Resolve having a meltdown?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

John Whiteway

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:07 pm

Resolve having a meltdown?

PostSat Dec 09, 2017 12:43 am

Wondering what's happening. As I've been editing away several of my key strokes and menu clicked instructions have stopped working and I don't know why.

Here are just a few examples:

The Match Fram icon and the letter F no longer reconnect me in the source window with the clip and the frame the cursor is on in the timeline
Option Y or clicking the instruction in the menu will no longer highlight all the tracks forward, just some or sections of some
Control + or - will not increase or decrease size of tracks in timeline
Control T doesn't place a transition on audio edit
Right clicking on an audio edit and choosing one of the fade options always produces a video dissolve as well

I'm working with a new IMac that should be able to handle all Resolve throws at it (Processor: 4.2GHz Core i7, 8Gb; Memory: 2400 MHz DDR4; Graphics Card: Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB).

I've been loving learning and working with resolve but these problems have me stumped.

Thanks

John
MAC OS 10.12.6
Processor 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 24 GB 2133 MHz DDR4
Start up Disk MAC HD
Graphics Radeon Pro 580 8192 mb
Storage MAC 2.12TB Fusion
External 3TB USB disk

Resolve 14.0.1.008
Offline

John Whiteway

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:07 pm

Re: Resolve having a meltdown?

PostSat Dec 09, 2017 12:44 am

Oh yes -- I have Keyboard mapping set at Resolve
MAC OS 10.12.6
Processor 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 24 GB 2133 MHz DDR4
Start up Disk MAC HD
Graphics Radeon Pro 580 8192 mb
Storage MAC 2.12TB Fusion
External 3TB USB disk

Resolve 14.0.1.008
Offline

John Whiteway

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:07 pm

Re: Resolve having a meltdown?

PostSat Dec 09, 2017 7:06 pm

Think I've solved most of my problem.

I'd been working with a Timeline a bit over an hour in length and it was full of short clips. I've just made five new timelines, each taking a portion of the entire piece, and now most key stroke and menu options seem to be working. Would seem I just had too much going on in my long timeline and once I'd begun working with transitions, etc. it was proving too much for Resolve to handle. Good leason learned I think.

But though when I select things like "all tracks forward" or "match frame" they are working for me now, some of the key strokes and menu instructions that had never worked still don't work.

"Control + or -" doesn't increase or decrease timeline size. While "Timeline/Add Audio" as a menu selection does create a fade at the selected edit point, its key stroke "Control T" does nothing. Also, if I hover over the audio edit and then choose an audio fade from the sub-menu that appears, a video dissolve always is always created as well. Only way to stop that is to lock the video track first.

So, though the main worrisome problem seems gone I'd still love to have these other functions work too.

John
MAC OS 10.12.6
Processor 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 24 GB 2133 MHz DDR4
Start up Disk MAC HD
Graphics Radeon Pro 580 8192 mb
Storage MAC 2.12TB Fusion
External 3TB USB disk

Resolve 14.0.1.008
Offline

PeterMoretti

  • Posts: 912
  • Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:12 am

Re: Resolve having a meltdown?

PostSat Dec 09, 2017 9:33 pm

John, for zooming, have you tried Ctrl with the + and - keys between the 0 and Backspace keys? (Not the + and - keys on the numeric keypad.)
Resolve 14.3 Studio. GTX 970 with GeForce 390.77 driver. Desktop Video 10.9.10. Intensity Shuttle USB 3.0. Windows 10 Pro.
Offline

John Whiteway

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:07 pm

Re: Resolve having a meltdown?

PostSat Dec 09, 2017 11:08 pm

Thanks for the reply Peter.

Actually it has been the + & - between o and delete I've been hitting. Just tried it now with the + & - on the numeric pad. Still nothing I'm afraid.

John
MAC OS 10.12.6
Processor 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 24 GB 2133 MHz DDR4
Start up Disk MAC HD
Graphics Radeon Pro 580 8192 mb
Storage MAC 2.12TB Fusion
External 3TB USB disk

Resolve 14.0.1.008
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 2128
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Resolve having a meltdown?

PostSat Dec 09, 2017 11:46 pm

8 GB RAM is just the bare minimum for Resolve. I'm running the same machine with 24 GB and have not experienced any problems like the ones you describe. Also editing one hour long pieces with lots of short clips.
Offline

John Whiteway

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:07 pm

Re: Resolve having a meltdown?

PostSun Dec 10, 2017 12:14 am

Thanks Uli.

I'll add lots of RAM and see what happens.

John
MAC OS 10.12.6
Processor 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 24 GB 2133 MHz DDR4
Start up Disk MAC HD
Graphics Radeon Pro 580 8192 mb
Storage MAC 2.12TB Fusion
External 3TB USB disk

Resolve 14.0.1.008
Offline

PeterMoretti

  • Posts: 912
  • Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:12 am

Re: Resolve having a meltdown?

PostSun Dec 10, 2017 3:15 am

John, I would go into DaVinci Resolve... Preferences... User... Keyboard Mapping... View... Zoom

And see what it says is assigned to Zoom In and Zoom Out.

While on that page, you could also change Search from Command to Shortcut, and in the box to the right type Ctrl + and see what comes up.

Good luck.
Resolve 14.3 Studio. GTX 970 with GeForce 390.77 driver. Desktop Video 10.9.10. Intensity Shuttle USB 3.0. Windows 10 Pro.
Offline

John Whiteway

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:07 pm

Re: Resolve having a meltdown?

PostSun Dec 10, 2017 5:59 pm

Thanks for the advice.

I went to the Keystroke page and it turns out the Timeline expansion or contraction keystrokes are set to "Command + or -", not "Control + or -". I'm pretty sure I'd read it should be "Control + or -". Or maybe I'm just so used to using that from Final Cut.

Now if I could only figure out why highlighting an audio edit and selecting the fade length from the little pop-up menu always produces a video dissolve of equal length as well - that is unless the video track has been locked first.

As for the keystroke instructions for dissolve or fade, I was at fault here. I was misreading the upward arrow of the keystroke to mean Control rather than Shift. So no problems here.

Thanks again.

John
MAC OS 10.12.6
Processor 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 24 GB 2133 MHz DDR4
Start up Disk MAC HD
Graphics Radeon Pro 580 8192 mb
Storage MAC 2.12TB Fusion
External 3TB USB disk

Resolve 14.0.1.008
Offline

PeterMoretti

  • Posts: 912
  • Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:12 am

Re: Resolve having a meltdown?

PostSun Dec 10, 2017 6:47 pm

John, I believe the general convention for dual platform programs is that everything that is Control in the PC world is Command in the Mac world.
Resolve 14.3 Studio. GTX 970 with GeForce 390.77 driver. Desktop Video 10.9.10. Intensity Shuttle USB 3.0. Windows 10 Pro.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Fred Young, Reece Robinson, Richstaple96 and 32 guests