Resolve 14 b6 doesn't recognize ProRes?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Rakesh Malik

  • Posts: 1678
  • Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:01 am
  • Location: Tacoma, WA

Resolve 14 b6 doesn't recognize ProRes?

PostSat Aug 12, 2017 10:06 pm

I actually have a quicktime install still, but Resolve 14b6 sees all of my ProRes files as offline.

Do I need to reinstall quicktime to get prores working again? Or reinstall Premiere? I uninstalled it a couple of days ago so free up some space since I don't use it, and this is the first time since then that I've attempted to view ProRes on my machine. Now it's completely unplayable, even Edius and HitFilm don't seem to able to play it.

Any recommendations here?

Thanks!
Rakesh Malik
Cinematographer, photographer, adventurer, martial artist
http://www.WhiteCranePhotography.com
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 1876
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Resolve 14 b6 doesn't recognize ProRes?

PostSun Aug 13, 2017 1:14 am

DR 14 doesn't need QT any more to use ProRes. I'm afraid something went wrong and you need a fresh install.
Offline
User avatar

Rakesh Malik

  • Posts: 1678
  • Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:01 am
  • Location: Tacoma, WA

Re: Resolve 14 b6 doesn't recognize ProRes?

PostSun Aug 13, 2017 2:29 am

Turns out it's a recording glitch. I'm not sure what the cause is yet (awaiting a callback from customer service), but the raw footage is fine, the ProRes is hosed.
Rakesh Malik
Cinematographer, photographer, adventurer, martial artist
http://www.WhiteCranePhotography.com

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Micha Clazing and 20 guests