Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Peter Cordes

  • Posts: 173
  • Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 8:04 am
  • Location: Germany

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostFri Sep 29, 2017 8:02 pm

Is it true the upgrade service is limited to October 6th 2017?

After that date, no more Upgrade from Dongle to Activation Code is possible?


Thanks for an answer.
Peter
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4985
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostSat Sep 30, 2017 5:19 am

The activation offer is designed to allow existing dongle owners to also use the activation key. If you have the serial number and proof of purchase you can submit these to your local BMD support.

It's not designed to be ongoing as you can order an activation key version today.
I recommend you provide the details now to support if you wish to take up the offer.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Peter Cordes

  • Posts: 173
  • Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 8:04 am
  • Location: Germany

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostSat Sep 30, 2017 7:28 am

Peter Chamberlain wrote:I recommend you provide the details now to support if you wish to take up the offer.



Thanks for your answer.

I already provided the details to the support and am waiting for the answer and the activation key.

Maybe they have a lot of work and it takes several days. That's okay.
And it's weekend too. :-)

I only want to prevent that I'm to late in the queue.

Thanks a lot Peter.
I'm now waiting for the key. :-)

Best regards.
Peter
Offline

Thomas Martin

  • Posts: 69
  • Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2017 5:11 pm

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostSat Sep 30, 2017 12:14 pm

Hi, I am also from Germany. What is the email of the "local" support ? The only thing I get is a form
addressed to an UK support. There is no way to attach the invoice (either as a pdf or jpg) which
I want to add as a proof that and when I purchased Resolve.

Moreover, I received an email yesterday from dveas (not my reseller) that there is a way to replace the dongle for an activation key until Oct.6. But this was not the deal we have seen before. The offer was to get an activation key in addition to the dongle. Could someone shed some light on these contradicting infos ?

Thanks, Thomas
Offline
User avatar

Johan Hansson

  • Posts: 71
  • Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 12:52 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostSun Oct 01, 2017 12:10 am

Peter Chamberlain wrote:The activation offer is designed to allow existing dongle owners to also use the activation key. If you have the serial number and proof of purchase you can submit these to your local BMD support.

Hi Peter,

Your info is partially incorrect.

After having submitted pictures of my Cinema Camera, Dongle, visible serial number and valid proof of purchase (invoice) I received the following response:

BM Support wrote:I am sorry to say that this upgrade is only available for the original purchaser of the USB dongle for Resolve or the Camera and it is not available to anyone who bought their dongle or product second hand.

I have no problem accepting an official policy stating that this offer is valid only for the 'original purchaser', but this info has to the best of my knowledge never been communicated on this forum or anywhere else.
Johan Hansson
Colorist | Editor | Post Production Consultant
< Win10pro, i7, GTX1080, Decklink, Ample RAM & SSD storage >
Offline

Ellory Yu

  • Posts: 556
  • Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 5:25 pm

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostWed Oct 04, 2017 5:01 am

Folks, This has probably been asked before and I read Peter's sticky post. But I just want to make sure my understanding is correct. Please be kind and I hope Peter or BMD would respond.

I have a workstation all set up running Resolve Studio 12.5.6. It is all configured well and running with a dongle on one of the USB port. I'm now ready to upgrade to Resolve Studio 14. When I install Resolve Studio 14, is it correct that Resolve Studio 14 will recognize the dongle and defaults into full Studio mode? I hope it will be that simple. I'm okay with just the dongle being there. Thanks!
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4649
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostWed Oct 04, 2017 5:08 am

Resolve 14 Studio will work with either a dongle or an activation code.

If a dongle is not detected when you launch Resolve 14 Studio, it will ask for an activation code, if one has not been previously entered.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Nick Kurucsev

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:26 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostWed Oct 04, 2017 7:32 am

Hi guys,

below is part of the reply i got from Australian/New Zealand distributor, New Magic Australia Pty Ltd

"The dongle to license procedure has not been finalized. Please contact our office in the next couple of weeks."

So, my concern is that some of the posts I've read on the forum are that the activation code for existing dongle will only be available for a limited period, is this the case, and as you have announced it, why isn't it finalised?
Thanks,
Nick
DR 15 Studio
Dell T7910 Dual 2678v3 Xeon 128Gig Ram Windows 10 Dual GTX1080TI
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4985
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostWed Oct 04, 2017 8:00 am

Nick Kurucsev wrote:Hi guys,

below is part of the reply i got from Australian/New Zealand distributor, New Magic Australia Pty Ltd

"The dongle to license procedure has not been finalized. Please contact our office in the next couple of weeks."

So, my concern is that some of the posts I've read on the forum are that the activation code for existing dongle will only be available for a limited period, is this the case, and as you have announced it, why isn't it finalised?


