Updated to 14.1.1 and I must of screwed somthing up.

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Robert James

  • Posts: 210
  • Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:07 am

Updated to 14.1.1 and I must of screwed somthing up.

PostThu Nov 23, 2017 4:42 pm

I guess I screwed something up, as I don't ever remember this behavior.

With a audio-less clip loaded in the trimmer window (left) on the edit page, AND with any audio in the time line I'm getting audio playback while scrubbing through the audio-less trimmer window?

What did I screw up?
Attachments
2017-11-23_11-29-27.png
2017-11-23_11-29-27.png (903.39 KiB) Viewed 433 times
Resolve Studio 14.1
Windows 10 Fall Creator Update
ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO MB
AMD 1800x 4Ghz 32GB RAM
M.2 System Drive, M.2 Media Drive (All other drives SSDs)
ASUS ROG-STRIX-RX580-O8G VC
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3212
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Updated to 14.1.1 and I must of screwed somthing up.

PostFri Nov 24, 2017 2:06 am

I dont see this on my iMac.

Can you confirm. The source viewer has a clip added from the Media Pool, not from double clicking on a timeline clip?

Do you see this issue after a restart?
Do you see this on another clip?
Which audio waveform view is selected in the source viewer?
Which OS version?
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline
User avatar

Ulysses Paiva

  • Posts: 592
  • Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 8:32 pm
  • Location: Pernambuco, Brasil

Re: Updated to 14.1.1 and I must of screwed somthing up.

PostFri Nov 24, 2017 1:21 pm

Peter, I didnt updated to 14.1.1, still on 14.1 and I noticed similar behaviour some days ago on a project. Some clips without audio were playing some audio (whithin the projec/media pool files) in the preview/source window but I was in a rush and didnt have time to check better or even stop to look for what audio was being played. Thought then it had something to do with media pool's audio sync feature, which I use a lot, or something new to Resolve which I wasnt aware of. But when dragged to the timeline the clip had no audio, as it should be. It happened only to the previews from media pool files.
I'm on Windows 10.
Ulysses Paiva
UPMD Filmes
http://www.upmdfilmes.com.br
Offline

Robert James

  • Posts: 210
  • Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:07 am

Re: Updated to 14.1.1 and I must of screwed somthing up.

PostFri Nov 24, 2017 8:01 pm

Peter Chamberlain wrote:I dont see this on my iMac.

Can you confirm. The source viewer has a clip added from the Media Pool, not from double clicking on a timeline clip?

Do you see this issue after a restart?
Do you see this on another clip?
Which audio waveform view is selected in the source viewer?
Which OS version?


1) Yes, media is from the media pool.
2) Yes, after a restart. Also I installed 14.0.0 and apparently this behavior has been there the entire time.
3) Yes, any material without audio (Drone (all drone footage, even different manufactures), For giggles I also tried some security cam footage (all footage is in h.264))
4) Full Clip
5) Windows 10 Fall Creator Update. System specs are in sig.
Resolve Studio 14.1
Windows 10 Fall Creator Update
ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO MB
AMD 1800x 4Ghz 32GB RAM
M.2 System Drive, M.2 Media Drive (All other drives SSDs)
ASUS ROG-STRIX-RX580-O8G VC
Offline

Robert James

  • Posts: 210
  • Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:07 am

Re: Updated to 14.1.1 and I must of screwed somthing up.

PostFri Nov 24, 2017 8:08 pm

I can also confirm timeline audio position effects source window scrub audio location. In other words If I move the audio file position in the timeline, it changes the location of where it play's when scrubbing the source.
Resolve Studio 14.1
Windows 10 Fall Creator Update
ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO MB
AMD 1800x 4Ghz 32GB RAM
M.2 System Drive, M.2 Media Drive (All other drives SSDs)
ASUS ROG-STRIX-RX580-O8G VC

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Paul Forgy, Philippe GALLE, Sam Turner and 39 guests