Titan and MacPro

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Fabien Remblier

  • Posts: 104
  • Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:42 am

Titan and MacPro

PostMon Feb 13, 2017 5:34 pm

Hi

I have a Nvidia Titan and 64Gb of Ram on my MacPro 5,1 but for 4K, I can't get a fluid vision of my clips. Is it because of the hard Drive or did I miss something in my configuration ?
Thanks
Offline

Adam Simmons

  • Posts: 5510
  • Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 4:21 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostMon Feb 13, 2017 6:31 pm

Which Titan?
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, G-Sync UHD screen, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB Video drives.
Building Bespoke Video Editing systems for over 16 years
Offline
User avatar

Francois Dompierre

  • Posts: 175
  • Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 7:42 pm
  • Location: Montréal, Canada

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostMon Feb 13, 2017 6:59 pm

And how many cores / what speed ?
François Dompierre
Senior Colorist / Finishing Editor
YAKOUL & LOUKAY
Montréal, Canada

2012 Mac Pro 12-core 3.33GHz | 64GB RAM | 4x Titan Xp 12GB (CUBIX)
macOS 10.13.6 | Resolve Studio 15.3.1
Offline

christermolander

  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2015 6:16 pm

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostMon Feb 13, 2017 7:39 pm

How have you connected the power cables? Nvidias seem to function but reduced if not getting enough power.


Skickat från min iPad med Tapatalk
Offline
User avatar

Jack Swart

  • Posts: 469
  • Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:09 pm
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostMon Feb 13, 2017 7:51 pm

I have a Titan X with the config below and I can play 2 streams of 4K Sony XAVC with ease.
3 at a pinch and 4 begins to stutter.
2012 Mac Pro 5.1, 10.13.6, DR 15.3.1.003 Studio
2x3.46GHz 6 core Intel, 96 GB ram
GTX Titan X 12GB graphics card, USB3 card, BM SDI 4K card
PCIe SSD boot disk, 3x4TB SSDs in raid 0, 12TB HDD backup.
Tangent Elements TK panel, FSI DM240, 55"LG C8 OLED
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6728
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostMon Feb 13, 2017 8:25 pm

Give the full specs please!
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.022
nvidia: 430.39
Offline
User avatar

Fabien Remblier

  • Posts: 104
  • Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:42 am

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostTue Feb 14, 2017 10:36 am

Adam Simmons wrote:Which Titan?


Geforce GTX Titan X 12Go
Offline
User avatar

Fabien Remblier

  • Posts: 104
  • Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:42 am

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostTue Feb 14, 2017 10:37 am

Francois Dompierre wrote:And how many cores / what speed ?

2x6 core
3,46Ghz
Offline
User avatar

Fabien Remblier

  • Posts: 104
  • Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:42 am

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostTue Feb 14, 2017 10:39 am

christermolander wrote:How have you connected the power cables? Nvidias seem to function but reduced if not getting enough power.


Skickat från min iPad med Tapatalk

Yes I did.
The two black ones on the side of the card ?
Offline
User avatar

Fabien Remblier

  • Posts: 104
  • Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:42 am

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostTue Feb 14, 2017 10:39 am

Jack Swart wrote:I have a Titan X with the config below and I can play 2 streams of 4K Sony XAVC with ease.
3 at a pinch and 4 begins to stutter.


I use BlackMagic CinemaDNG Raw files
Offline

Adam Simmons

  • Posts: 5510
  • Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 4:21 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostTue Feb 14, 2017 11:45 am

Fabien Remblier wrote:
Adam Simmons wrote:Which Titan?


Geforce GTX Titan X 12Go

There are 2 Titan-X's. One uses the older Maxwell architecture and has 3072 CUDA cores, and the newer one that uses the Pascal architecture and has 3584 CUDA cores
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, G-Sync UHD screen, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB Video drives.
Building Bespoke Video Editing systems for over 16 years
Offline
User avatar

Fabien Remblier

  • Posts: 104
  • Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:42 am

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostTue Feb 14, 2017 11:50 am

it's a 2014 Titan
There are no drivers for the last one
Offline
User avatar

Francois Dompierre

  • Posts: 175
  • Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 7:42 pm
  • Location: Montréal, Canada

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostTue Feb 14, 2017 1:16 pm

You should have no problems with that setup. Did you install CUDA? In your Resolve settings are you configured to use the Titan in CUDA mode (as opposed to OpenCL)? Do you have a second GPU maybe, for your display, and Resolve is using that one too? I have the same system as you do, you can send me some files to test if you want.
François Dompierre
Senior Colorist / Finishing Editor
YAKOUL & LOUKAY
Montréal, Canada

2012 Mac Pro 12-core 3.33GHz | 64GB RAM | 4x Titan Xp 12GB (CUBIX)
macOS 10.13.6 | Resolve Studio 15.3.1
Offline
User avatar

Fabien Remblier

  • Posts: 104
  • Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:42 am

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostTue Feb 14, 2017 1:30 pm

Francois Dompierre wrote:You should have no problems with that setup. Did you install CUDA? In your Resolve settings are you configured to use the Titan in CUDA mode (as opposed to OpenCL)? Do you have a second GPU maybe, for your display, and Resolve is using that one too? I have the same system as you do, you can send me some files to test if you want.


Yes to all except for the second GPU. I just have the Titan
I can send you a file by Wetransfer
Offline
User avatar

Francois Dompierre

  • Posts: 175
  • Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 7:42 pm
  • Location: Montréal, Canada

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostTue Feb 14, 2017 2:36 pm

Fabien Remblier wrote:
Francois Dompierre wrote:You should have no problems with that setup. Did you install CUDA? In your Resolve settings are you configured to use the Titan in CUDA mode (as opposed to OpenCL)? Do you have a second GPU maybe, for your display, and Resolve is using that one too? I have the same system as you do, you can send me some files to test if you want.


