Dragging volume line doesn't show update whilst dragging

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Philipp Ringli

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 9:42 am
  • Location: Switzerland

Dragging volume line doesn't show update whilst dragging

PostWed Dec 06, 2017 9:05 am

When I drag the volume line on an audio track, there's no visual update of neither the line nor the numerical value whilst dragging. This is surely not meant to be like this. It's impossible to work with.
Anyone else bothered by this?
iMac 18,3, Mac OS 10.13.6, 32GB DDR4 @3200
Resolve 15b8
Intel Core i7-8700 3.2Ghz
32GB Ram, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11263 MB
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 511
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: Dragging volume line doesn't show update whilst dragging

PostWed Dec 06, 2017 9:31 am

Edit page:
Image

Fairlight page:
Image
[*]MacBook Pro Retina 15.4” | 2.8GHz Core i7 | OS X.12.6 (16G1510) | 16GB RAM | 512GB SSD | Resolve Studio 15 beta 8
[*]Merging HAPI | Ravenna Premium VAD driver 2.0.33517 | ANEMAN 1.1.6 (36513) | Digital Audio Denmark AX32
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1016
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Dragging volume line doesn't show update whilst dragging

PostWed Dec 06, 2017 9:57 am

Philipp Ringli wrote:When I drag the volume line on an audio track, there's no visual update of neither the line nor the numerical value whilst dragging. This is surely not meant to be like this. It's impossible to work with.
Anyone else bothered by this?

+ 1. I think it disappeared with v 14
Reynaud Venter wrote:Edit page:
Image
Don't have this black squared numerical value showing up anymore...

[MacPro 8core, 2 x 980 ti, 32 Go]
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and Sierra, Resolve 14 Studio
Offline

Jeff Brass

  • Posts: 267
  • Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 7:46 am

Re: Dragging volume line doesn't show update whilst dragging

PostWed Dec 06, 2017 10:37 am

works for me on 14.1.1.005, win10.

mac issue?
Win10 Pro x64 | i7 5930k| 32GB RAM |GTX 1080 8gb | Mini Monitor | DR Studio 14.3

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Gary Hango and 16 guests