Why 24p timeline from 25p clips?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Piotr Wozniacki

  • Posts: 621
  • Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:17 pm
  • Location: Poland

Why 24p timeline from 25p clips?

PostFri Oct 13, 2017 6:17 am

Atomos has released new fw (8.4), allowing up to 240 fps (with camera at 60p) 2K clips recording from RAW camera output (FS7 in my case). All work nicely, but:

- when I load the 200fps clips into Resolve (interpreting them by Clip Properties as 25p, for 8x slo-mo) - after I create timeline from those clips - it comes out being 24p. Is this Atomos or Resolve bug?

Of course, I already asked Atomos about it, but don't expect an answer soon :)

Piotr
Grading system: DaVinci Resolve Studio; Asus X-99 Pro/USB3.1; i7-5960X CPU; 64 GB RAM; 2x GTX 1080 8GB GPU; 480 GB SSD system drive; 4x 3TB WD Black in RAID 0; 1TB M.2 NVMe cache drive; Decklink 4K Extreme 12G driving Samsung SUHD calibrated monitor
Offline
User avatar

Hector Berrebi

  • Posts: 190
  • Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 4:10 pm

Re: Why 24p timeline from 25p clips?

PostFri Oct 13, 2017 8:10 am

Piotr Wozniacki wrote:- when I load the 200fps clips into Resolve (interpreting them by Clip Properties as 25p, for 8x slo-mo) - after I create timeline from those clips - it comes out being 24p. Is this Atomos or Resolve bug?



Could it be related to your project timeline frame rate? it defaults at 24, and locks after first clip you import.

you can see it in settings as the grayed out frame rate...

if this is the case.

Create a new project, in settings make it 25. then bring in your clips and if Resolve asks you to change frame rate, refuse..
H e c t o r _ B e r r e b i
---------------------------
Colorist ~ Consultant ~ Trainer
Da Vinci Resolve Certified Instructor
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 2756
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am

Re: Why 24p timeline from 25p clips?

PostFri Oct 13, 2017 9:14 am

Piotr Wozniacki wrote:Atomos has released new fw (8.4), allowing up to 240 fps (with camera at 60p) 2K clips recording from RAW camera output (FS7 in my case). All work nicely, but:

- when I load the 200fps clips into Resolve (interpreting them by Clip Properties as 25p, for 8x slo-mo) - after I create timeline from those clips - it comes out being 24p. Is this Atomos or Resolve bug?

Of course, I already asked Atomos about it, but don't expect an answer soon :)

Piotr


That would be Resolve bug. Clip is 200fps, so anything what happens with it is Resolve related. Nothing to do with original recording.
Maybe it's just playing at 24fps, as Hector said make sure project is fully set for 25 before importing clip.
Offline
User avatar

Piotr Wozniacki

  • Posts: 621
  • Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:17 pm
  • Location: Poland

Re: Why 24p timeline from 25p clips?

PostFri Oct 13, 2017 10:25 am

Thanks guys; I usually let the timeline fps reflect that of the first clip(s) loaded; this time it doesn't work this way so I followed Andrew's hint and set all project properties first (setting 25 as t/l fps) - and after loading the clips into the bin I created a 25fps timeline successfully. :)

Piotr
Grading system: DaVinci Resolve Studio; Asus X-99 Pro/USB3.1; i7-5960X CPU; 64 GB RAM; 2x GTX 1080 8GB GPU; 480 GB SSD system drive; 4x 3TB WD Black in RAID 0; 1TB M.2 NVMe cache drive; Decklink 4K Extreme 12G driving Samsung SUHD calibrated monitor

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests