Use display GPU for compute not appearing

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Dean Slawson

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 4:11 am

Use display GPU for compute not appearing

PostMon Jul 17, 2017 10:11 am

I am running 12.5.6.017 on a new Windows 10 pro PC (version 1703, OS Build 15063.483) with two identical ASUS 1080 TI OC edition GPUs. Under Resolve preferences | Video I/O and GPU |GPU processing mode = Cuda or OpenCL I can select GPU selection mode to Manual and both of the cards show up as GeForce GTX 1080 Ti (11.0 GB), so I believe Resolve is seeing both cards (I was planning to leave it on Auto, just wanted to see that both cards are showing up) However the option for Use display GPU for compute is not appearing in any case. SLI is disabled as I believe it should be for Resolve (though not sure if that's relevant to this question). Can I trust that Resolve is doing the right thing with regard to GPU utilization, or if not is there something I need to do to ensure that the non-GUI GPU is getting utilized for compute and that Resolve is also drawing upon the GUI GPU as appropriate, even though the 'use display GPU' checkbox is not showing up for me?
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3576
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Use display GPU for compute not appearing

PostTue Jul 18, 2017 2:34 am

Are you using the Studio or free version of Resolve?

You won't see the Use Display GPU for Compute option on the free version.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Dean Slawson

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 4:11 am

Re: Use display GPU for compute not appearing

PostTue Jul 18, 2017 7:07 am

Studio Version. I also see both cards showing under Preferences | System | System:

Video Card 1: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti- GUI only
Video Card 2: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti.
Offline
User avatar

JPOwens

  • Posts: 1251
  • Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 8:04 pm
  • Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Re: Use display GPU for compute not appearing

PostTue Jul 18, 2017 5:00 pm

Not that familiar with Windows configuration, but there are some general principles appropriate to GPU deployment. SLI is a no-go; if there is a physical bridge, that should probably be removed, not just "disabled." And no monitors can be attached to the second /"compute" GPU.

Couple of things that come to mind that a new user would not necessarily be aware of.

jPo, CSI
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3576
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Use display GPU for compute not appearing

PostTue Jul 18, 2017 10:36 pm

Can you post a screen shot of the Resolve Preferences Video I/O and GPU area with GPU processing mode set to Auto?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Dean Slawson

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 4:11 am

Re: Use display GPU for compute not appearing

PostFri Jul 21, 2017 1:29 am

This is what I see regardless of which GPU I have the display plugged into and whether the disabled SLI bridge is physically connected or not. (note that I don't yet have the output device showing up there since I'm still waiting for the Thunderbolt adapter for this motherboard to arrive)
Attachments
Resolve Studio Video IO and GPU with dual GTX 1080tis installed.png
Resolve Studio Video IO and GPU with dual GTX 1080tis installed.png (30.7 KiB) Viewed 790 times
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3576
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Use display GPU for compute not appearing

PostFri Jul 21, 2017 3:00 am

OK, could you please create a Resolve diagnostics log and post a link to it?

With 14b5, this option is now available directly in the Resolve Help menu.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Dean Slawson

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 4:11 am

Re: Use display GPU for compute not appearing

Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3576
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Use display GPU for compute not appearing

PostFri Jul 21, 2017 4:56 pm

That's not the Studio version. It's the free version.

That's why you don't see the "Use Display GPU for Compute" selection.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Dean Slawson

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 4:11 am

Re: Use display GPU for compute not appearing

PostFri Jul 21, 2017 7:12 pm

Argh. Sorry for the trouble! My dongle was in but I apparently downloaded the wrong one. The use display GPU for compute checkbox is showing now. Thanks!

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Gary Coombs, John Paines and 18 guests