Fairlight inspector does not work on busses (R14.1.1)

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Michael Tiemann

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 11:22 am

Fairlight inspector does not work on busses (R14.1.1)

PostFri Dec 01, 2017 11:18 am

I want to put a master reverb across my main bus. Indeed, I can: by clicking the add effects button on my M1 channel strip. But then I cannot manipulate the parameters of the plugin. When I hover over the effects plugin slot of that channel strip, Fairlight offers me a little record button, a little collection of sliders icon, and a dropdown offering to delete the plugin. When I try to activate the little collection of sliders, NOTHING HAPPENS.

The Inspector says "Nothing to inspect". I suspect that there's some broken logic between how the inspector works and how fairlight works. When I select audio clips or audio tracks, the inspector gets to work. But when I select an output bus, it does not. It should.
MacOS Sierra Version 10.13.6
iMac Pro (2017)
3 GHz Intel Xeon W
64GB 2666 MHz DDR4
Radeon Pro Vega 64 16 GB
Red Rocket-X in Sonnet III-D via Thunderbolt 3
Offline

Michael Tiemann

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 11:22 am

Re: Fairlight inspector does not work on busses (R14.1.1)

PostFri Dec 01, 2017 11:22 am

Oh, and Resolve crashes instantly when I try to audition what the plugin (AUMatrixReverb) would sound like with its default settings.
MacOS Sierra Version 10.13.6
iMac Pro (2017)
3 GHz Intel Xeon W
64GB 2666 MHz DDR4
Radeon Pro Vega 64 16 GB
Red Rocket-X in Sonnet III-D via Thunderbolt 3
Offline

Michael Tiemann

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 11:22 am

Re: Fairlight inspector does not work on busses (R14.1.1)

PostFri Dec 01, 2017 12:08 pm

And now that I've removed the plugin from my project, my project insists on crashing the instant I try to do any playback. Here's the log:
Attachments
DaVinci-Resolve-logs-20171201-070659.zip
(823.48 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
MacOS Sierra Version 10.13.6
iMac Pro (2017)
3 GHz Intel Xeon W
64GB 2666 MHz DDR4
Radeon Pro Vega 64 16 GB
Red Rocket-X in Sonnet III-D via Thunderbolt 3
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 612
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: Fairlight inspector does not work on busses (R14.1.1)

PostFri Dec 01, 2017 1:17 pm

Michael Tiemann wrote:The Inspector says "Nothing to inspect". I suspect that there's some broken logic between how the inspector works and how fairlight works. When I select audio clips or audio tracks, the inspector gets to work. But when I select an output bus, it does not. It should.
The Fairlight Inspector relates to a Timelime selected Audio Clip or Audio Track, and not to the Mixer.
This is the expected and correct behaviour.

Clicking an inserted plugin's parameter edit button is functional on my install (where it opens the inserted plugin's UI) on both Busses and Mixer channels for both AU and VST plugins, not sure why it wouldn’t on yours.
MacBook Pro | Hexacore 2.6GHz i7 | OS X.12.6 (16G1510) | 16GB RAM | 512GB SSD | Radeon Pro 560X
Merging HAPI ⫷ Ravenna Premium driver 2.0.33517 ⫸ Digital Audio Denmark AX32
DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.1.2 (008)
Offline

Michael Tiemann

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 11:22 am

Re: Fairlight inspector does not work on busses (R14.1.1)

PostFri Dec 01, 2017 4:38 pm

Reynaud Venter wrote:
Michael Tiemann wrote:The Inspector says "Nothing to inspect". I suspect that there's some broken logic between how the inspector works and how fairlight works. When I select audio clips or audio tracks, the inspector gets to work. But when I select an output bus, it does not. It should.
The Fairlight Inspector relates to a Timelime selected Audio Clip or Audio Track, and not to the Mixer.
This is the expected and correct behaviour.


You say that with such authority, but...

Clicking an inserted plugin's parameter edit button is functional on my install (where it opens the inserted plugin's UI) on both Busses and Mixer channels for both AU and VST plugins, not sure why it wouldn’t on yours.


