Entry Point Not Found

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

bandithedoge

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 6:10 pm
  • Location: Jelenia Góra, Poland
  • Real Name: Mikołaj Lercher

Entry Point Not Found

PostWed Feb 07, 2018 6:22 pm

https://i.imgur.com/uT2DmvX.png

This thing shows up whenever I launch the program.

OS: Win 10 FCU
Resolve: 14.3
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4334
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Entry Point Not Found

PostWed Feb 07, 2018 8:30 pm

Some people using Resolve 14.3 on Windows 7 are getting similar messages.

What is Win 10 FCU?

Logs and system info could be helpful:

viewtopic.php?f=21&t=69837
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

bandithedoge

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 6:10 pm
  • Location: Jelenia Góra, Poland
  • Real Name: Mikołaj Lercher

Re: Entry Point Not Found

PostThu Feb 08, 2018 1:55 pm

Dwaine Maggart wrote:Some people using Resolve 14.3 on Windows 7 are getting similar messages.

What is Win 10 FCU?

Logs and system info could be helpful:

viewtopic.php?f=21&t=69837


Thanks for the response.

FCU means Fall Creators Update, which is the most recent Windows 10 update.

https://puu.sh/zjjFQ.zip Here is the .zip file mentioned in this thread: viewtopic.php?f=21&t=41211
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4334
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Entry Point Not Found

PostThu Feb 08, 2018 11:53 pm

Your zip file appears to be corrupt.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

bandithedoge

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 6:10 pm
  • Location: Jelenia Góra, Poland
  • Real Name: Mikołaj Lercher

Re: Entry Point Not Found

PostFri Feb 09, 2018 3:37 pm

Dwaine Maggart wrote:Your zip file appears to be corrupt.


Weird, I downloaded it and it opens just fine.
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4334
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Entry Point Not Found

PostFri Feb 09, 2018 6:56 pm

I downloaded it again. It's only 7K.

It only has some Preferences files. There are no log files.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

bandithedoge

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 6:10 pm
  • Location: Jelenia Góra, Poland
  • Real Name: Mikołaj Lercher

Re: Entry Point Not Found

PostFri Feb 09, 2018 7:04 pm

Dwaine Maggart wrote:I downloaded it again. It's only 7K.

It only has some Preferences files. There are no log files.
Weird, I'm gonna try it again. Also, most of the logging methods require opening the program and taking some settings, but I'm this case it doesn't open at all.

Sent from my SM-J530F using Tapatalk
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4334
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Entry Point Not Found

PostFri Feb 09, 2018 8:20 pm

Generally some sort of log gets generated, even if the app didn't open.

But just in case, look in C:\ProgramData\Blackmagic Design\DaVinci Resolve\Support\logs and see if there are any files.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

bandithedoge

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 6:10 pm
  • Location: Jelenia Góra, Poland
  • Real Name: Mikołaj Lercher

Re: Entry Point Not Found

PostFri Feb 09, 2018 8:21 pm

Dwaine Maggart wrote:Generally some sort of log gets generated, even if the app didn't open.

But just in case, look in C:\ProgramData\Blackmagic Design\DaVinci Resolve\Support\logs and see if there are any files.
Thanks, I'll look when I get to my PC.

Sent from my SM-J530F using Tapatalk
Offline
User avatar

bandithedoge

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 6:10 pm
  • Location: Jelenia Góra, Poland
  • Real Name: Mikołaj Lercher

Re: Entry Point Not Found

PostSat Feb 10, 2018 1:09 pm

I tried that again and it still produces a 7kb zip no logs. I have no idea what to do now.

Sent from my SM-J530F using Tapatalk
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4334
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Entry Point Not Found

PostTue Feb 13, 2018 4:08 am

Did you look in the location I provided to see if there were any actual log files?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

bandithedoge

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 6:10 pm
  • Location: Jelenia Góra, Poland
  • Real Name: Mikołaj Lercher

Re: Entry Point Not Found

PostTue Feb 13, 2018 5:48 am

Dwaine Maggart wrote:Did you look in the location I provided to see if there were any actual log files?
Yes, nothing there.

