davinci resolve 14 protools export AAF

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Jean-Philippe Badoui

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:57 pm

davinci resolve 14 protools export AAF

PostMon Apr 24, 2017 8:52 pm

Hello
I am testing the new release Beta14 to make an AAF for protools mixer
I might be wrong but I did not find the way to add Handles to the audio clip so the mixer can make crossfade in his mix

Any idea? this is the only way to send the project to be mix in protools

Thanks

Jp
Offline

Michael Parfit

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 4:58 am

Re: davinci resolve 14 protools export AAF

PostMon Apr 24, 2017 11:33 pm

Hi, Jean-Philippe,

I don't see any changes in the Pro Tools stuff on the delivery page.

To say this is disappointing is an understatement. Particularly since I love to edit on Resolve. For those of us who have to use professional mixers for high-quality 5.1 delivery, the output to Pro Tools is absolutely necessary. It is so well-established in the business.

Pro Tools is not just a music tool. Grant has that wrong. Yes it would be great to have something that really competes with it, and I would like to support that, but it can't be handled like an Apple FCP X thing, where you have to jump all the way on the ship or fall in the water. We're going to have the pry the mixers away from Pro Tools with something way, way better. Otherwise the growing enthusiasm for Resolve as an NLE will quickly fade.

As far as I can tell, after a conversation with my long-time mixer, having the Fairlight page is nice for an editor to touch up the rough cut before a final mix, and it's promising because you don't have to leave the program to use it, but doesn't help those of us who have to go to an established mix house to finish up.

And the Pro Tools output from Resolve has never worked for me, period. We have done a complicated thing where we export to FCP 7, then make an OMF, but that is not a long-term solution!

So seeing what is described as a major update to the software that doesn't include a robust output to Pro Tools is, again, very disappointing. Let's hope they can quickly get the many, many bugs out of this beta and fix the output, too. Most of the rest of it looks great but I'm not getting any of the new stuff - like improved playback -- to work at all.

Good luck!
Offline

Jean-Philippe Badoui

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:57 pm

Re: davinci resolve 14 protools export AAF

PostTue Apr 25, 2017 11:37 am

Hello Michael

Thank you for your reply

I am trying the way around explained in the following post

viewtopic.php?f=21&t=52497&p=331866&hilit=avid+aaf#p331866

I will see if there are not too much errors on a 1h30 length movie

Jph
Offline

Jean-Philippe Badoui

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:57 pm

Re: davinci resolve 14 protools export AAF

PostTue Apr 25, 2017 2:25 pm

Half Success !!
According to the sound engineer it works but no levels and some sync problems !!! but handels ok

I opened the aaf in a new Protools 12.5 session ( this is important as the protools 10 did not see any thing)
as import
save copy in from the session protools12.5 the open it in Protools HD10

Jph
Offline

Rene Gilvert

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 3:41 pm

Re: davinci resolve 14 protools export AAF

PostSun Jun 18, 2017 7:26 am

Need some help...

Have delivered as aan Pro Tools delivery but Pro Tools First shows me a greyed out AAF file when I try to import the project.

When opening Pro Tools First I only get the option to start a blank template or a project based on an existing template... when starting blank you get an option to import but it seems that I can only import the MFX files..

Is Pro Tools First not capable of working with a Davinci Resolve 14 output?

Thanks for your insights.
Rene Gilvert

MacBook Pro 15" (16Gb / 4Gb GPU Radeon Pro 460), two LG 5K screens
Offline

Glenn Venghaus

  • Posts: 523
  • Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:56 pm
  • Location: Amsterdam , The Netherlands

Re: davinci resolve 14 protools export AAF

PostSun Jun 18, 2017 11:01 am

After years of struggling , using insane workflow to get audio (specially multichannel stuff) properly in protools (including trips via 3-4 apps and tools like AAtranslator), i finally gave up and never looked back. Evaluating and deep testing any possible long term alternative for protools stranded until i discovered by accident (overlooked as too cheap so could never be good) Cockos Reaper and dropped protools in the proverbial bin.
Wow. I wish i had discovered that years ago.
Together with Vordio , a god send pice of software the workflow from Resolve is a beauty.
Even reconforming changed timelines (similar to comparing timelines in Resolve 14 , but then for audio) using the amazing Vordio creating color coded clips and reconformed tracks.
And Reaper is the most customisable DAW on the planet. After 1 week deep dive and studying the actions and scripting options, i reconfigured everything exactly as i want plus stuf unimaginable in protools. Even the resolve dynamic audio tracks work to Reaper via Vordio.
And then with al the customizig i created buttons in reaper to explode eg an 8 channel dynamic audio from Resolve into 8 individual channels or single tracks with multiple takes etc. Buttons to merge dual mono and auto pan to stereo. Switching takes on the fly , single button to create custom track sets with routing , single click assign/applying AU/VST groups including settings to individual clips/takes , automation up to wazoo etc etc its insane. Feels like finally the brakes went off at a ridiculous pricepoint compared to Protools.

