Want to switch from Premiere but Audio sync issues

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

GeorgeDrake

  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 2:39 pm

Want to switch from Premiere but Audio sync issues

PostTue Oct 10, 2017 1:24 pm

I was loving every bit of resolve until I got to one major part of my workflow... syncing audio.

Option 1:

When I try to sync using auto sync based on waveform I don't get any errors but the sync is not even close to accurate. The source audio is some how sped up and still no close to the original. All footage shot with Ursa Mini 4.6ks @ 23.976 and audio recorded on a Zoom H6

Option 2:

When I import an XML from Plural Eyes it seemed to work well until I played back the clips. Nowhere near as bad as option 1 above but the sync is still off. I have used this exact same XML in Premiere with no issues.

Quick Question:

Let's say option 1 and 2 eventually work. Here is a random sync question. Lets say I am editing a music video. I have my timeline complete and then we decide to shoot another scene or two. In Premiere I can add the new clips to the timeline and highlight it and the audio track and sync right on the timeline. How would I go about doing this in Resolve?
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 435
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Want to switch from Premiere but Audio sync issues

PostTue Oct 10, 2017 2:35 pm

I've not yet found any method to sync clips in the timeline automatically. Such capability sure would be nice, though. (IF it worked. Like yourself, I too found the auto-sync wildly inaccurate.)
Offline

George Drake

  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 12:16 pm

Re: Want to switch from Premiere but Audio sync issues

PostWed Oct 11, 2017 10:49 am

Maybe I'm doing something wrong. No way audio sync can be this bad.
Offline

Glenn Venghaus

  • Posts: 523
  • Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:56 pm
  • Location: Amsterdam , The Netherlands

Re: Want to switch from Premiere but Audio sync issues

PostWed Oct 11, 2017 12:09 pm

Hmm thats is strange that option 2 did not work for you.
I always and only use option 2 and never had issues.
What is important that both cam audio and H6 audio are recorded at the exact same frequency (48khz) and yout Resolve timeline is set to the exact framerate of your sourceclips.

When i do that and import the xml in either resolve or premiere its all perfectly in sync (if it sync up correctly in pluraleyes) connected to the original media.

Option 1 never worked for me.

p.s. Regarding you last question, as i always rely on pluraleyes i just follow the same workflow for extra material. Just create a new mini xml from pluraleyes for just that new stuff , import as new timeline in Resolve and copy past to my main timeline what i need.
AKAI APC-40 The Ultimate Davinci Resolve budget controller | davinci-controller.tachyon-consulting.com
OSX10.12.4 | 4790K | 2xGTX980ti | 32GB | DRS 14.1
V: CUDA8.0.83 | 378.05.05.05f02 | DTV10.8.6 | MiniMon-SDI >HDlinkPro > Eizo
A: 5.1RME-FireFace
Offline

GeorgeDrake

  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 2:39 pm

Re: Want to switch from Premiere but Audio sync issues

PostFri Oct 13, 2017 1:53 am

Thanks Glenn.

I will look into my audio settings from the H6 and my project settings. I guess I am used to Premiere taking in pretty much anything and working. Resolve appears to be a little pickier.
Offline

Glenn Venghaus

  • Posts: 523
  • Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:56 pm
  • Location: Amsterdam , The Netherlands

Re: Want to switch from Premiere but Audio sync issues

PostFri Oct 13, 2017 5:24 am

Hope you figure it out. Yeah Resolve is definately much more picky and you always need to be very aware of your source data formats . Thats why it has such an extended media page so you can inspect all the details of your source media before using it.
Generaly just dropping stuff blind on the timeline works but is not the recommended approach if you want total control.
Both program come from different directions hence different approaches. Preniere is coming direct from the editing side. Resolve comes from the Finishing side of the equation, witch is more precice and strict. Does not mean less flexible, but maybe less forgiving. Lets say it wants you to define how it should operate rather they take care of stuff automaticaly for you if you get what i mean.
AKAI APC-40 The Ultimate Davinci Resolve budget controller | davinci-controller.tachyon-consulting.com
OSX10.12.4 | 4790K | 2xGTX980ti | 32GB | DRS 14.1
V: CUDA8.0.83 | 378.05.05.05f02 | DTV10.8.6 | MiniMon-SDI >HDlinkPro > Eizo
A: 5.1RME-FireFace

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 18 guests