restoring a database, v14 b6

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Ed Rudolph

  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 12:43 am

restoring a database, v14 b6

PostWed Jul 26, 2017 7:01 pm

Hi... I've never actually reconnected to a database so am having trouble doing it.

I installed v14 beta 6, upgraded my databases, worked for a while and then decided to uninstall and revert to beta 5. In beta 5 my databases appeared as incompatible so I disconnected them. Later, I uninstalled 5 and reinstalled 6 and tried to connect to my databases. When I navigate to their location, I am unable to load anything, all .db files being grayed out. (see screen shot). This is Mac OS 10.12.6

The v14 manual seems to refer to the v12 database manager.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-07-26 at 11.48.22 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-07-26 at 11.48.22 AM.png (23.12 KiB) Viewed 2033 times
Offline

Richard Dean

  • Posts: 91
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 11:27 pm

Re: restoring a database, v14 b6

PostWed Jul 26, 2017 7:20 pm

Did you back up the DB before upgrading? As per the instructions ?
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3977
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: restoring a database, v14 b6

PostWed Jul 26, 2017 7:23 pm

Proper Disk database backups will have a .diskdb extension.

That's what you'd want to select in the Recover "Choose a Backup File" window.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Ed Rudolph

  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 12:43 am

Re: restoring a database, v14 b6

PostWed Jul 26, 2017 7:33 pm

Thanks Dwaine, I have backups but I wanted to reconnect to a disconnected database, because it's more recent than my last backup. Is that possible?
Offline

Ed Rudolph

  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 12:43 am

Re: restoring a database, v14 b6

PostWed Jul 26, 2017 7:35 pm

PS, and if I do want to load an old backup into beta 6, is it best to duplicate it first, then move the copy into the current Resolve Databases folder?
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3977
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: restoring a database, v14 b6

PostWed Jul 26, 2017 8:34 pm

I had to go through your whole process, as a sanity check.

It works as expected.

When you select New Database, and get the New Database window, Connect is the default selection. Then you HAVE to add a name that doesn't already exist in the database list, then you select the folder that the database is in.

For the default local Disk database, on Mac, that folder would be /Library/Application Support/Blackmagic Design/DaVinci Resolve/Resolve Disk Database.

But your disconnected database could have been anywhere. You need to select the folder that the Resolve Projects folder is in.

If you want to load an old backup into beta 6, you'll have to do that with a new name and folder location anyway, so there would seem to be no need to duplicate it first.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Ed Rudolph

  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 12:43 am

Re: restoring a database, v14 b6

PostWed Jul 26, 2017 9:26 pm

Thanks Dwaine. It worked. One problem was that I had been storing databases in a non-default location and had changed the name of the folder to Resolve Current Disk Databases, from Resolve Disk Database. When I tried to load up one of the enclosed databases I got an error. Changing the name of the folder back fixed that.

Ed
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3977
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: restoring a database, v14 b6

PostWed Jul 26, 2017 10:53 pm

The folder name that the Resolve Projects folder is in should not matter. It can be anything.

The key is that Resolve Projects and all it's sub-folders can't be messed with.

So if Resolve Projects was in a folder called Resolve Current Disk Databases, you should be able to select that folder in the Connect window.

I have all sorts of backup folders all over my system, and I do this often. And I did it as part of my sanity check earlier today.

So I'm not sure why that wouldn't have worked for you. But I'm glad you got it working.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Ed Rudolph

  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 12:43 am

Re: restoring a database, v14 b6

PostWed Jul 26, 2017 11:00 pm

Sanity check.... ;)
Offline

pray4wind

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 5:56 pm
  • Real Name: Atonio Blanco

Re: restoring a database, v14 b6

PostFri Feb 09, 2018 10:25 pm

I'm trying to upgrade from the free Resolve 14.2 to Resolve studio (that I just purchased) but after installing I get a message that my database is incompatible and non-upgradable. I looked high and low for a simple upgrading guide to ensure a smooth transition to studio but I found nothing. Now i'm kinda stuck. Any suggestions? I figure spending 300 bucks should have some kind of direction for this seemingly common situation. Am I missing something obvious? Thx!
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3977
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: restoring a database, v14 b6

PostFri Feb 09, 2018 10:48 pm

Resolve 14.3 does require a database upgrade. Has nothing to do with whether it's the Studio or free version.

Resolve 14.2 databases are upgrade-able.

You should be able to upgrade databases back to 12.5.

Are you on Mac or Windows? What OS?

Is it a Disk or PostgreSQL database?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

karliboy

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 5:36 pm
  • Real Name: karl ellison

Re: restoring a database, v14 b6

PostFri May 11, 2018 9:50 am

DaVinci warning window.JPG
DaVinci warning window.JPG (84.63 KiB) Viewed 158 times
Hello.

I followed the advice with regard to making a 'Local Database', ie, the location. library>Application support>Blackmagic Design>Davinci Reslove/Resolve Disk Database. However I still keep getting
this window whenever i open my project:
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3977
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: restoring a database, v14 b6

PostTue May 15, 2018 6:40 pm

That message has nothing to do with the database.

In Project Settings - Capture and Playback, delete or update the "Save clips to" path in the Capture area.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3900
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: restoring a database, v14 b6

PostWed May 16, 2018 5:44 am

pray4wind wrote:I'm trying to upgrade from the free Resolve 14.2 to Resolve studio (that I just purchased) but after installing I get a message that my database is incompatible and non-upgradable. I looked high and low for a simple upgrading guide to ensure a smooth transition to studio but I found nothing. Now i'm kinda stuck. Any suggestions? I figure spending 300 bucks should have some kind of direction for this seemingly common situation. Am I missing something obvious? Thx!


Did you upgrade your OS recently?
If so from what to what version?
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bryce Guinan, Mike Warren, ScottWow2020 and 17 guests