When you do click on an inserted plugin parameter edit button on a plugin via the mixer (either an audio track or a main/master bus), where do the parameters show up? Do they show up in an entirely separate pop-up window or do they show up in the Inspector window, as they do when clicking on the Fairlight timeline (either audio track or audio clip)?

BTW, no idea why my Mac is behaving differently than yours. Looks like I have Sierra installed, not High Sierra, and you have El Capitan installed.
MacOS Sierra Version 10.13.6
iMac Pro (2017)
3 GHz Intel Xeon W
64GB 2666 MHz DDR4
Radeon Pro Vega 64 16 GB
Red Rocket-X in Sonnet III-D via Thunderbolt 3
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 612
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: Fairlight inspector does not work on busses (R14.1.1)

PostFri Dec 01, 2017 4:57 pm

Michael Tiemann wrote:When you do click on an inserted plugin parameter edit button on a plugin via the mixer (either an audio track or a main/master bus), where do the parameters show up? Do they show up in an entirely separate pop-up window or do they show up in the Inspector window, as they do when clicking on the Fairlight timeline (either audio track or audio clip)?
The parameter edit button (“a little collection of sliders button”) opens the plugin’s UI if the plugin’s window is closed.

This is the standard behaviour of plugin interaction in all digital audio workstations.

Perhaps this is a potential shortcoming of the Fairlight page's UI when viewed on a single display (which I am assuming is your configuration), whereas on a dual display layout (as I exclusively use Resolve), it is perhaps clearer that the Inspector is not related to the Mixer in any way.
MacBook Pro | Hexacore 2.6GHz i7 | OS X.12.6 (16G1510) | 16GB RAM | 512GB SSD | Radeon Pro 560X
Merging HAPI ⫷ Ravenna Premium driver 2.0.33517 ⫸ Digital Audio Denmark AX32
DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.1.2 (008)
Offline

Michael Tiemann

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 11:22 am

Re: Fairlight inspector does not work on busses (R14.1.1)

PostFri Dec 01, 2017 5:38 pm

The parameter edit button (“a little collection of sliders button”) opens the plugin’s UI if the plugin’s window is closed.

This is the standard behaviour of plugin interaction in all digital audio workstations.

Perhaps this is a potential shortcoming of the Fairlight page's UI when viewed on a single display (which I am assuming is your configuration), whereas on a dual display layout (as I exclusively use Resolve), it is perhaps clearer that the Inspector is not related to the Mixer in any way.


I'm presuming that when you say it opens the plugin's window you mean it opens its own popup window, separate from the Resolve windows. I definitely don't see that behavior, neither when I run single-monitor nor dual-monitor (which is also my default during video editing). Bizarre. I'll submit a support ticket to BMD.
MacOS Sierra Version 10.13.6
iMac Pro (2017)
3 GHz Intel Xeon W
64GB 2666 MHz DDR4
Radeon Pro Vega 64 16 GB
Red Rocket-X in Sonnet III-D via Thunderbolt 3
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 612
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: Fairlight inspector does not work on busses (R14.1.1)

PostFri Dec 01, 2017 5:41 pm

Michael Tiemann wrote:I'm presuming that when you say it opens the plugin's window you mean it opens its own popup window, separate from the Resolve windows.
Correct.
MacBook Pro | Hexacore 2.6GHz i7 | OS X.12.6 (16G1510) | 16GB RAM | 512GB SSD | Radeon Pro 560X
Merging HAPI ⫷ Ravenna Premium driver 2.0.33517 ⫸ Digital Audio Denmark AX32
DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.1.2 (008)
Offline

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 480
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: Fairlight inspector does not work on busses (R14.1.1)

PostFri Dec 01, 2017 8:45 pm

I've seen something similar when using AU plugins. I was running Resolve fullscreen on a single monitor and the plugin window opened on another (virtual) screen. No such issues with VST plugins though.
Offline

Michael Tiemann

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 11:22 am

Re: Fairlight inspector does not work on busses (R14.1.1)