And as a bonus, stuff i ran in protools with close to 99% CPU (ergo i could not run without bouncing stuff left and right) is now at about 10-20% (no joke !!!!!) with 3 monitors plus output to Blackmagic card. Its insanely CPU optimised and can run both 32/64 bits plugins at will.

It has been a long time i have been so surprised by a piece of software.
If you are looking for a way out of the Avid protools trap, have a look there...
In parralel i have good hopes for FAirlight in a year or so to get to a point where it is usable for production workflow.
AKAI APC-40 The Ultimate Davinci Resolve budget controller | davinci-controller.tachyon-consulting.com
OSX10.12.4 | 4790K | 2xGTX980ti | 32GB | DRS 14.1
V: CUDA8.0.83 | 378.05.05.05f02 | DTV10.8.6 | MiniMon-SDI >HDlinkPro > Eizo
A: 5.1RME-FireFace
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 164
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: davinci resolve 14 protools export AAF

PostSun Jun 18, 2017 11:18 am

Rene, Pro Tools First does not support the use of video.
Dell XPS 8700 Core i7-4790 @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, Nvidia Geforce GTX 750Ti, Win 10 Home, DaVinci Resolve 14.1.1 free.
Dell Precision 490 dual 4 core Xeon Workstation, 16GB ECC RAM, Win 7 Ultimate, Pro Tools 12.8.2, Wavelab
Offline

Paul Draper

  • Posts: 42
  • Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:33 pm

Re: davinci resolve 14 protools export AAF

PostSun Jun 18, 2017 11:20 pm

Glenn Venghaus wrote:Together with Vordio , a god send pice of software the workflow from Resolve is a beauty.
Even reconforming changed timelines (similar to comparing timelines in Resolve 14 , but then for audio) using the amazing Vordio creating color coded clips and reconformed tracks.
And Reaper is the most customisable DAW on the planet. After 1 week deep dive and studying the actions and scripting options, i reconfigured everything exactly as i want plus stuf unimaginable in protools. Even the resolve dynamic audio tracks work to Reaper via Vordio.

Thanks for the tip on Vordio, shall look into that. I agree in general about a singular focus on Avid export from Blackmagic. I would like to ask that round tripping might be widened and improved in the future, hopefully in Resolve 14. Many of us are voting with our pockets when it comes to Avid, and/or there many, many other DAW options used - Nuendo, Logic, Digital Performer, Studio One, Reaper etc just to name a few.

AAF round tripping is problematic no matter what; for a so-called 'standard' its far from that. Would like to see a few more AAF delivery output options in Resolve that might take into account other workflows than Avid. Presently, in my experience, none of the AAF outputs work correctly for anything other than ProTools (have used that recently with PT 12.7 HD and all was well ... except that this requires Avid software).

Steinberg basically invented the DAW some 30 years ago, and including many of the standards we now use: VST architecture for example. Nuendo is a true Post Production platform with corresponding scaleable hardware, Nuage .. etc. At the very least, would expect to see Resolve-Nuendo round-tripping that works for Pro audio production and music. Fairlight has a long way to go in terms of playing catch-up with decades of development in audio post by other specialists (& is presently unusable). Nor can it accomodate music production, MIDI, VIs, scoring or otherwise ... the apparently planned Rewire feature is intriguing.

If too hard, then give us OMF? Old format, but talks to most music apps. The present state of 'round-tripping' with a bizzilion intermediate vendors in the middle to fix and convert is fairly bizarre for what is meant to be an open /cross platform 'standard'. Nor has this changed much in the last 20 years.

Yeah, Reaper's cool; popular with PhD students with no cash; a bit 'open source' like, but nice to see someone doing that work. Ditto all of the other great DAW options, Studio One being one interesting and solid development in recent years (based on another PhD project and partnering with former core Steinberg developer).

