Twice sizing

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Sergey Zinchenko

  • Posts: 72
  • Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:18 pm

Twice sizing

PostMon Mar 20, 2017 7:44 am

I'm trying to make picture in picture effect.
First I make some zoom and sizing on the color page in input sizing or node sizing mode. Then on the edit page I'm trying to put that clip in the left bottom corner of another clip. When I do this I change the the sizing effect which I did on the color page. How can I avoid that?
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 5443
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: Burbank, CA

Re: Twice sizing

PostMon Mar 20, 2017 2:46 pm

use a node size for the second pass...
Walter Volpatto - C.S.I.
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Fotokem, Burbank. USA
www.fotokem.com
www.coloristsociety.com

Inb4YouCanJustColorComments: yes you can, good luck with that.
Offline

Sergey Zinchenko

  • Posts: 72
  • Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:18 pm

Re: Twice sizing

PostTue Mar 21, 2017 5:22 am

That doesn't work.
I made some zoom and sizing on the color page in node sizing mode. Then I created new serial node. In this node I'd like to move all the shot to left bottom corner. But when I do sizing in this node in node sizing mode I make changes inside the shot. The position of whole shot is not moving.
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 5443
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: Burbank, CA

Re: Twice sizing

PostTue Mar 21, 2017 5:24 am

is it a picture in picture?
Walter Volpatto - C.S.I.
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Fotokem, Burbank. USA
www.fotokem.com
www.coloristsociety.com

Inb4YouCanJustColorComments: yes you can, good luck with that.
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 5443
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: Burbank, CA

Re: Twice sizing

PostTue Mar 21, 2017 5:27 am

Walter Volpatto - C.S.I.
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Fotokem, Burbank. USA
www.fotokem.com
www.coloristsociety.com

Inb4YouCanJustColorComments: yes you can, good luck with that.
Offline

Sergey Zinchenko

  • Posts: 72
  • Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:18 pm

Re: Twice sizing

PostTue Mar 21, 2017 6:10 am

It doesn't help. Let me explain. I'd like to get the same clip:



But with one addition. I want to apply some zoom, pan and tilt to the shot with the man with guitar.
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 570
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am

Re: Twice sizing

PostTue Mar 21, 2017 10:21 am

Use a compound clip. then you can position the compound clip for the PIP & reframe the shot that is inside the compound clip. The User Manual tells all.....
Resolve 14
Mac OSX 10.11.6
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB
Offline

Sergey Zinchenko

  • Posts: 72
  • Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:18 pm

Re: Twice sizing

PostTue Mar 21, 2017 10:47 am

Thank you.
Offline

Sergey Zinchenko

  • Posts: 72
  • Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:18 pm

Re: Twice sizing

PostFri Mar 24, 2017 5:58 am

Peter Cave wrote:Use a compound clip. then you can position the compound clip for the PIP & reframe the shot that is inside the compound clip. The User Manual tells all.....

I did it. Everything looks fine in DR. Even during rendering process everything looks great, no errors, no artifacts. But when I open the exported file (youtube max quality preset, data level full) I see some strange artifacts. My mask which was 100% red becomes green :shock: with blinking lines around and inside it. I see also strange color spots in different parts of the screen. This happens in that part of the clip where I use compoud clip. Other parts of the clip are fine.
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 5443
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: Burbank, CA

Re: Twice sizing

PostFri Mar 24, 2017 2:19 pm

are you rendering from cache? I had some weirdness with compounds clips
Walter Volpatto - C.S.I.
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Fotokem, Burbank. USA
www.fotokem.com
www.coloristsociety.com

Inb4YouCanJustColorComments: yes you can, good luck with that.
Offline

Sergey Zinchenko

  • Posts: 72
  • Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:18 pm

Re: Twice sizing

PostFri Mar 24, 2017 4:27 pm

My export settings:
QuickTime
H.264
Field rendering - Turned off
3840*2160
29.97
Quality Automatic Best
Key Frames Automatic
Frame reordering - Turned on
Pixel aspect ratio Square
Data Levels Full
Data burn-in Same as project
Use optimized media - Turned off
Use render cached images - Turned off
Enable Flat Pass Off
Disable edit and input sizing - Turned off
Force sizing to highest quality - Turned on
Force debayer to highest quality - Turned on
Offline

Sergey Zinchenko

  • Posts: 72
  • Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:18 pm

Re: Twice sizing

PostSat Mar 25, 2017 2:46 pm

DNxHD export does the same. I found out that not only the compoud clip generates artifacts. The end of the clip before the compound clip also has artifacts.
My mask - red arrow (255, 0, 0) looks like this after rendering:
Attachments
1.png
1.png (17.7 KiB) Viewed 491 times
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 5443
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: Burbank, CA

Re: Twice sizing

PostSat Mar 25, 2017 4:32 pm

1, test an export as dnx HD and see if it is working
2, can you post the specs of the system?
Walter Volpatto - C.S.I.
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Fotokem, Burbank. USA
www.fotokem.com
www.coloristsociety.com

Inb4YouCanJustColorComments: yes you can, good luck with that.
Offline

Sergey Zinchenko

  • Posts: 72
  • Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:18 pm

Re: Twice sizing

PostWed Mar 29, 2017 4:14 am

waltervolpatto wrote:1, test an export as dnx HD and see if it is working
2, can you post the specs of the system?


1. It's not working.
2. i5-750 4.4 GHz, GTX 1060 6 GB, 20 GB RAM
Offline
User avatar

Adelson Munhoz

  • Posts: 239
  • Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 5:44 pm

Re: Twice sizing

PostWed Mar 29, 2017 7:39 am

Change the render data levels to "video" and see what happens.

I observe this kind of color change only in optimized media / render cache when I select a low quality format like DNxHR SQ.

In the final render it disappears, if I do not use optimized media / render cache for rendering.
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 5443
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: Burbank, CA

Re: Twice sizing

PostThu Mar 30, 2017 8:17 pm

Sergey Zinchenko wrote:
waltervolpatto wrote:1, test an export as dnx HD and see if it is working
2, can you post the specs of the system?


1. It's not working.
2. i5-750 4.4 GHz, GTX 1060 6 GB, 20 GB RAM


I'm sorry, did you do 1920x1080 (HD) in your test?
Walter Volpatto - C.S.I.
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Fotokem, Burbank. USA
www.fotokem.com
www.coloristsociety.com

Inb4YouCanJustColorComments: yes you can, good luck with that.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests