Problems With Menu Bar

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Adam Teow

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 12:22 am

Problems With Menu Bar

PostThu Dec 07, 2017 12:29 am

Hi there,

I tried installing Da Vinci Resolve a couple of times and tweaking the compatibility but the problem still persist.

If you look at the attached image, there is no menu bar but when you move the cursor to the top part, a drop down menu shows up.

Anyway to fix this?

Cheers,
Adam Teow

P.S. I didn't realize we need to use our real names. Already requested for a change in name.
Attachments
menu.PNG
menu.PNG (132.78 KiB) Viewed 79 times
Offline

Nick Rose

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:53 pm

Re: Problems With Menu Bar

PostFri Dec 15, 2017 5:57 pm

I am having the same problem, Adam. The bar obstructs the menu. I am using version 14.2 on Windows 10 laptop with admin privileges.
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 173
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Problems With Menu Bar

PostFri Dec 15, 2017 6:22 pm

I have never seen that bar at the top when using Resolve. Try a different screen resolution to see if that makes a difference. Also, try hiding the task bar. Mine is set to automatically hide in desktop mode.
Dell XPS 8700 Core i7-4790 @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, Nvidia Geforce GTX 750Ti, Win 10 Home, DaVinci Resolve 14.2 free.
Dell Precision 490 dual 4 core Xeon Workstation, 16GB ECC RAM, Win 7 Ultimate, Pro Tools 12.8.2, Wavelab
Offline

Nick Rose

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:53 pm

Re: Problems With Menu Bar

PostFri Dec 15, 2017 7:25 pm

Thank you for your reply. I spent some time doing each of your recommendations and none worked on my system. I noticed that the mouse cursor was offset by the height of the bar so i have to click below any button in the ui to activate it.
After enabling dual monitors the bar disappears and shows the complete menu. The mouse tracks and clicks as it should with no offset.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Daniel Stern, Philippe GALLE, Steve Alexander and 20 guests