Yes to all except for the second GPU. I just have the Titan
I can send you a file by Wetransfer


Your storage is probably too slow. I just downloaded test files from Blackmagic's website, I'll run a quick test and get back to you quickly!
François Dompierre
Senior Colorist / Finishing Editor
YAKOUL & LOUKAY
Montréal, Canada

2012 Mac Pro 12-core 3.33GHz | 64GB RAM | 4x Titan Xp 12GB (CUBIX)
macOS 10.13.6 | Resolve Studio 15.3.1
Offline
User avatar

Fabien Remblier

  • Posts: 104
  • Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:42 am

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostTue Feb 14, 2017 2:59 pm

I think you are right. It is a problem of disk speed
Offline
User avatar

Francois Dompierre

  • Posts: 175
  • Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 7:42 pm
  • Location: Montréal, Canada

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostTue Feb 14, 2017 3:31 pm

I downloaded some 4.6K URSA Mini raw footage in CinemaDNG from BM's website:
https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/produc ... icursamini (they give you the option to download the raw files.)

The frames are 4608x2592 and at 10.6 MB per frame, you need sustained 255 MB/s drive speed for 24fps playback. You need to use an SSD drive or some sort of RAID array of mechanical drives (for example, a RAID0 of the four internal bays of the MacPro). Even then, on my machine which is same as yours, I cannot get realtime playback of a 4K timeline to my 4K monitor with a calibrated 3D Video Monitor Output LUT (which uses system resources) and DaVinci YRGB Color Management (which also uses system ressources). **I set the Input Color Science to Blackmagic Design 4.6K Film and the timeline and output to Rec.709** However, if I work with an HD timeline and HD output to my monitor, it works fine, even with some basic temporal noise reduction. My drives are playing back at 250-300 MB/s and I have a sustained 900% CPU usage which means 9 cores are fully utilized (out of 12). So you shouldn't have a problem working with an HD timeline and HD output. You can always render in 4K at the end, that's the beauty of Resolve! And if you don't use any calibration LUT's inside Resolve and don't use Resolve's color management, you can probably work with 4K timelines.
François Dompierre
Senior Colorist / Finishing Editor
YAKOUL & LOUKAY
Montréal, Canada

2012 Mac Pro 12-core 3.33GHz | 64GB RAM | 4x Titan Xp 12GB (CUBIX)
macOS 10.13.6 | Resolve Studio 15.3.1
Offline
User avatar

Fabien Remblier

  • Posts: 104
  • Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:42 am

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostTue Feb 14, 2017 3:32 pm

Ok, thanks a lot !
Offline
User avatar

Francois Dompierre

  • Posts: 175
  • Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 7:42 pm
  • Location: Montréal, Canada

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostTue Feb 14, 2017 3:44 pm

The 4.6K footage is a problem because of the scaling down to 4K. I'd be curious to try 4K footage that doesn't need scaling down, it will probably make a big difference. Can you send me some footage? dompierr@usc.edu
François Dompierre
Senior Colorist / Finishing Editor
YAKOUL & LOUKAY
Montréal, Canada

2012 Mac Pro 12-core 3.33GHz | 64GB RAM | 4x Titan Xp 12GB (CUBIX)
macOS 10.13.6 | Resolve Studio 15.3.1
Offline
User avatar

Francois Dompierre

  • Posts: 175
  • Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 7:42 pm
  • Location: Montréal, Canada

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostTue Feb 14, 2017 7:42 pm

Ok I managed to find some 4K Blackmagic raw footage (CinemaDNG) and the 4K vs 4.6K makes a big difference. I can play and grade a 4K timeline (with 4K output to my grading monitor) with my 3D Video Monitor calibration LUT and DaVinci Color Management enabled, but I have to turn on the "Hide UI overlays for optimized playback" in order to achieve realtime playback. But if I do that, it pretty much feels like an HD timeline. So the 4.6K footage I had found earlier is definitely harder on the system (by a good amount), most likely due to the math involved in scaling 4.6k down to 4K.

That being said, the "Hide UI overlays for optimized playback" option currently screws up the Resolve scopes (a known bug), which is a big problem for grading! Either you have external scopes, or well, I guess you're out of luck (for now).

Otherwise, I work with 4K Canon footage all the time (XF-AVC Intra) and it's much easier on the system. Same for 4K DPX... It makes sense that 4K raw footage is more demanding, although I was under the impression the raw processing was handled by GPU, which should be fine with a Titan. Unless that's only for RED and ARRI ..?
François Dompierre
Senior Colorist / Finishing Editor
YAKOUL & LOUKAY
Montréal, Canada

2012 Mac Pro 12-core 3.33GHz | 64GB RAM | 4x Titan Xp 12GB (CUBIX)
macOS 10.13.6 | Resolve Studio 15.3.1
Offline

christermolander

  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2015 6:16 pm

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostWed Feb 15, 2017 10:13 pm

For the Titan X; if it is the one with one 6-pin and one 8-pin. You have to connect the 8-pin with a 6 to 8 adapter. Otherwise it will get underpowered. It can in that case run but in reduced mode. Sometimes it will not run at all.


Skickat från min iPad med Tapatalk
Offline
User avatar

Fabien Remblier

  • Posts: 104
  • Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:42 am

Re: Titan and MacPro

PostThu Feb 16, 2017 2:35 pm

I don't remember.
Here is a photo of the pins
Attachments
IMG_20170216_152755b.jpg
IMG_20170216_152755b.jpg (787.47 KiB) Viewed 633 times

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: leaoxp and 23 guests