Blend in and out of stabilized data

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Eric Testroete

  • Posts: 45
  • Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:13 pm

Blend in and out of stabilized data

PostWed May 31, 2017 5:06 am

I'm using 14s new tracker to stabilize my footage. I've got little bumps in my footage that only last maybe 30 frames. The new tracker stabilizes the whole clip.

How do I blend into the data so it only stabilizes the 30 frames?
Offline
User avatar

rick.lang

  • Posts: 11019
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:41 pm
  • Location: Victoria BC Canada

Re: Blend in and out of stabilized data

PostWed May 31, 2017 5:09 am

If it works for your clip, add cuts to the beginning and end of the problem area and then stabilize just that middle clip.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Rick Lang
Offline

Eric Testroete

  • Posts: 45
  • Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:13 pm

Re: Blend in and out of stabilized data

PostWed May 31, 2017 5:21 am

rick.lang wrote:If it works for your clip, add cuts to the beginning and end of the problem area and then stabilize just that middle clip.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


That wont work unfortunately, as there is a "step" before and after the problem footage.
Offline
User avatar

rick.lang

  • Posts: 11019
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:41 pm
  • Location: Victoria BC Canada

Blend in and out of stabilized data

PostWed May 31, 2017 5:24 am

Okay, was afraid it might not be so simple. I shoot at a higher resolution to give me some room to stabilize without disrupting the size of the image (the 'zoom') but that only works with small jitters.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Rick Lang
Offline

Christian Horne

  • Posts: 420
  • Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 8:34 am

Re: Blend in and out of stabilized data

PostWed May 31, 2017 6:29 am

Masking would have solved this, but stabilizer ignores masks :(
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1312
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Blend in and out of stabilized data

PostWed May 31, 2017 8:10 am

Hi there,

Yep, still this "whole image only" or "no power windows into account" stabilization issue... Try cutting not at the beginning but x frames before (and x frames after the end) so that you may not encounter abrupt steps before and after, since the head and tail won't have so much to stabilize, see ?
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and Sierra, Resolve 15 Studio

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Michael_Andreas and 36 guests