Render - Failed to encode video frame

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Dave Pitman

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 9:52 pm
  • Location: Olympic Peninsula, Washington

Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostSat Apr 08, 2017 9:27 pm

Can someone help me out with what this means.

I have a 3840 clip. (h.264 converted to Cineform HD) I can render it out in Quicktime h.264 1080 but when I try the exact same settings to 3840 I get the error. Thanks.

Win. 7 64bit
i7 930
gtx 1060 6gb
12gb ram
Attachments
Screenshot 2017-04-08 14.19.00.png
Screenshot 2017-04-08 14.19.00.png (4.47 KiB) Viewed 14243 times
Offline

David Galindo

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 4:35 pm

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostSat Apr 08, 2017 11:20 pm

I have a non-studio version.

On my Mac, I can render out to max frame size 1.77:1 (16:9) / 3840x2160
On my PC, frame size is the same with image sequence.

anything higher, my render fails.
R3F x58 Board | Xeon 5675 | AMD XFX 390x | 48GB RAM
Offline

Dave Pitman

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 9:52 pm
  • Location: Olympic Peninsula, Washington

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostTue Apr 11, 2017 2:08 am

Okay, no ideas.

Is there anyone running win.7 and rendering out UHD h.264 files ?
Offline

Rohit Gupta

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1017
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:00 am

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostThu Apr 13, 2017 3:45 am

You need the latest Windows 10 update to do this.
Rohit Gupta

DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline

Mike Sauls

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 11:35 am

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostThu Jul 13, 2017 1:26 am

I have the same issue. Edit a H264 and try to render as MPEG4 and it fails. I have two SSD drives with Windows 7 and Windows 10 and I get the same error message on both systems. I been having this issue for the last 3 months and was hoping the one of these beta updates would fix the issue but so far it hasn't. Wouldn't mind paying for the program but if I can't render in 4K then there's no way they will get my money. Sad thing is they would help me if I had the paid version. I guess it's a chicken and egg thing now but it would be nice to use this software. I think it's really good stuff. Frustrating.....
Attachments
DaVinci Resolve Recording Error.PNG
DaVinci Resolve Recording Error.PNG (884.17 KiB) Viewed 13673 times
Mike Sauls
Offline

Andres Leon

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 9:47 pm

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostMon Aug 07, 2017 8:54 pm

Try:
a) slower rendering
b) workaround to less compression (lossless codec) and then compress it to h.264
Offline
User avatar

Hartmut Kuhse

  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:24 pm
  • Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostTue Aug 08, 2017 3:06 pm

I had a similar issue with my Sony FDR-AX33 4K footage and Resolve 14b6. I could not even render 1080p without that error. I had to install the newest GoPro Studio (now called Quik) to install the newest Cineform Codec. It works now. Maybe, your codec is too old? Quik is free.

Hartmut
Win 10 x64 (1803), i7-4790k, 32GB Ram, 256 GB SSD, SATA 2TB, SATA 4TB, NVidia GTX1080 8GB, LG 34" 4K Wide
Offline
User avatar

Bruce.Williams

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:22 pm

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostTue Sep 12, 2017 8:11 am

I'm having a similar problem rendering (same error message). By reducing my rendering output to 1080 I was able to get it to work, but I don't want my output reduced.....

I tried several different drives, all with plenty of room on them. One SSD array, one RAID array and then a second RAID array (different MFG'ers). Nothing worked at the higher resolutions.

I have the studio version, but it's difficult to know if Resolve has recognized the hardware key.... I'm wondering if that's the issue? Anyone have some thoughts on this?

By the way, I updated to the Studio release version, not the Beta version.

Cheers,

Bruce
Bruce Williams Photography

http://www.BruceWilliams.Zenfolio.com
http://www.facebook.com/BruceWilliamsPhotography
Offline
User avatar

Bruce.Williams

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:22 pm

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostTue Sep 12, 2017 6:14 pm

Update: I was told by the BM support folks that Windows 7 64bit is no longer supported, and the files may not render correctly without upgrading to Windows 10. However.....

I was able to render (output) 4K files by changing to a different output format. Suffice to say that although support is limited, the software will still render 4K files in Windows 7.
Bruce Williams Photography

http://www.BruceWilliams.Zenfolio.com
http://www.facebook.com/BruceWilliamsPhotography
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 3674
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostWed Sep 13, 2017 4:10 am

It's mainly H.264 and H.265 that will fail.
Resolve Studio and Fusion Studio
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 394
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostWed Sep 13, 2017 11:12 am

Don't forget that the free version will not render 4k, only the Studio version. That is why you get the error pop-up.
Dell XPS 8700 Core i7-4790 @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, Nvidia Geforce GTX 750Ti, Win 10 Home, DaVinci Resolve 15.2.1 (free), Canon HF G40.
Dell Precision 490 dual 4 core Xeon Workstation, 16GB ECC RAM, Win 7 Ultimate, Pro Tools 2018.7
Offline
User avatar

Bruce.Williams

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:22 pm

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostWed Sep 13, 2017 3:47 pm

Charles Bennett wrote:Don't forget that the free version will not render 4k, only the Studio version. That is why you get the error pop-up.


Charles, I have the Studio version, confirmed with BM tech support. There is something else going on here.....
Bruce Williams Photography

http://www.BruceWilliams.Zenfolio.com
http://www.facebook.com/BruceWilliamsPhotography
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 394
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostWed Sep 13, 2017 4:06 pm

Sorry, Bruce, I should have made myself clearer. My comment was aimed at the original poster, Dave.
Dell XPS 8700 Core i7-4790 @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, Nvidia Geforce GTX 750Ti, Win 10 Home, DaVinci Resolve 15.2.1 (free), Canon HF G40.
Dell Precision 490 dual 4 core Xeon Workstation, 16GB ECC RAM, Win 7 Ultimate, Pro Tools 2018.7
Offline
User avatar

Maximus Panin

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 1:46 pm
  • Real Name: Maximus Panin

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostTue Mar 06, 2018 1:58 pm

He does not want to render on Image - only on Main.

