Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 2873
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostThu Sep 14, 2017 5:54 am

I can see the statement "We will announce details at final release. Our plan is....." was been taken somewhat more definitively than intended. Plans often change as new issues come to light and we found more than a few.
As I've also mentioned elsewhere, we don't currently have a dongle exchange program, again new issues come to light since NAB. We are reviewing with the team what other options are available. In the meantime you can still use the new release.

The factory is making the new DaVinci Resolve Studio with the Activation License Key and they will be in the regional offices soon. Those that need dongles will still be able to order them. More details soon.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Jason Tackaberry

  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 2:34 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostThu Sep 14, 2017 12:19 pm

So even with the new model of activation codes there will still be a need to purchase a physical product from a reseller and have it shipped?
Offline
User avatar

sean mclennan

  • Posts: 1433
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:28 pm
  • Location: Toronto, ON

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostThu Sep 14, 2017 11:22 pm

Everyone calm down.

Image

If you bought Resolve 12.5, good news, you have everything you need for fully functioning Resolve 14 Studio. You CAN work right now.

I too was excited by the news I could/would/maybe/possibly trade-in my dongle for a serial number as I was sure 14 was going to be the point where the free upgrades stopped and I'd have to buy this version.

Can you see Adobe or Avid or any of the others players in their area giving free major upgrades, versions after version? I've been on since v9! Haven't paid an extra penny since.

BM does right by their customers. They will figure things out. Have a "little" patience. 8-)
Offline
User avatar

Ludovico Bettarello

  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:00 pm
  • Location: Rome , Italy

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostFri Sep 15, 2017 12:24 am

Sean is right,

what's the point ?
u need to pay zero for an activation code ?
Blackmagic Design people are great, they ripped off Davinci Resolve 14 Studio for 299$ (259€ + tax)

i work alone as a colorist with my own rig, i have 2 dongle and soon as possible i'll buy the activation code
in case i'll need it.
as a colorist it's not a problem to spend around 300$ (300€) for a good software that do his job fu..ing well.

so i repeat loud : what's the point....
everything else cost much more than this.
sell off the dongle on ebay if u need money, or more simple grading more.

Blackmagic Design engineers rules...
-
L.
_____ vimeo.com/znortvj _____
Offline

PeterMoretti

  • Posts: 368
  • Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:12 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostFri Sep 15, 2017 1:43 am

All I can say is that Avid Symphony users have been asking for additional color correction features for going on almost 15 years now... to no avail (well they did get the ability to keyframe corrections). And they have to pay $300 every year to keep their software current.
Resolve 14 Windows 10.
Offline

Jeff Brass

  • Posts: 170
  • Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 7:46 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostFri Sep 15, 2017 2:26 am

Ludovico Bettarello wrote:Sean is right,

what's the point ?
u need to pay zero for an activation code ?
Blackmagic Design people are great, they ripped off Davinci Resolve 14 Studio for 299$ (259€ + tax)

i work alone as a colorist with my own rig, i have 2 dongle and soon as possible i'll buy the activation code
in case i'll need it.
as a colorist it's not a problem to spend around 300$ (300€) for a good software that do his job fu..ing well.

so i repeat loud : what's the point....
everything else cost much more than this.
sell off the dongle on ebay if u need money, or more simple grading more.

Blackmagic Design engineers rules...


well that's great that you can afford to pay again for the software you have already bought. And no one is disputing how far BMD and Resolve have come, and how well BMD listens.

Not all of us here are full time colorists. Many of us also shoot, and have plenty of other expenses (gear etc) to also pay for. Here in NZ it's $550...and having just paid $550 to buy resolve on the premise I can swap the dongle for a code then yeah...I feel a little peeved that that's not the case.

The dongle is no issue back at the studio, but like others, I'm on the road quite a lot. Just got back from a trip with very little internet, and yes - my fault - I left the dongle in the main edit bay. Result? no editing while away as I also didn't have a copy of lite with me and couldn't download.

Not sure why we shouldn't speak up when something goes wrong. I for one am not attacking BMD, just saying hey we got wrong information can we get some help.

The point is we were given info, it was wrong, and to sort it will cost us money. Fairly simple really.
Offline
User avatar

Gary Coombs

  • Posts: 52
  • Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 5:26 am
  • Location: Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostFri Sep 15, 2017 3:00 am

Jeff Brass wrote:
Ludovico Bettarello wrote:Sean is right,

what's the point ?
u need to pay zero for an activation code ?
Blackmagic Design people are great, they ripped off Davinci Resolve 14 Studio for 299$ (259€ + tax)

i work alone as a colorist with my own rig, i have 2 dongle and soon as possible i'll buy the activation code
in case i'll need it.
as a colorist it's not a problem to spend around 300$ (300€) for a good software that do his job fu..ing well.

so i repeat loud : what's the point....
everything else cost much more than this.
sell off the dongle on ebay if u need money, or more simple grading more.

Blackmagic Design engineers rules...


well that's great that you can afford to pay again for the software you have already bought. And no one is disputing how far BMD and Resolve have come, and how well BMD listens.

Not all of us here are full time colorists. Many of us also shoot, and have plenty of other expenses (gear etc) to also pay for. Here in NZ it's $550...and having just paid $550 to buy resolve on the premise I can swap the dongle for a code then yeah...I feel a little peeved that that's not the case.

The dongle is no issue back at the studio, but like others, I'm on the road quite a lot. Just got back from a trip with very little internet, and yes - my fault - I left the dongle in the main edit bay. Result? no editing while away as I also didn't have a copy of lite with me and couldn't download.

Not sure why we shouldn't speak up when something goes wrong. I for one am not attacking BMD, just saying hey we got wrong information can we get some help.

The point is we were given info, it was wrong, and to sort it will cost us money. Fairly simple really.

Agreed. I really like what Blackmagic has done with DaVinci Resolve Studio 14, but I very definitely would have waited for the release of Studio before buying had I not been assured by Blackmagic that I would have an activation code at release and would no longer have to use a dongle.
Offline

Scott Heysen

  • Posts: 62
  • Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 6:52 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostFri Sep 15, 2017 3:36 am

I have to assume that if you take the time to join this forum you are in some way connected to, or work creating media. I have worked in the film industry for over 30 years in many various roles. The only constant is that things change, it does not matter how well something was planned, something else can come along and change everything. Plans can change. Peter stated what was planned, he did not give his personal guarantee. Yes its disappointing, but hey, at least the price is significantly lower than it has been previously. I bought a dongle a few weeks ago from eBay for $250 AUD including shipping from the US. I have also put in an order to my local reseller for a dongle-less version. Please don't complain about the price of Resolve, or they may change it to something really bad, like monthly subscription with an annual contract!
I use licensed versions of Resolve for transcodes, conforms, & basic edits.
2013 MacPro 12core, D700s, 64GB, 1TB Thunderbolt Display
5K 4GHz iMac, 32GB, 1TB, 4GB M295X
3.1GHz rMBP, 16GB, 2TB, 4GB RadeonPro560
Various Pegasus R2 RAIDs
UltraStudio 4K
Offline

Jeff Brass

  • Posts: 170
  • Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 7:46 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostFri Sep 15, 2017 4:01 am

Scott Heysen wrote:I have to assume that if you take the time to join this forum you are in some way connected to, or work creating media. I have worked in the film industry for over 30 years in many various roles. The only constant is that things change, it does not matter how well something was planned, something else can come along and change everything. Plans can change. Peter stated what was planned, he did not give his personal guarantee. Yes its disappointing, but hey, at least the price is significantly lower than it has been previously. I bought a dongle a few weeks ago from eBay for $250 AUD including shipping from the US. I have also put in an order to my local reseller for a dongle-less version. Please don't complain about the price of Resolve, or they may change it to something really bad, like monthly subscription with an annual contract!


30 years experience so I should just shut up... right??

BTW - never complained about the price - have stated several times how good it is - was pointing out that what we were lead to believe is different from reality.
Offline

Scott Heysen

  • Posts: 62
  • Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 6:52 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostFri Sep 15, 2017 4:10 am

Jeff Brass wrote:30 years experience so I should just shut up... right??
BTW - never complained about the price - have stated several times how good it is - was pointing out that what we were lead to believe is different from reality.

