Render cache questions

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Trevor Asquerthian

  • Posts: 260
  • Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 10:03 am

Render cache questions

PostThu Feb 16, 2017 9:59 pm

Is it possible, having set the cache to match the final render, to 'use cache' when rendering?

(like 'use previews' in PPro, or the way Avid works with renders)

Thanks
R15.2.1 Free - testing edit, fairlight, fusion
macOS Sierra 10.12.6
MBP 2.6GHz i7 16GB RAM GPU: NVIDIA GT750M

R15.1.1 Studio - proxy, colour, scene detect
macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
iMac 5K Retina 27" 4GHz i7 32GB RAM GPU: AMD Radeon R9 M395 2048 MB
Offline
User avatar

Erik Wittbusch

  • Posts: 425
  • Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:06 pm
  • Location: Duisburg, Germany

Re: Render cache questions

PostThu Feb 16, 2017 11:07 pm

Yes.

That's what I always do.

In the settings set the cache codec to whatever you want.

When doing final delivery, there's a "use cache for render" checkbox in the additional settings in the video tab.
Offline

Trevor Asquerthian

  • Posts: 260
  • Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 10:03 am

Re: Render cache questions

PostFri Feb 17, 2017 4:56 am

Thanks Erik
R15.2.1 Free - testing edit, fairlight, fusion
macOS Sierra 10.12.6
MBP 2.6GHz i7 16GB RAM GPU: NVIDIA GT750M

R15.1.1 Studio - proxy, colour, scene detect
macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
iMac 5K Retina 27" 4GHz i7 32GB RAM GPU: AMD Radeon R9 M395 2048 MB

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Glenn Sakatch, heldrida and 23 guests