Page 1 of 1

Fairlight bug

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 8:44 am
by Thom Britten-Austin
I think this is a bug so here goes...

In the Fairlight page using automation to record changes in levels for individual tracks. Lets say we have a music track which we set the level for using automation and a fader. Half way through there is a sound effect on another track so we set in and out point around that section so as to be able to loop and listen and adjust the level of the effect. The music is then played at the original level, not the level set by the fader using automation

i.e the playback doesnt take and prerecorded automation level into account when playing back a section of a longer audio clip.

Hope thats clear otherwise ask for more :)

Re: Fairlight bug

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 10:33 am
by Reynaud Venter
Not reproducible on OS X. Are you perhaps Windows based?

Re: Fairlight bug

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:47 pm
by Thom Britten-Austin
yes sorry forgot to mention that.. will fix my signature so it includes HW setup

Re: Fairlight bug

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 6:43 pm
by Jean Claude
Reynaud Venter wrote:Not reproducible on OS X. Are you perhaps Windows based?


Same here (after automation) :?
FairLight.jpg
FairLight.jpg (40.73 KiB) Viewed 241 times

Re: Fairlight bug

PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 8:19 am
by Shrinivas Ramani
When in automation, is your touch set to Latch or Snap?

Re: Fairlight bug

PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 11:51 am
by Thom Britten-Austin
Shrinivas Ramani wrote:When in automation, is your touch set to Latch or Snap?


Latch