Actually, I wasn't replying to you (if I was, I would have quoted you like I have now), I was making a general observation and comment to all who visit the forum.
I use licensed versions of Resolve for transcodes, conforms, & basic edits.
2013 MacPro 12core, D700s, 64GB, 1TB Thunderbolt Display
5K 4GHz iMac, 32GB, 1TB, 4GB M295X
3.1GHz rMBP, 16GB, 2TB, 4GB RadeonPro560
Various Pegasus R2 RAIDs
UltraStudio 4K
Offline

Jeff Brass

  • Posts: 170
  • Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 7:46 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostFri Sep 15, 2017 4:31 am

Scott Heysen wrote:
Jeff Brass wrote:30 years experience so I should just shut up... right??
BTW - never complained about the price - have stated several times how good it is - was pointing out that what we were lead to believe is different from reality.

Actually, I wasn't replying to you (if I was, I would have quoted you like I have now), I was making a general observation and comment to all who visit the forum.


and I am one of those who comment and visit the forum...so maybe not directly just to me but, intended for me as a reader of the forum.

but that's not the point of this thread - it's to get help to a situation some feel is wrong
Offline

Glenn Venghaus

  • Posts: 347
  • Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:56 pm
  • Location: Amsterdam , The Netherlands

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostFri Sep 15, 2017 5:57 am

Jeff Brass wrote:
Ludovico Bettarello wrote:
The dongle is no issue back at the studio, but like others, I'm on the road quite a lot. Just got back from a trip with very little internet, and yes - my fault - I left the dongle in the main edit bay. Result? no editing while away as I also didn't have a copy of lite with me and couldn't download.


Bad example btw . Having an activation key based system, with the key active in your studio, also would not have helped you in this case as you would have before your trip deactivated that one first before you would be able to activate that one on the road.
Taking the dongle with you would have been less steps then that.
Just saying....
OSX Sierra 10.12.4, Intel 4790K, 2xNvidia GTX980ti , 32GB ram
Resolve Studio 12.5.6 /14.0, CUDA 8.0.83, Nvidia 10.17.34(378.05.05.05f02),Desktop vid 10.8.6
SSD + TB2 RAID's, Ultrastudio Mini mon TB SDI > HDlinkPro 6ch audio / DPport > Eizo
Offline

Jeff Brass

  • Posts: 170
  • Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 7:46 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostFri Sep 15, 2017 11:07 am

Glenn Venghaus wrote:
Jeff Brass wrote:
Ludovico Bettarello wrote:
The dongle is no issue back at the studio, but like others, I'm on the road quite a lot. Just got back from a trip with very little internet, and yes - my fault - I left the dongle in the main edit bay. Result? no editing while away as I also didn't have a copy of lite with me and couldn't download.


Bad example btw . Having an activation key based system, with the key active in your studio, also would not have helped you in this case as you would have before your trip deactivated that one first before you would be able to activate that one on the road.
Taking the dongle with you would have been less steps then that.
Just saying....


Thanks Glenn. I totally misunderstood that part. I guess I could have gotten someone at the office to deactivate and then when I had some internet - albeit very slow - activated on laptop.

Moral of the story tho is make sure you are fully preped
Offline

Fahnon Bennett

  • Posts: 313
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:37 pm

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostFri Sep 15, 2017 6:26 pm

Glenn Venghaus wrote:
Jeff Brass wrote:
Ludovico Bettarello wrote:
The dongle is no issue back at the studio, but like others, I'm on the road quite a lot. Just got back from a trip with very little internet, and yes - my fault - I left the dongle in the main edit bay. Result? no editing while away as I also didn't have a copy of lite with me and couldn't download.


Bad example btw . Having an activation key based system, with the key active in your studio, also would not have helped you in this case as you would have before your trip deactivated that one first before you would be able to activate that one on the road.
Taking the dongle with you would have been less steps then that.
Just saying....


Well that depends on how BMD implements. My gf and I both use Adobe CC across 4-5 machines on the same account and don't worry about where we were last logged in, because Adobe was smart and allows you the option of signing out of any other instances of your account remotely. In the event that you don't have the internet, you can still use the software for a limited time.

I'd kinda expect that BMD would do the same if they're building something new in 2017.
Offline

PeterMoretti

  • Posts: 368
  • Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:12 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostFri Sep 15, 2017 7:10 pm

Jeff Brass wrote:
Scott Heysen wrote:
Jeff Brass wrote:30 years experience so I should just shut up... right??
BTW - never complained about the price - have stated several times how good it is - was pointing out that what we were lead to believe is different from reality.