Hi Nick, was this today?
Its not correct now. Please PM me with detail and I will follow up.
Peter
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Peter Cordes

  • Posts: 173
  • Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 8:04 am
  • Location: Germany

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostWed Oct 04, 2017 1:44 pm

Nick Kurucsev wrote:Hi guys,

below is part of the reply i got from Australian/New Zealand distributor, New Magic Australia Pty Ltd

"The dongle to license procedure has not been finalized. Please contact our office in the next couple of weeks."




Hi Nick,

maybe you should contact the BMD support directly instead of your distributor.

I sent the numbers and proof of purchace (invoice) directly to the european BMD support and received the activation key yesterday without any problems.

I hope it helps.
Peter
Offline

LukeCypert

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 2:54 pm
  • Location: Oklahoma

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostMon Mar 05, 2018 11:01 pm

Well I lost my dongle.

Too bad this wasn't a thing.
Offline

LukeCypert

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 2:54 pm
  • Location: Oklahoma

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostThu Mar 29, 2018 7:14 pm

I don't suppose there is anyway to get Blackmagic to send me an activation code is there?
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4985
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostFri Mar 30, 2018 11:27 am

Details here on qualifying conditions. Please review both posts.
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=64727
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Michael Odhiambo

  • Posts: 130
  • Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 8:27 pm

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostTue Apr 03, 2018 1:51 pm

Peter Chamberlain wrote:Details here on qualifying conditions. Please review both posts.
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=64727


I have activated my license on my laptop to finish some work that is still pending. However, I need to do a fresh OS install in about a month. I assume I need to deactivate on my machine prior to reinstalling the computer OS and re-activate on my laptop again. Yes?
Offline

Rohit Gupta

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1018
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:00 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostTue Apr 03, 2018 2:10 pm

Michael Odhiambo wrote:
Peter Chamberlain wrote:Details here on qualifying conditions. Please review both posts.
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=64727


I have activated my license on my laptop to finish some work that is still pending. However, I need to do a fresh OS install in about a month. I assume I need to deactivate on my machine prior to reinstalling the computer OS and re-activate on my laptop again. Yes?


Yes, you can de-activate using the Help menu.
Rohit Gupta

DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline
User avatar

Cary Knoop

  • Posts: 751
  • Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 6:35 pm
  • Location: Newark, CA USA

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostWed Apr 04, 2018 11:43 pm

Talking about the dongle, here is a haiku....

Hopefully, next week,
DaVinci Resolve's dongle,
is as good as gold!
Offline
User avatar

Antoine Grasset

  • Posts: 141
  • Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 7:05 pm
  • Location: Paris, France

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostFri Jun 29, 2018 1:18 pm

Quick question :
can you deactivate a licence remotely/from BMD website ?

I'm thinking about two problematic situations :
1) I'm working in a facility and forget to deactivate before going home
2) my workstation dies and cannot be booted anymore
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 3694
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostFri Jun 29, 2018 1:41 pm

You can install a single license at work and at home if only you are using the machines.

If a machine dies, I'm sure BM will offer a complete reset, like deactivating your installations and you can start over.
Resolve Studio and Fusion Studio
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4985
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostSat Jun 30, 2018 5:13 am

BMD have no need to deactivate your license as you can simply add a new machine and it will automatically deactivate the excessive earlier activated machines.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 3694
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostSat Jun 30, 2018 7:22 am

Thanks for clarifying, Peter! The message just says you have 0 installations left, so that was not obvious. Or has that message changed? I didn't really need another installation recently.

Great solution! Now compare that to hostage taking our work by you know who…
Resolve Studio and Fusion Studio
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Offline
User avatar

Antoine Grasset

  • Posts: 141
  • Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 7:05 pm
  • Location: Paris, France

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostSat Jun 30, 2018 11:02 am

Peter Chamberlain wrote:BMD have no need to deactivate your license as you can simply add a new machine and it will automatically deactivate the excessive earlier activated machines.


Thanks a lot Peter !
Offline
User avatar

RickWallter

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 12:47 pm
  • Location: Laputa
  • Real Name: Rick Wallter

Re: Studio Dongle to Activation Code?

PostMon Nov 05, 2018 7:46 am

timbutt2 wrote:I'm curious if there is a way for us to get an Activation Code if we have the Dongle? I'd love to run Studio on my laptop sans Dongle while running Studio on the desktop platform with the Dongle. Although, I may also go without Dongle on the desktop as well to free up a USB port. So, is there an option somewhere for us to be able to get the activation code by providing proof we have the dongle?


Hello! I haven’t seen such a moment, but I can more likely say that this is not possible. The only thing that can be dongle .... I had it with Cubase. I left the dongle at home and went to another state for work. When it came to work, I realized that I left the key at home :cry: it was not at the right time. Having studied the topic on the Internet, I came across the program https://www.flexihub.com/. From the side of the house, my brother connected the key to his laptop, and I was able to start the program using the Cubase far from home.
I thought my story would be useful to someone. :idea:
Previous

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ohimbz, Tom Early and 23 guests