Exporting from Resolve for Avid

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Exporting from Resolve for Avid

PostWed Nov 08, 2017 5:01 am

I'm trying to render clips from Resolve so that they can be edited in Avid. I have the free version of Avid to test the renders. But, I am unable to create renders for Avid. Any thoughts? I'm helping a friend who edits in Avid.

Thanks in advance.
Offline
User avatar

Hector Berrebi

  • Posts: 190
  • Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 4:10 pm

Re: Exporting from Resolve for Avid

PostWed Nov 08, 2017 6:42 am

The right format selection should be MXF OP Atom
then pick the Avid codec that suits your needs.

Render it out to a folder, call it some number (2,3... ) that your MXF folder in Avid Media Files doesn't yet have and add it in.

Avid will scan the folder upon start up and create an MMob file you can then drag to an open bin to populate.
Do it in a project that matches the settings of your renders.. (though you don't have to)
should work fine
H e c t o r _ B e r r e b i
---------------------------
Colorist ~ Consultant ~ Trainer
Da Vinci Resolve Certified Instructor
Offline

Joe Procopio

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 2:46 pm

Re: Exporting from Resolve for Avid

PostWed Nov 08, 2017 4:59 pm

jumping in here...

I'm having a similar issue ... Using OP Atom files, the AVID doesn't link the media created by Resolve to the exported AAF. This was using the AVID AAF preset in the Deliver page in v14, then exporting a new AAF from the sequence. Exporting a new AAF was the ticket in 12, is that still that case? Also, maybe the AVID preset is just broken...

I can AMA link to the new media...and it sees them fine, plays them back etc...

any other thoughts?

I'm going to export just OP Atom files, and then a new AAF, not using the AVID preset and see if I get different results.
Silverdraft Demon Workstation
Dual 12 Core Intel Xeon E5-2687W 3GHz
128GB DDR4 Ram
8TB Internal SSD Cache
Windows 10
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Exporting from Resolve for Avid

PostWed Nov 08, 2017 5:32 pm

In my case, I rendered the clips in a new folder inside the projects main folder, but outside the folder where the RED files were. I don't know if that made any difference, as the renders were still within the main folder.

I still couldn't get Avid to see the renders. But, I'm new at this so I may be missing a step.
Offline

Eric Santiago

  • Posts: 495
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:41 am

Re: Exporting from Resolve for Avid

PostTue Nov 21, 2017 6:26 am

Todd Groves wrote:I still couldn't get Avid to see the renders. But, I'm new at this so I may be missing a step.


Did you move the files from MXF/AAF into the Avid MediaFiles > MXF > <insert number here> folder?
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Exporting from Resolve for Avid

PostWed Nov 22, 2017 12:53 am

Eric Santiago wrote:
Todd Groves wrote:I still couldn't get Avid to see the renders. But, I'm new at this so I may be missing a step.


Did you move the files from MXF/AAF into the Avid MediaFiles > MXF > <insert number here> folder?


Yep. I did. But, I think the editor needs to relink the files.
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 637
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am

Re: Exporting from Resolve for Avid

PostWed Nov 22, 2017 1:51 am

Todd Groves wrote:
Eric Santiago wrote:
Todd Groves wrote:I still couldn't get Avid to see the renders. But, I'm new at this so I may be missing a step.


Did you move the files from MXF/AAF into the Avid MediaFiles > MXF > <insert number here> folder?


Yep. I did. But, I think the editor needs to relink the files.


The editor will need to drag the database file that Avid creates in the media folder, into a new open bin. This will populate the bin with the new clips. You will then need to import the corresponding AAF file to import the sequence. The user manual explains the Avid round trip process and most of the info is relevant to a straight Resolve to Avid workflow too.
Resolve 14
Mac OSX 10.11.6
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Exporting from Resolve for Avid

PostWed Nov 22, 2017 2:25 am

Perfect. Thanks, Peter.
Offline

Eric Santiago

  • Posts: 495
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:41 am

Re: Exporting from Resolve for Avid

PostFri Nov 24, 2017 2:46 pm

A couple of issues I ran into while trying to export RED HELIUM footage (20 day shoot) to Avid AAF.
First off, do not shut off the AUDIO option.
Even if you are not using it dont!
You lose the "AAF" connect point, meaning it wont make you one.
You will get a folder full of MXFs and I honestly dont know how to bring that in to Avid without having to try and re-import, I found this out doing a 92 clip export.
My fix was to select a dead clip, something I will not use but from the shoot and set an in/out.
Turn on the AUDIO option and export.
You will still need to move the MXF into the blessed folders for this to work.
Then you can Source Browse the AAF and you should see all the clips again.
I would do this with a new BIN.
Now why choose a bad clip.
Well, I first tried this with a good clip and noticed that after I moved the file over it wrote over an existing clip (of course) and it turned it into an AMA Linked file instead.
I tried another export and this time it made the file go OFFLINE.
So dont bother playing that awful export dance just make sure you have the AUDIO checked on.
I am finding some issus with the Helium files but I will start my own topic for that.
So many to list from using RED HELIUM, RESOLVE 12.5 and AVID MC 8.9.3 on both PC and Mac.
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Exporting from Resolve for Avid

PostFri Nov 24, 2017 5:53 pm

I don’t understand why this process is so convoluted. I get it that Avid and Resolve are competing programs. But, I would hope I could export a database file that is an industry standard where all I have to do is relink files and footage. I’m new to editing, so I’m probably a bit naive in this area. But it is frustrating how what seems like a simple task turns out to be such a pain.

On a side note, I love Resolve. I started training in Avid for use in my own projects. Then I came across Resolve. After a few video tutorials, I became much more comfortable with Resolve. I’m not interested in starting a new career in editing. I’m just enjoying the process of creating my own projects for the experience. I hope to return here and help others with Resolve. I’m enjoying it.
Offline

Eric Santiago

  • Posts: 495
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:41 am

Re: Exporting from Resolve for Avid

PostFri Nov 24, 2017 7:01 pm

Todd Groves wrote:I don’t understand why this process is so convoluted. I get it that Avid and Resolve are competing programs. But, I would hope I could export a database file that is an industry standard where all I have to do is relink files and footage.


Im old school and have it in my head that its always a PITA to cross platform.
I have a handle on the big three as NLEs then Resolve.
Then of course the one time I really need it to work it fails on me :P

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Jeff Brass, Marc Wielage, Mark Sterne and 8 guests