Actually, I wasn't replying to you (if I was, I would have quoted you like I have now), I was making a general observation and comment to all who visit the forum.


and I am one of those who comment and visit the forum...so maybe not directly just to me but, intended for me as a reader of the forum.

but that's not the point of this thread - it's to get help to a situation some feel is wrong

Jeff, you certainly have the right to express how you feel. And it does obviously have merit.

I imagine there aren't that many people who want to switch over. So if I were BMD I'd just allow people to send in a video of them clearly smashing/cutting their dongles beyond repair, and then provide a link to download a new software activation version of Studio.

Eliminates re-coding the activation routine or having to deal with a dongle mail back program.

JMH idea. :)
Resolve 14 Windows 10.
Offline

Glenn Venghaus

  • Posts: 347
  • Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:56 pm
  • Location: Amsterdam , The Netherlands

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostFri Sep 15, 2017 8:44 pm

Fahnon Bennett wrote:Well that depends on how BMD implements. My gf and I both use Adobe CC across 4-5 machines on the same account and don't worry about where we were last logged in, because Adobe was smart and allows you the option of signing out of any other instances of your account remotely. In the event that you don't have the internet, you can still use the software for a limited time.

I'd kinda expect that BMD would do the same if they're building something new in 2017.


Dont count on it.
Also you can deduct that yourselve. Do you think that when they say (as they did) that they physically ship keys, that they would do that if they have an online user account/registration system that allows you to do what you mentioned ?
If they had, they would also ship the key that way. So count on it to just be USB stick only in the form of a key. You treat it the same.

And for Mac if you want they have the app store version that allows you to run multiple copies without any reregistering.

And if you are really in a bad spot , without a key , without a usb , without internet, in the middle of the desert , just fire up the completely free Resolve Light, which should always be on your system as a backup. :mrgreen:


p.s. And do i have to remind you on the horrible beginnings of Adobes horrible cloud registration system ? Where people where locked out on critical jobs, could not access even their own documents (let alone operate the software) , which where in the cloud, etc etc etc. Just google if you blocked out that pain ;-)
So replacing a bad example with a worse example in a sense haha (but i understand what you mean, its just unlikely to happen)
Last edited by Glenn Venghaus on Fri Sep 15, 2017 8:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
OSX Sierra 10.12.4, Intel 4790K, 2xNvidia GTX980ti , 32GB ram
Resolve Studio 12.5.6 /14.0, CUDA 8.0.83, Nvidia 10.17.34(378.05.05.05f02),Desktop vid 10.8.6
SSD + TB2 RAID's, Ultrastudio Mini mon TB SDI > HDlinkPro 6ch audio / DPport > Eizo
Offline

Fahnon Bennett

  • Posts: 313
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:37 pm

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostFri Sep 15, 2017 8:49 pm

Glenn Venghaus wrote:
Fahnon Bennett wrote:Well that depends on how BMD implements. My gf and I both use Adobe CC across 4-5 machines on the same account and don't worry about where we were last logged in, because Adobe was smart and allows you the option of signing out of any other instances of your account remotely. In the event that you don't have the internet, you can still use the software for a limited time.

I'd kinda expect that BMD would do the same if they're building something new in 2017.


Dont count on it.
Also you can deduct that yourselve. Do you think that when they say (as they did) that they physically ship keys, that they would do that if they have an online user account/registration system that allows you to do what you mentioned ?
If they had, they would also ship the key that way. So count on it to just be USB stick only in the form of a key. You treat it the same.

And for Mac if you want they have the app store version that allows you to run multiple copies without any reregistering.

And if you are really in a bad spot , without a key , without a usb , without internet, in the middle of the desert , just fire up the completely free Resolve Light, which should always be on your system as a backup. :mrgreen:


But they've also said that you can log out on one machine, then log in on another. Seeing that they have that capability, it doesn't seem like a stretch to be able to have you log out from another location.
Offline

Glenn Venghaus

  • Posts: 347
  • Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:56 pm
  • Location: Amsterdam , The Netherlands

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostFri Sep 15, 2017 8:53 pm

We can only wait and see. Or you just buy another key or usb for that low price . Then you are always covered and you support this amazing piece of software , which you would have likely paid e few times for by now compared to the yearly adobe subscription. See it as part of the 700 $ price drop compared to 12.x
OSX Sierra 10.12.4, Intel 4790K, 2xNvidia GTX980ti , 32GB ram
Resolve Studio 12.5.6 /14.0, CUDA 8.0.83, Nvidia 10.17.34(378.05.05.05f02),Desktop vid 10.8.6
SSD + TB2 RAID's, Ultrastudio Mini mon TB SDI > HDlinkPro 6ch audio / DPport > Eizo
Offline

PeterMoretti

  • Posts: 368
  • Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:12 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostSat Sep 16, 2017 1:33 pm

Glenn Venghaus wrote:... And if you are really in a bad spot , without a key , without a usb , without internet, in the middle of the desert , just fire up the completely free Resolve Light, which should always be on your system as a backup. :mrgreen:
...

