Setting Resolve Project to Capture 4K

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Bill Florac

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:53 pm

Setting Resolve Project to Capture 4K

PostMon May 08, 2017 10:21 pm

I have a UltraStudio set up to receive a Quad SD link of 4K. I can capture clips from the Video Desktop app but I can not seem to set up Resolve Studio 12.5 to capture directly from the UltraStudio in 4K. In projects settings, under capture, it does not give me any 4K or UHD options in the "Video capture and playback" section. The Master project setting is set for 3840x2160 Ultra HD. I can take the captures from the Video Desktop and play it back as a 4K in Resolve correctly. Direct capture also works correctly in HD in Resolve.

I'm sure I'm missing something easy but what am I missing?
Offline

wolfgang hershey

  • Posts: 118
  • Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 12:41 am
  • Location: chinatowns everywhere

Re: Setting Resolve Project to Capture 4K

PostTue May 09, 2017 3:35 pm

Ditto for me

I tried to do the same thing three days ago and I could not get it to work
I assume that my problem was because of the camera
but seeing this makes me think maybe there is a problem?

it would be great to see better documentation about how to capture inside of Resolve
if it is possible
the current documentation made me think that it was not..


thx
WH
imac/hackintosh 14,2 (4-core 4.0 GHz i7) - 32GB - 980Ti
OS X 10.13.6 / 15.3 Resolve Studio - DeckLink Studio 4k
10Gb ethernet network
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4925
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Setting Resolve Project to Capture 4K

PostTue May 09, 2017 11:27 pm

4K Capture is not currently supported in Resolve.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Bill Florac

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:53 pm

Re: Setting Resolve Project to Capture 4K

PostWed May 10, 2017 3:31 pm

Dwaine Maggart wrote:4K Capture is not currently supported in Resolve.

Ouch! I assume this has not changed in version 14. Is this planned.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Boscom, Dermot Shane, Google [Bot], nanite2000, Oli Koos and 34 guests