Resolve worked under 12.5.4, doesnt work under 14 final

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Dave Andrade

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:11 pm

Resolve worked under 12.5.4, doesnt work under 14 final

PostTue Sep 12, 2017 2:27 am

I can load the application without an issue. In fact, I can hop back and forth between the tabs, no problem. But as soon as I import ANY footage into a timeline, it crashes.

Now....having said that, it worked under 14 beta 5, but not any beta after that. I then uninstalled and reinstalled 12.5.6 which DID work, but doesnt work now (weird) , but I reinstalled 12.5.4 and it works with a simple uninstall of the other applications.

As the betas go on, are more and more cards left out? I don't understand the logic but I respect the choice. See attachment below for a log. I hope I did it correctly. I hit alt and then help to capture the log and before I could do anything, it created the file. If nothing else it does have my specs.

Now, yes....this is a laptop. But again, it was fine in 12.5.4 and it was fine even up to 14 beta 5. But no other 14 betas work and for some reason (and maybe this could do with bad uninstall) 12.5.6 crashes upon importing footage too.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BxBxcY ... sp=sharing
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3582
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Resolve worked under 12.5.4, doesnt work under 14 final

PostTue Sep 12, 2017 2:44 am

Resolve log just reports the GPU as an AMD R7. Can you give us a bit more detail about the specific GPU you have and also your laptop manufacturer/model number and your OS version?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Dave Andrade

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Resolve worked under 12.5.4, doesnt work under 14 final

PostTue Sep 12, 2017 3:02 am

Dwaine Maggart wrote:Resolve log just reports the GPU as an AMD R7. Can you give us a bit more detail about the specific GPU you have and also your laptop manufacturer/model number and your OS version?


Yes, my apologies.

Windows 10 Home. x64 bit - I was able to get this information from my system too:
Device ACPI\AuthenticAMD_-_AMD64_Family_21_Model_101_-_AMD_A12-9700P_RADEON_R7__10_COMPUTE_CORES_4C+6G

The laptop I am trying to get it working on is the HP 15-ba061dx

The only graphics information I located was this: AMD Radeon™ R7 Graphics Integrated
And this may be redundant but looking at the specs over at the HP web site, the processor is:
AMD Quad-Core A12-9700P APU (2.5 GHz, up to 3.4 GHz, 2 MB cache)

If there is something that is missing, or a more efficient way to get information that you need, let me know.
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3582
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Resolve worked under 12.5.4, doesnt work under 14 final

PostTue Sep 12, 2017 11:49 pm

Ah. Integrated AMD APU's are not supported.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Dave Andrade

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Resolve worked under 12.5.4, doesnt work under 14 final

PostWed Sep 13, 2017 3:07 am

Ah ok, fair enough. Thank you.

This is something that eventually gets rolled out, I take it?

(meaning that it's not coded in the earlier versions, as I had no issues with that, but eventually gets put in? Based on new advancements I assume?)
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3582
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Resolve worked under 12.5.4, doesnt work under 14 final

PostWed Sep 13, 2017 5:14 pm

To be honest, I'm surprised it worked with 12.5. That would not have been a supported config.

I doubt that Resolve 14 will support that hardware going forward.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 1891
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Resolve worked under 12.5.4, doesnt work under 14 final

PostThu Sep 14, 2017 2:11 am

It even surprises me that Resolve 14 is supporting some Intel IRIS versions (albeit being slow).

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, Helmut Laprell, Nick Papps, Orlando Esponda, PeterMoretti and 26 guests