PostFri Jan 12, 2018 1:43 pm

Resolve 14.2 has not fixed the problem that clicking on the mini slider icon of the plugin in a bus should open the plugin parameter window, but does not. Hopefully this will be fixed in 14.3 or 15.0.
MacOS Sierra Version 10.13.6
iMac Pro (2017)
3 GHz Intel Xeon W
64GB 2666 MHz DDR4
Radeon Pro Vega 64 16 GB
Red Rocket-X in Sonnet III-D via Thunderbolt 3
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 612
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: Fairlight inspector does not work on busses (R14.1.1)

PostFri Jan 12, 2018 2:32 pm

Michael Tiemann wrote:Resolve 14.2 has not fixed the problem that clicking on the mini slider icon of the plugin in a bus should open the plugin parameter window, but does not.
I can only reproduce this issue with the AUMatrixReverb and AUReverb2 plugins, as all of the remaining available default Apple AU plugins open correctly.

All of the 3rd party developed AU and VST plugins do not have this issue either.

Issue, oddly enough, seems isolated to the AUMatrixReverb and AUReverb2 plugins.

All other tested OS X-based audio software options open both plugin's UI window without issue, so this issue is isolated to Resolve.
MacBook Pro | Hexacore 2.6GHz i7 | OS X.12.6 (16G1510) | 16GB RAM | 512GB SSD | Radeon Pro 560X
Merging HAPI ⫷ Ravenna Premium driver 2.0.33517 ⫸ Digital Audio Denmark AX32
DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.1.2 (008)
Offline

Michael Tiemann

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 11:22 am

Re: Fairlight inspector does not work on busses (R14.1.1)

PostFri Jan 12, 2018 3:45 pm

What reverbs do work with 14.2 studio as intended?
MacOS Sierra Version 10.13.6
iMac Pro (2017)
3 GHz Intel Xeon W
64GB 2666 MHz DDR4
Radeon Pro Vega 64 16 GB
Red Rocket-X in Sonnet III-D via Thunderbolt 3
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 612
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: Fairlight inspector does not work on busses (R14.1.1)

PostFri Jan 12, 2018 4:00 pm

Michael Tiemann wrote:What reverbs do work with 14.2 studio as intended?
I use the following:
Exponential Audio R2 Surround
Exponential Audio PhoenixVerb Surround
Exponential Audio Stratus
Exponential Audio Symphony
TC Electronic VSS3 AU version
Zynaptiq ADAPTIVERB
The Cargo Cult Slapper Delay
SoundToys EchoBoy
SoundToys LittlePlate

viewtopic.php?f=21&t=65095#p382028
MacBook Pro | Hexacore 2.6GHz i7 | OS X.12.6 (16G1510) | 16GB RAM | 512GB SSD | Radeon Pro 560X
Merging HAPI ⫷ Ravenna Premium driver 2.0.33517 ⫸ Digital Audio Denmark AX32
DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.1.2 (008)
Offline

Michael Tiemann

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 11:22 am

Re: Fairlight inspector does not work on busses (R14.1.1)

PostFri Jan 12, 2018 5:38 pm

Thanks for that hint. I am playing with the VSS3 14-day trial to see if that's something I want to buy.

I have observed:

1. The plug-in gets installed in both the AU and VST directories. The AU plug-in is fake: it's configured to 2-in/2-out 44100 Hz sample rate, regardless of whether I feed it mono or stereo signals, or the fact that my project is 48K. I was unable in any way to feed it signal that would deflect its input or output meter.

2. The VST plug-in, by contrast, does follow project and track configuration info. I was unable to route a mono aux input to get a stereo reverb output, but was able to send mono channels to a stereo submix and strap the plugin across that submix.

Anyway, I have what I think I need to make progress on my first major audio + video project in Resolve. Thanks!
MacOS Sierra Version 10.13.6
iMac Pro (2017)
3 GHz Intel Xeon W
64GB 2666 MHz DDR4
Radeon Pro Vega 64 16 GB
Red Rocket-X in Sonnet III-D via Thunderbolt 3

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Mike Warren, vale075 and 21 guests