Render SINGLE clip in Timeline! What am I doing wrong?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Phil Tuggle

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:38 pm
  • Location: Sumter SC USA

Render SINGLE clip in Timeline! What am I doing wrong?

PostFri May 19, 2017 5:32 pm

SUPER BASIC QUESTION: How on Earth does one render ONLY one clip of a timeline, successfully?

I am following directions, really, but when ONE clip is selected, "single clip" radio button is selected (tried the other button out of frustration, too), etc., the render engine starts at the beginning of the timeline regardless. I have actually had to resort to deleting ALL clips but the clip I want rendered to succeed in getting the one clip to export (of course I do not save the project when exiting the program).

After having a good laugh and rolling your eyes - I deserve that and am embarrassed - can someone chime in and tell me why "render single, selected clip only" is always ignored by the program? Yes, I have tried both render as single clip and individual clips....still jumps to the beginning and renders the whole timeline.

Please forgive me here, but I have tried everything, searched through the manual under "Delivery," and here in the forum as well and think I am following the directions. Obviously, after having Davinci Resolve for two years, I am still a beginner using this workaround often.
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 5341
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: Burbank, CA

Re: Render SINGLE clip in Timeline! What am I doing wrong?

PostFri May 19, 2017 6:07 pm

single clip means that you render the whole timeline as a single final clip.

if you need to keep all your color and export a single segment, you can mark [in/out] point in the delivery page.
Walter Volpatto - C.S.I.
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Fotokem, Burbank. USA
www.fotokem.com
www.coloristsociety.com

Inb4YouCanJustColorComments: yes you can, good luck with that.
Offline
User avatar

Phil Tuggle

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:38 pm
  • Location: Sumter SC USA

Re: Render SINGLE clip in Timeline! What am I doing wrong?

PostFri May 19, 2017 6:36 pm

Thank you so much, @waltervolpatto!

As with many technologies, terminology is key to discovery. Frankly, I did not even think of marking an in- or out-point for the segment or clip.

So, if I understand correctly, the following is true?

> Export whole timeline as one file: "Single clip"
> Export whole timeline in separate files: "Individual Clips"
> Export ONLY one clip, less than a clip, or segment containing frames from more than one clip: Use In and Out points

It appears that the right-click command to "render this clip" doesn't really do anything, but I will now not worry about it.

THANK YOU Again, my friend!
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 5341
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: Burbank, CA

Re: Render SINGLE clip in Timeline! What am I doing wrong?

PostFri May 19, 2017 6:45 pm

Phil Tuggle wrote:Thank you so much, @waltervolpatto!

As with many technologies, terminology is key to discovery. Frankly, I did not even think of marking an in- or out-point for the segment or clip.

So, if I understand correctly, the following is true?

> Export whole timeline as one file: "Single clip"
> Export whole timeline in separate files: "Individual Clips"
> Export ONLY one clip, less than a clip, or segment containing frames from more than one clip: Use In and Out points

It appears that the right-click command to "render this clip" doesn't really do anything, but I will now not worry about it.

THANK YOU Again, my friend!


if you're in a [single clip] out, the [render this clip] will automatically set in/out point for that clip.
Walter Volpatto - C.S.I.
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Fotokem, Burbank. USA
www.fotokem.com
www.coloristsociety.com

Inb4YouCanJustColorComments: yes you can, good luck with that.
Offline
User avatar

Phil Tuggle

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:38 pm
  • Location: Sumter SC USA

Re: Render SINGLE clip in Timeline! What am I doing wrong?

PostFri May 19, 2017 10:40 pm

waltervolpatto wrote: "if you're in a [single clip] out, the [render this clip] will automatically set in/out point for that clip.


Hmmmm...YOU are the Doctor, but that particular 'automatic' thing does not work for me; render starts at the very beginning of the timeline in spite of this approach...for me anyway.

I'll just stick to the manual In and Out you suggested before, which certainly works great - and I REALLY appreciate your help.
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 494
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am

Re: Render SINGLE clip in Timeline! What am I doing wrong?

PostSat May 20, 2017 5:22 am

Use render as "Individual Clips" setting.
Right click the thumbnail in the Deliver Page and choose "Render this clip".
Choose settings & add to render queue.

Single Clip is for TIMELINE rendering.
Individual Clips is for round-trip workflows and ..... individual clips!
post-production starts with pre-production
Offline
User avatar

Phil Tuggle

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:38 pm
  • Location: Sumter SC USA

Re: Render SINGLE clip in Timeline! What am I doing wrong?

PostSat May 20, 2017 5:53 am

Peter Cave wrote:Use render as "Individual Clips" setting.
Right click the thumbnail in the Deliver Page and choose "Render this clip".
Choose settings & add to render queue....!


DANG! That worked - as you knew it would. Doesn't matter now, but I wonder what I was doing wrong before.

A thousand Thanks again, fellas!
Offline

Eldred Allen

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2017 1:33 am

Re: Render SINGLE clip in Timeline! What am I doing wrong?

PostSun Jun 18, 2017 1:37 am

I have created an Untitled Project with 17 clips that I edited and applied the same color edits to. I am attempting to now export each individual clip using the above method of adding each individually to the Render Queue, however, they all have the same name of Untitled00000000.mov so the first export is created but then the next export overwrites the first as it has the same name and in the end I just get the last clip.

Is there a way to export each clip so it has a different name? I don't want to have to export one, go and change it's name, export the next and so on.;

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dave Dugdale, Google Feedfetcher, Laurie Jay and 12 guests