DR14 and VST compatibility

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Miltos Pilalitos

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 12:42 am
  • Location: Athens, Greece

DR14 and VST compatibility

PostThu May 11, 2017 1:42 am

So far in beta testing i didn't have any luck with managing to load my VSTs in Resolve14 (b1 or b2)

They either generated error messages or they are completely invisible to the program.

The User's manual so far doesn't mention what type of VSTs are supported. x86? x64? VST3? no idea.

Since Resolve/Fairlight doesn't include any kind of Audio FX i tried using TAL's free REVERB VST but even though it is in the designated folder, Resolve doesn't see it at all.

The publicity material i have seen for DR14 had some images of iZotope's RX6 running in it so there must be a way to make them work.

Anybody managed to load or work successfully with any VSTs?
Windows 10 x64 • Threadripper 1950x • 64GB RAM
1080Ti 11GB • Latest Nvidia drivers
Fusioneer since Fu4.0
Resolver since v9
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 2241
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: DR14 and VST compatibility

PostThu May 11, 2017 1:57 am

In the beta (Windows), I've got Izotope rx6 plugins all working (basic functionality, but not fully operational), a few free ones from Voxengo, TDR and Marvel and some free Reaper plugins which were installed much earlier but are coming up now for first time in Resolve. Haven't tried those.

You want 64bit VST2 plugins; 32bit and VST3 don't work with earlier versions and presumably don't with V14 either.
Offline
User avatar

Miltos Pilalitos

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 12:42 am
  • Location: Athens, Greece

Re: DR14 and VST compatibility

PostThu May 11, 2017 2:06 am

John Paines wrote:In the beta (Windows), I've got Izotope rx6 plugins all working (basic functionality, but not fully operational)


Hmmm.... time to uninstall and reinstall them to see if they will work.
Windows 10 x64 • Threadripper 1950x • 64GB RAM
1080Ti 11GB • Latest Nvidia drivers
Fusioneer since Fu4.0
Resolver since v9
Offline
User avatar

Survivor_Films

  • Posts: 218
  • Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 7:48 pm
  • Location: London

Re: DR14 and VST compatibility

PostThu May 11, 2017 2:12 am

Yep - *all* of my VSTs are working.

Resolve needs 64-bit VSTs *not* VST3's - here's some great free ones you can try:

Tokyo Dawn Slick EQ (Equalizer) http://www.tokyodawn.net/tdr-vos-slickeq/

DMG Audio TrackControl (Channel Strip) https://dmgaudio.com/products_trackcontrol.php

MJUCjr (Compressor) http://klanghelm.com/contents/products/MJUCjr/MJUCjr.php

IVGI (Distortion/Saturation) http://klanghelm.com/contents/products/IVGI/IVGI.php

Acon Digital Multiply (Chorus) https://acondigital.com/products/multiply/

TAL Reverb 4 (Reverb *duh*) https://tal-software.com/products/tal-reverb-4
Offline
User avatar

Miltos Pilalitos

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 12:42 am
  • Location: Athens, Greece

Re: DR14 and VST compatibility

PostThu May 11, 2017 2:52 am

Survivor_Films wrote:Yep - *all* of my VSTs are working.

Resolve needs 64-bit VSTs *not* VST3's - here's some great free ones you can try:

Tokyo Dawn Slick EQ (Equalizer) http://www.tokyodawn.net/tdr-vos-slickeq/

DMG Audio TrackControl (Channel Strip) https://dmgaudio.com/products_trackcontrol.php

MJUCjr (Compressor) http://klanghelm.com/contents/products/MJUCjr/MJUCjr.php

IVGI (Distortion/Saturation) http://klanghelm.com/contents/products/IVGI/IVGI.php

Acon Digital Multiply (Chorus) https://acondigital.com/products/multiply/

TAL Reverb 4 (Reverb *duh*) https://tal-software.com/products/tal-reverb-4


Just downloaded and installed TAL Reverb 4 from your list but Resovle doesn't seem to 'see' it either.

I have Audition installed on the same workstation and all VSTs are working normally there, including the TAL Reverb i just installed. Duh!

I have no idea what is going on here. I am using Resolve Studio. Are you also using the Studio version?
Windows 10 x64 • Threadripper 1950x • 64GB RAM
1080Ti 11GB • Latest Nvidia drivers
Fusioneer since Fu4.0
Resolver since v9
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 2241
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: DR14 and VST compatibility

PostThu May 11, 2017 3:00 am

In the Resolve system-wide preferences, you need to go to the audio tab and enable the directory where the vst2 plugins were installed. With Izotope, it's probably program files>steinberg>vstplugins. Could be elsewhere for other plugins.