Actually, attempting to install the Studio and the free versions on the same system is not recommended.
Resolve 14 Windows 10.
Offline

PeterMoretti

  • Posts: 368
  • Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:12 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostSat Sep 16, 2017 1:34 pm

Glenn Venghaus wrote:... And if you are really in a bad spot , without a key , without a usb , without internet, in the middle of the desert , just fire up the completely free Resolve Light, which should always be on your system as a backup. :mrgreen:
...

Actually, attempting to install the Studio and free versions on the same system is not recommended.
Resolve 14 Windows 10.
Offline

LukeCypert

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 2:54 pm
  • Location: Oklahoma

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostSat Sep 16, 2017 2:07 pm

Yeah, it seems if we mailed our dongles to Blackmagic they should send us a key :?:
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 5394
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: Burbank, CA

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostSat Sep 16, 2017 3:29 pm

I'm in the camp of "just buy another copy" prices dropped 66%, you can buy 3 r14 license at the price of 1 r12 license.

If you use it for work, it cost less than a couple of dinner out.
Walter Volpatto - C.S.I.
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Fotokem, Burbank. USA
www.fotokem.com
www.coloristsociety.com

Inb4YouCanJustColorComments: yes you can, good luck with that.
Offline

Glenn Venghaus

  • Posts: 347
  • Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:56 pm
  • Location: Amsterdam , The Netherlands

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostSat Sep 16, 2017 3:37 pm

PeterMoretti wrote:
Glenn Venghaus wrote:Actually, attempting to install the Studio and free versions on the same system is not recommended.


Ah you are on windows. True. For mac its so easy, (provided you also use a postgreSQL )
Have 12 studio, 14 studio and 14 free happily next to reach other and can switch at will. No crazy registries to think of ;-)
All connected to their own database to prevent any crazyness.
Copied my 12 db and upgraded the copy to 14 so have access to any old project either with 14 or with 12 in case of issue (eg when there is lots of audio automation that still need to be edited, which is not yet possible in 14)

But i digress. Just get 2 or 3 copies (keys or dongles whatever you prefer) and all your problems go away ;-)
Even 3 copies is still cheaper then 1 resolve license a few months ago.
OSX Sierra 10.12.4, Intel 4790K, 2xNvidia GTX980ti , 32GB ram
Resolve Studio 12.5.6 /14.0, CUDA 8.0.83, Nvidia 10.17.34(378.05.05.05f02),Desktop vid 10.8.6
SSD + TB2 RAID's, Ultrastudio Mini mon TB SDI > HDlinkPro 6ch audio / DPport > Eizo
Offline

Micha Clazing

  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 3:26 pm

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostTue Sep 19, 2017 2:37 pm

PeterMoretti wrote:Actually, attempting to install the Studio and the free versions on the same system is not recommended.

Honestly, if we're grilling Blackmagic for things they should do/have done, I have another one: just offer one download/install, and provide free functionality by default, and unlock studio features by inserting the dongle or activating a serial number.

It's already the case that the free version can load Studio projects from the disk database, it simply shows a watermark whenever paid features are used. Studio could do the same based on the activation status.
Offline
User avatar

Daniel Bănică

  • Posts: 61
  • Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:56 am
  • Location: Poland

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostTue Sep 19, 2017 2:55 pm

Micha Clazing wrote:
PeterMoretti wrote:Actually, attempting to install the Studio and the free versions on the same system is not recommended.

Honestly, if we're grilling Blackmagic for things they should do/have done, I have another one: just offer one download/install, and provide free functionality by default, and unlock studio features by inserting the dongle or activating a serial number.

It's already the case that the free version can load Studio projects from the disk database, it simply shows a watermark whenever paid features are used. Studio could do the same based on the activation status.
That's a good idea.
Previous

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], John Harler, marcwood, Mark Armistead, RIZONALDO and 29 guests