't import into ProTools.

Re: Protools Audio Handles

PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2016 2:02 am
by RandyLarcombe
I am having the same problem, has anyone found a solution to this? There seems to be nowhere in the export window to choose how long you want the length of the handles. While export to Protools is a nice idea it doesn't seem to be a complete function to me unless I'm missing something.

Re: Protools Audio Handles

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 2:25 am
by Peter Eaton
Has anyone found a solution to this problem? I just locked picture on a feature and sent audio files to sound. I used the Avid AAF function, and it exported MXF files. Upon importing, the MXF files are stuttering, they are clicking and popping. Really frustrating.

Does anyone at Blackmagic Design have any idea how to fix this problem? How am I supposed to send my project to pro tools for sound mixing and mastering? What preset proves functional? I would really appreciate some insight from the BMD engineers. Have posted several posts about this today w/out any response yet...

Please. Help.

Re: Protools Audio Handles

PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 8:03 am
by Matthias Hofmeister
This is still the one and only reason we can't switch to Resolve as our main NLE. We love to work with Fusion and Resolve for Grading, but as a NLE it's just not usable because every of our projects is finished by an external audio house and they always insist on an AAF file with handles refering to the original sound files.

So this is a big feature request for a future release, it would be great if we could just stay in Resolve and Fusion environment only.

Best regards!

Re: Protools Audio Handles

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 11:17 pm
by Hugh Scully
I'm going to toss my cookies. I have a short that I happily edited in Davinci Resolve. I'm zooming along on the latest version right now.

I exported an AAF for import to protools. I didn't see the setting for handles... otherwise, it worked great - imported fine. I'm chugging away on protools 12 - just needed to Ctrl F me some fades and guess what? There are no handles! At all. So I come here to see what dumb thing I missed and it looks like, from these posts, it doesn't export handles AT ALL! Are you kidding?

Somebody please tell me that there's a way to do this. I can't get the dialog mix done without audio handles.

I used the ProTools preset. Will the Avid AAF preset work? I will try it. ARRGGGHHHH!

This is a show stopper. You can't edit and NOT export audio with handles. I'm doing this one to see if I can actually edit with DaVinci Resolve. The answer is NO! What is the thinking here? If I were sending if off, I'd be shot right now.

Re: Protools Audio Handles

PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:26 am
by pierolass
AAF export for protools is the biggest problem with DaVinci as a editing program! I hope each day that appears this fundamental feature.
Anyway I tried to find a solution. You can export an xml, go to premiere and export an omf.
Or you can export an fcpxml and go in X2pro (if you work on mac) and export an aaf with handles and original file!!!!
But anyway you have always to hope you will not find problem at the end of your work(when you are usually late!!!)
So please, please, please dear blackmagicdesign add the possibility to export aaf with handles and original file.
I want to switch to davinci (and windows) but without this i can't!!!
It's urgent!!!!!

Re: Protools Audio Handles

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:25 pm
by Hugh Scully
I did some more work and want to report back.

The Protools preset, by my attempts, does not produce handles. When I select advanced, and add frames it does not add them. It does load up perfectly in Protools 12.7, just without handles. Oddly, when it starts to render the functions grey out but also the text box for adding frames disappears. The render is not going back the number of frames at all as it does with the AAF Avid preset

I got some help over at Reduser.net, specifically that the AVID AAF preset will produce handles. I tried to load it into Protools and in all cases, so far, I had either "link to file" problems or some parsing errors:
(e.g. Missing renderings
V1<01:00:00:00>no rendering for transition effect: ;substituting a cut.
V1<01:00:00:00>no rendering for transition effect: ;substituting a cut.)

However, even though the import to Protools v 12.7, has errors, when using AVID AAF, the tracks do DID HAVE HANDLES.

I think the problem with the Protools preset is a bug. I'm not sure what's up with the AVID AAF preset or what to do about these errors. I'm still working on it.

Anybody else on this?

Re: Protools Audio Handles

PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 10:05 pm
by Hugh Scully
Ok, so I'm back. I see that... oh boy... <crickets>

Anyway. I have a viable workaround for exporting and AAF into protools for dialog edit with handles. Credit to the guys over at reduser. Simple and easy. Select Avid AAF preset, go to the Advanced Tab, set desired frame handles, and on the Video Tab uncheck Export Video. Export that, double click on the aaf, protools comes up and Voila! Imported with handles. Come back to the timeline and export the video, no audio. I selected the Youtube preset and chose MXF OP-Atom DNxHD 720p. Export that, import it into your timeline on Protools and Bob's your Uncle.

So happy I could spit! ... whew, awful quiet around here.

Re: Protools Audio Handles

PostPosted: Mon May 08, 2017 2:01 am
by Mohammad Alkazemi
Hugh Scully wrote:Ok, so I'm back. I see that... oh boy... <crickets>

Anyway. I have a viable workaround for exporting and AAF into protools for dialog edit with handles. Credit to the guys over at reduser. Simple and easy. Select Avid AAF preset, go to the Advanced Tab, set desired frame handles, and on the Video Tab uncheck Export Video. Export that, double click on the aaf, protools comes up and Voila! Imported with handles. Come back to the timeline and export the video, no audio. I selected the Youtube preset and chose MXF OP-Atom DNxHD 720p. Export that, import it into your timeline on Protools and Bob's your Uncle.

So happy I could spit! ... whew, awful quiet around here.



Thank you!

You truly saved my ass!