Can't capture from Intensity Pro with Resolve

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Philip Kutzenco

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 8:15 pm

Can't capture from Intensity Pro with Resolve

PostSat Aug 12, 2017 8:48 pm

I'm a new user of Resolve (using Version 12.5.6.017). I have an Intensity Pro card installed in a Windows PC running the latest version of Windows 10 Pro. I have a feed from cable box into the Intensity card via component connections (video) and left and right stereo audio.

Using Media Express, I can capture video and audio. The capture screen shows as 1080i59.94. I set the capture format to AVI Motion JPEG. The clip plays fine in the Windows Movies & TV app - both video and audio.

ISSUE 1 - When I import the clip into Resolve, metadata shows 1920 x 1080 but frame rate 29.970. Also it shows NO audio (remember, audio of the clip plays fine in Movies & TV app). When I drag the clip into the timeline, no audio shows, only video.

When I capture video in Magix Vegas 14 Pro (from the Intensity Pro card) and import the clip into Resolve, the metadata shows 1920 x 1080 frame rate 29.970 and 2 audio tracks at 44100. When I drag it into the timeline both video and audio show.

ISSUE 2 - When I try to capture from the Intensity Pro card directly into Resolve, I get a black screen. In Preferences, I made sure the Intensity Pro card is selected. In Project settings (Master Project Settings) I set Timeline resolution to 1920 x 1080 HD for 1920 x 1080 processing. In Project Settings (Capture and Playback) I set Video Capture and Playback to HD 1080i 59.94. I just see a black screen on capture. I also tried HD 1080p 29.97 - still black screen. What am I doing wrong? I made sure that Media Express was closed. Obviously the Intensity Pro card works as I can capture with Media Express (though audio isn't available in Resolve but is in Movies & TV) and I can capture in Vegas Pro.

Please help. Thanks in advance.

Phil
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3629
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Can't capture from Intensity Pro with Resolve

PostTue Aug 15, 2017 1:22 am

What version of Desktop Video do you have installed?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Philip Kutzenco

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 8:15 pm

Re: Can't capture from Intensity Pro with Resolve

PostTue Aug 15, 2017 7:24 pm

Dwaine,

I had previously upgraded Desktop Video for Windows to 10.9.5. I believe that also installed the latest version of Media Express, which is 3.5.3.

Really appreciate your help. I would be glad to upload screen shots of any settings windows, if that would help.
Thanks.

Phil

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: movalex and 21 guests