Keyframes for position

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Andreas Schwarz

  • Posts: 194
  • Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 12:57 pm

Keyframes for position

PostTue Nov 14, 2017 8:10 pm

...keyframes for positioning dont show up under the clips in the timeline (all other keyframes can be manipulated there)! Thats very unconvenient for animating graphics....
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 3888
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Keyframes for position

PostWed Nov 15, 2017 5:42 am

You mean for the Size keyframes? They show up for me. What kind of media? What OS? Which version of Resolve?
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 410
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Keyframes for position

PostWed Nov 15, 2017 5:54 am

I just spent two days using those keyframes and they showed up fine for me on Windows 10 Pro (1703) using both 14.0.1. and 14.1.
Offline

Umberto Uderzo

  • Posts: 104
  • Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 12:19 am

Re: Keyframes for position

PostWed Nov 15, 2017 10:27 am

I have issues too with how the position offsets are shown and managed in Resolve. It's the only information not visible in the timeline, it's visible only in the preview panel overlayed to the video and sometimes it's a mess to handle.

Example: i recently needed to tweak a video adding top and bottom black bars and moving the video vertically to avoid some defects. While adding new offsets keyframes when scrubbing forward and backward is relatively easy, when it comes to trying to smooth the movements you end with a bunch of points stacked one over the other in the preview (i performed only vertical offset adjustments) and you really cannot understand which point is which, and also the bezier handle is so easy to be confused with an offset point that at the end of the day you're not really sure you did everything you intended to do on those keyframes.

While it may be ok to work on the preview because you see the path etc etc, it would be very welcome to see separated X and Y axis offsets on the timeline.

Pliiiiiiz!
Offline

Andreas Schwarz

  • Posts: 194
  • Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 12:57 pm

Re: Keyframes for position

PostWed Nov 15, 2017 2:12 pm

Jim Simon wrote:I just spent two days using those keyframes and they showed up fine for me on Windows 10 Pro (1703) using both 14.0.1. and 14.1.
...I mean the keyframes, that show up right below the clip, when you open that panel. There are keyframes for zoom, croping etc. but only "positioning" doesnt show keyframes...Yes, I know that the positioning can be manipulated in the preview window, but that is not useable for precise work....
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 410
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Keyframes for position

PostFri Nov 17, 2017 3:01 am

Andreas Schwarz wrote:I mean the keyframes that show up right below the clip when you open that panel.


Yep. Works fine here.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Benoit Breton, Bing [Bot], David Franzo, Ingmar, Mads Johansen, PeterMoretti, Slaven Blagsic, thierryS and 25 guests