Also you can not put Best in the profile Image - works only Hight.
Offline

Mark Weiss

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 1:17 am

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostMon Jul 09, 2018 6:47 pm

Dave Pitman wrote:Can someone help me out with what this means.

I have a 3840 clip. (h.264 converted to Cineform HD) I can render it out in Quicktime h.264 1080 but when I try the exact same settings to 3840 I get the error. Thanks.

Win. 7 64bit
i7 930
gtx 1060 6gb
12gb ram



These are the sorts of problems keeping me on Premiere CS6. At least IT works. I can't even start up the new 15 beta. And 14 was slooooooow rendering. It's a shame DaVinci is so hard to get working, as it would be a nice bulwark against the subscription based NLEs.
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 394
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostMon Jul 09, 2018 8:25 pm

Have you not thought that maybe Win7 is the problem as it is unsupported. Resolve is designed for Win10.
Dell XPS 8700 Core i7-4790 @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, Nvidia Geforce GTX 750Ti, Win 10 Home, DaVinci Resolve 15.2.1 (free), Canon HF G40.
Dell Precision 490 dual 4 core Xeon Workstation, 16GB ECC RAM, Win 7 Ultimate, Pro Tools 2018.7
Offline

AndyPost

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 10:35 pm

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostTue Aug 14, 2018 7:10 pm

Probably not win7. I just found this thread as I have the same issue with 15 Beta. I'm on windows 7. Reducing the render output to HD from 4K did the trick.
Offline

Mark Weiss

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 1:17 am

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostWed Aug 15, 2018 3:22 pm

We've recently upgraded from XP to Win 7 64-bit here after a long stability testing period. We have zero intention of switching to an online O/S like Windows 10. Our NLEs are not connected to any outside network. Which is why we are not able to use Premiere CC versions and still on CS6.

We tried DaVinci Resolve 15 and it plays much more smoothly and far less CPU use and GPU use than Premiere, but it just can't render out the files. Also, it cannot import DJI drone footage, displaying "media offline" whenever those files are opened.

DaVinci has a ways to go in development before we can consider standardizing on it.
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 1708
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostWed Aug 15, 2018 3:28 pm

Resolve under Win7 will never fully support h.264 exports. The staff has said so many times.

Under Win7, you can export h.264 HD if you specify a bit rate (rather than a quality setting). But you can't export UHD or higher, whatever the setting. Render out DNxHR and use another application for h.264/5.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 3674
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostWed Aug 15, 2018 3:48 pm

I'm sometimes working in an environment where I'm also not allowed internet access.
For that situation I use a Mac with a dongle. No problems with H.264 in UHD in or out.
Resolve Studio and Fusion Studio
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Offline

Kyle Madsen

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 8:26 pm
  • Real Name: Kyle Madsen

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostFri Aug 24, 2018 8:44 pm

I've been having a similar issue. When I attempt to render, the program either completely crashes, asking me to send a report on what happened, or it gives me this error messsage about failing to encode video frame.

I've tried changing quicktime to MP4, same problem.

I've tried rendering at 720p instead of 1080p, same problem.

I've tried rendering at a slower speed, same problem.

And a combination of these things, all the same problem.

BUT, I DID find a combination of settings that worked. Previously, I was attempting to render at 30FPS, as the original footage is 30 (I'm using captured video game footage). 24 FPS doesn't look very good with video game footage, but I decided to try rendering that anyway. I kept it on QuickTime and H.264, 1080p, and set the render speed at 25. It's now rendering, albeit at the slow pace that I selected.

I think that when I began the project, I didn't select 30 FPS for playback and timeline. I'm not an expert at all with this program, but I suspect my particular problem may have to do with frame per second issues.

I'm using the free version of Resolve 15, by the way.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 3674
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostSat Aug 25, 2018 1:24 am

Some game recordings don’t keep the frame rate constant. Most NLEs don’t like that at all.
Resolve Studio and Fusion Studio
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Offline

James Harkness

  • Posts: 188
  • Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2016 5:04 pm

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostFri Sep 28, 2018 1:54 pm

I just tried to render a video 1080x1080 and it was giving me the problem. I rendered it at 1090x1090 and it worked...
Offline

BobStar

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:15 am
  • Real Name: Walter Starling

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostThu Oct 25, 2018 5:32 am

Had a same problem. To me the only cause to it was the "Quality" option in Render settings. Whenever i tick Automatic - Resolve either shows "Failed to encode video frame" or simply hangs indefinitely, can't even stop rendering. And when i change Quality to "Restrict to", keeping all the other options same: Resolution HD, format MP4 - it works just fine.
Offline

xcvbnm

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 4:00 am
  • Real Name: xavi bolo

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostSat Nov 24, 2018 5:00 am

I'm on Windows 7 64 Bit, and I had to use AVI, instead of MP4 format...
Offline

Hedgehog1971

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 9:58 pm
  • Real Name: Justin Hubbard

Re: Render - Failed to encode video frame

PostSat Dec 08, 2018 10:05 pm

I'm running Davinci Resolve 14 Studio. I had the "failed to encode video" error trying to render H264 (24fps, 1080p) until I changed the quality from "automatic" to "restrict to" , then it worked fine.
I'm on Windows 7 64 bit.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Abdul Majeed, Cary Knoop, Google [Bot], Joshua Morin and 47 guests