Feature Request - Normalise Audio

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 1030
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm

Re: Feature Request - Normalise Audio

PostMon Jul 17, 2017 5:11 pm

OK, I have uninstalled all vst3 plugins, total cleanup. Disabled every plushin and then removed in the preference panel any directory in audio. I recall that I am under W10. The pictures speak for themselves.

I made a comeback from the 12.5.6. I have the curve editor at the timeline.

So for me under W10, from the first version of the V14, the curve editor of the timeline no longer existed. I specify that each time I left the project created under V12.5.6 (import .DRP). Each time I left untitled project and the results were the same: no curve editor at the timeline but only at the clip level. For each version, I tested the ripple cut (CTRL + SHIFT + 'X') and it worked.

First consequence, except to be under MAC or LINUX (that I have not tested): no curve editor at the level of the timeline with the V14b1,2,3,4 and 5.
Second consequence: you can not blame Melda for anything.
Third consequence: I continue to do with Melda whatever you think and Davinci Resolve + VST3 seems to me reliable (at least with serious plugins)

v12_5_6.jpg
v12_5_6.jpg (97.6 KiB) Viewed 287 times


v12_5_6_import_V14B1.jpg
v12_5_6_import_V14B1.jpg (78.83 KiB) Viewed 287 times


v12_5_6_import_V14B2.jpg
v12_5_6_import_V14B2.jpg (89.38 KiB) Viewed 287 times
Last edited by Jean Claude on Mon Jul 17, 2017 5:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Windows 10 PRO X64 | DaVinci Resolve Studio 14.0.1 | Fusion Studio 9.0.1
Offline

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 1030
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm

Re: Feature Request - Normalise Audio

PostMon Jul 17, 2017 5:11 pm

next

v12_5_6_import_V14B3.jpg
v12_5_6_import_V14B3.jpg (77.14 KiB) Viewed 287 times


v12_5_6_import_V14B4.jpg
v12_5_6_import_V14B4.jpg (80.16 KiB) Viewed 287 times


v12_5_6_import_V14B5.jpg
v12_5_6_import_V14B5.jpg (78.12 KiB) Viewed 287 times
Windows 10 PRO X64 | DaVinci Resolve Studio 14.0.1 | Fusion Studio 9.0.1
Offline
User avatar

rick.lang

  • Posts: 7542
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:41 pm
  • Location: Victoria BC Canada

Re: Feature Request - Normalise Audio

PostMon Jul 17, 2017 7:18 pm

Thanks for all your effort.

I've also found 14 beta5 to be the problem by testing without plugins on a new external boot drive and still having the same problems whereas Resolve 12.5.6 is fine (what a relief).

I'm going to put 12.5.6 back on my iMac system drive, but I'm not going to use the plugin until we know it works in Resolve 14 final release since I do plan to migrate to 14 by the end of August due to client workload.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Rick Lang
Offline

Daz Wood

  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 2:59 pm

Re: Feature Request - Normalise Audio

PostMon Jul 17, 2017 7:42 pm

I also have no curve editor in DaVinci Resolve.
Thank you

Daz
Offline
User avatar

rick.lang

  • Posts: 7542
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:41 pm
  • Location: Victoria BC Canada

Feature Request - Normalise Audio

PostMon Jul 17, 2017 8:18 pm

I did verify what Jean Claude shows regarding the plugins. They work fine on my external boot drive with Resolve 12.5.6 without corrupting the Audio Track Curves control.

When Resolve 14 final is released, now I have an external boot drive so I can test it out with the plugins before upgrading my main iMac system. That's really what I should have done in the first place.
Lessons learned:
A - test beta versions on an independent system;
B - don't risk client work on a beta version.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Rick Lang
Offline

Dan Sherman

  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 11:07 pm

Re: Feature Request - Normalise Audio

PostMon Jul 17, 2017 8:25 pm

rick.lang wrote:Lessons learned:
A - test beta versions on an independent system;
B - don't risk client work on a beta version.


As a software developer, I'd recommend you test everything on a separate system if your lively hood depends on it. Additionally if you can swing it, you want the seconds system to be a similar to your main system as possible.
Previous

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alessandro Caporale, Google Feedfetcher, Hector Berrebi, Niels Vestergaard, Piotr Wozniacki and 12 guests