I think the thing to note (for Blackmagic & others) is that musicians /creators will all have favourite platforms – as much as possible, that diversity & creativity should be supported without a whole lot of unnecessary tech guff - much less, the apparent implication /demand that somehow all studios use ProTools? No, no no - nothing could be farther for the truth. Get over Avid. We have.
Dell T7910, Win10 x64 Pro; 64GB Ram; 2x E5-2687Wv4 CPUs; 2x Nvidia Titan X GPUs; LG 34UM95 & BenQ SW2700PT VDUs, DeckLink Mini Monitor 4k; UA Apollo & UAD-2 PCIe. Samsung SSDs. DaVinci Resolve Studio, Premier CC 2017, Nuendo, Pro Tools, Wavelab.
Offline

John Emmas

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 4:55 pm

Re: davinci resolve 14 protools export AAF

PostWed Jun 28, 2017 5:02 pm

Hi guys - not sure if this is still relevant but I have tons of experience (tons) in writing importers and exporters for AAF and OMF. I'd be happy to talk to Blackmagic if it's still needed.

Best of all - I actually live quite near their facility in Knutsford (although I'm not sure if they do any R&D there?)

I even know some of the sales team there !

John
Offline

GehanSobhey

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 12:12 pm

Re: davinci resolve 14 protools export AAF

PostSat Sep 16, 2017 2:31 pm

Hey ,
Thank you all for discussing this very important subject ... actually I did a test .. I exported an AAF and MXF .. one of them generate a folder with some material .. when I went to import the generated files I wasn't allowed to import except the MXF and AAF files .. and when I did so . I found a blank sessions without any tracks or even any information .. this was by pro tools 10 .. so how could we solve this problem ... someone said that protools 12 has read those files ... is it true ?? .. could any one try the whole process and tell us back his experience .. I was about turning to resolve editing software .. but this issue might stop me from applying this decision ...
#HELP

Gehan Sobhey
Offline

Rene Gilvert

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 3:41 pm

Re: davinci resolve 14 protools export AAF

PostFri Oct 13, 2017 11:38 am

I still have major issues with probably Pro Tools, not so much Resolve 14 although I am not sure.

I can Deliver out all required files through the Preset to ProTools on the Delivery page, but with whatever codec I try to open the project in ProTools....it fails to open the video engine, indicating 'missing codecs"...

This should work straight out of the box!

All audio tracks are nicely in... there is even a placeholder for the sidetrack.

So, my experience with ProTools will be short lived and hope that Fairlight in Resolve is going to be my long term solution in dealing with audio. Would be great to see more support (or perhaps information only) on the variety of surface controls that are out there... which one works, which ones dont.. the manual is too succinct at the moment.

Cheers, R
Rene Gilvert

MacBook Pro 15" (16Gb / 4Gb GPU Radeon Pro 460), two LG 5K screens
Offline

NickPrice

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 9:03 am

Re: davinci resolve 14 protools export AAF

PostFri Oct 13, 2017 11:54 am

Hi REne,
I cant get the ProTools export preset to create files that protools can import. But If you use the Avid AAF preset, and deselect video, it creates files that import into protools, but without levels. You can select the handles too if you want.

Ive just finished a feature doc with the with the audio mixed in protools

cheers
nick
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 164
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: davinci resolve 14 protools export AAF

PostFri Oct 13, 2017 3:57 pm

Do remember that Pro Tools can only open an AAF with linked media not embedded.
Dell XPS 8700 Core i7-4790 @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, Nvidia Geforce GTX 750Ti, Win 10 Home, DaVinci Resolve 14.1.1 free.
Dell Precision 490 dual 4 core Xeon Workstation, 16GB ECC RAM, Win 7 Ultimate, Pro Tools 12.8.2, Wavelab
Offline

Paul Ingvarsson

  • Posts: 193
  • Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 3:57 pm
  • Location: London, UK

Re: davinci resolve 14 protools export AAF

PostFri Oct 13, 2017 4:01 pm

This is not correct, we use embedded audio aaf's all the time from avid into ProTools.
Paul Ingvarsson
StormHD
Strongbox DX-G (Dual e5-2690 v3 64GB)
K6000 | Titan-X | Decklink 4K Pro
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 164
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: davinci resolve 14 protools export AAF

PostFri Oct 13, 2017 5:32 pm

My bad, Paul, you are right. Things have changed as it used to be linked AAFs only.
Dell XPS 8700 Core i7-4790 @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, Nvidia Geforce GTX 750Ti, Win 10 Home, DaVinci Resolve 14.1.1 free.
Dell Precision 490 dual 4 core Xeon Workstation, 16GB ECC RAM, Win 7 Ultimate, Pro Tools 12.8.2, Wavelab

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: David Cherniack and 20 guests