Once the directory is selected, you'll see a listing of all available plugins inside, which you can enable or disable with checkmarks.
Offline
User avatar

Miltos Pilalitos

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 12:42 am
  • Location: Athens, Greece

Re: DR14 and VST compatibility

PostThu May 11, 2017 3:16 am

John Paines wrote:In the Resolve system-wide preferences, you need to go to the audio tab and enable the directory where the vst2 plugins were installed. With Izotope, it's probably program files>steinberg>vstplugins. Could be elsewhere for other plugins.

Once the directory is selected, you'll see a listing of all available plugins inside, which you can enable or disable with checkmarks.


That's what i mean with "Resolve can't see the VSTs" :)

Image

My VST folders are selected on the preferences but no VST are listed here.
Windows 10 x64 • Threadripper 1950x • 64GB RAM
1080Ti 11GB • Latest Nvidia drivers
Fusioneer since Fu4.0
Resolver since v9
Offline
User avatar

Survivor_Films

  • Posts: 218
  • Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 7:48 pm
  • Location: London

Re: DR14 and VST compatibility

PostThu May 11, 2017 3:44 am

This is how mine looks:

Image

Try deleting .afxcache from %programdata%\Blackmagic Design\DaVinci Resolve\Preferences as that'll force Resolve to re-scan your VST plugins.
Offline
User avatar

Miltos Pilalitos

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 12:42 am
  • Location: Athens, Greece

Re: DR14 and VST compatibility

PostThu May 11, 2017 4:00 am

Survivor_Films wrote:Try deleting .afxcache from %programdata%\Blackmagic Design\DaVinci Resolve\Preferences as that'll force Resolve to re-scan your VST plugins.


That was a nice suggestion. :) Unfortunately the folders still look empty. :(

Also... upon reloading Resolve, the afx.cache was not rebuilt. :?
Windows 10 x64 • Threadripper 1950x • 64GB RAM
1080Ti 11GB • Latest Nvidia drivers
Fusioneer since Fu4.0
Resolver since v9
Offline

Simon Brown

  • Posts: 88
  • Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 12:06 pm

Re: DR14 and VST compatibility

PostThu May 11, 2017 8:57 am

Sure your paths are right? "Program Files (x86)" is where 32-bit stuff normally lives.
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 2241
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: DR14 and VST compatibility

PostThu May 11, 2017 12:05 pm

Miltos Pilalitos wrote:That's what i mean with "Resolve can't see the VSTs" :)



I can't see the image you posted, but that audio preferences panel wasn't working in beta 1. Have you tried beta 2, released yesterday, where it does work?
Offline
User avatar

Miltos Pilalitos

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 12:42 am
  • Location: Athens, Greece

Re: DR14 and VST compatibility

PostThu May 11, 2017 1:07 pm

Simon Brown wrote:Sure your paths are right? "Program Files (x86)" is where 32-bit stuff normally lives.

If you notice the photo i posted, the selected folder (highlighted) is the x64 VST one. The one above (x86) was created from VST installations that install both versions of the VSTs. Some times you can put x64 VSTs there too. The folder's location is not really relevant.

John Paines wrote:I can't see the image you posted, but that audio preferences panel wasn't working in beta 1. Have you tried beta 2, released yesterday, where it does work?

Yes this is in Resolve Studio Beta 2.

Resolve Studio Beta 1 wouldn't even start on my workstation because there was some conflict with my two GPUs.
Windows 10 x64 • Threadripper 1950x • 64GB RAM
1080Ti 11GB • Latest Nvidia drivers
Fusioneer since Fu4.0
Resolver since v9
Offline

Simon Brown

  • Posts: 88
  • Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 12:06 pm

Re: DR14 and VST compatibility

PostThu May 11, 2017 1:49 pm

I was just thinking that maybe 32-bit VSTs might cause conflicts, but if you've ruled that out, fair enough.
Offline
User avatar

Miltos Pilalitos

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 12:42 am
  • Location: Athens, Greece

Re: DR14 and VST compatibility

PostThu May 11, 2017 2:52 pm

Simon Brown wrote:I was just thinking that maybe 32-bit VSTs might cause conflicts, but if you've ruled that out, fair enough.

Yeah, at this point everything could be the reason for the no-show. Are you successfully using VSTs with the Studio version as well?

I am asking if it is the Studio version because with Beta1 i had other kind of issues with the Studio version that the free version didn't have.
Windows 10 x64 • Threadripper 1950x • 64GB RAM
1080Ti 11GB • Latest Nvidia drivers
Fusioneer since Fu4.0
Resolver since v9

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], ravirai and 34 guests