Sent from my SM-J530F using Tapatalk
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4334
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Entry Point Not Found

PostWed Feb 14, 2018 12:57 am

So this is a first time install of Resolve on this system?

Please run Windows System Information, and in the File menu, do a Save, and post the .NFO file it creates to a file sharing site and send a link.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

bandithedoge

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 6:10 pm
  • Location: Jelenia Góra, Poland
  • Real Name: Mikołaj Lercher

Re: Entry Point Not Found

PostWed Feb 14, 2018 1:23 am

I reinstalled it once. I'll send the file later

Sent from my SM-J530F using Tapatalk
Offline
User avatar

LouisSomers

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 10:10 pm

Re: Entry Point Not Found

PostTue Apr 10, 2018 7:57 pm

I'm having the same issue.

First I had an issue where it would crash after trying to open a (new) project, so I tried reinstalling it and now it fails even earlier.

As soon as I try opening Resolve a dialog appears with the following text:

---------------------------
Resolve.exe - Entry Point Not Found
---------------------------
The procedure entry point clReleaseDevice could not be located in the dynamic link library C:\Program Files\Blackmagic Design\DaVinci Resolve\Resolve.exe.
---------------------------
OK (button)
---------------------------

The dialog seems to be coming from csrss.exe (Client Server Runtime Process) which was started with this command-line:
%SystemRoot%\system32\csrss.exe ObjectDirectory=\Windows SharedSection=1024,20480,768 Windows=On SubSystemType=Windows ServerDll=basesrv,1 ServerDll=winsrv:UserServerDllInitialization,3 ServerDll=sxssrv,4 ProfileControl=Off MaxRequestThreads=16

At that point the Resolve.exe process can still be found in Process Explorer, I made a full dump file of 640Mb which is too large to upload, even the minidump was 143Mb, or 74Mb zipped, so I cannot attach it.

It has 3 threads running, only the first seems to be active, with the following stacks (sampled using ProcessExplorer):

!RtlpQueryProcessDebugInformationRemote
=>
ntoskrnl.exe!KeSynchronizeExecution+0x5f76
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x1070
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x9ee
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x1c9
ntoskrnl.exe!KeTestAlertThread+0x3f3
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x2c10
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x13e1
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x9ee
ntoskrnl.exe!KeDelayExecutionThread+0x3e5
ntoskrnl.exe!ObOpenObjectByNameEx+0xa2f
ntoskrnl.exe!setjmpex+0x8f93
!ZwDelayExecution+0x14
!LdrInitializeThunk+0x354
!LdrInitializeThunk+0x5b
!LdrInitializeThunk+0xe

!boost::archive::detail::oserializer<boost::archive::text_oarchive,DVIP::ColorGradientParams>::save_object_data+0x8ca394
=>
ntoskrnl.exe!KeSynchronizeExecution+0x5f76
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x1070
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x9ee
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x1c9
ntoskrnl.exe!KeTestAlertThread+0x3f3
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x2c10
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x13e1
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x9ee
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x1c9
ntoskrnl.exe!NtWaitForSingleObject+0xfc
ntoskrnl.exe!setjmpex+0x8f93
!NtWaitForSingleObject+0x14
!RtlCreateEnvironmentEx+0x341
!LdrInitShimEngineDynamic+0x3556
!LdrInitializeThunk+0x19e
!LdrInitializeThunk+0x5b
!LdrInitializeThunk+0xe

!RtlSetThreadWorkOnBehalfTicket+0x70
=>
ntoskrnl.exe!KeSynchronizeExecution+0x5f76
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x1070
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x9ee
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x1c9
ntoskrnl.exe!KeTestAlertThread+0x3f3
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x2c10
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x13e1
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x9ee
ntoskrnl.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x1c9
ntoskrnl.exe!PsGetProcessInheritedFromUniqueProcessId+0x30e
ntoskrnl.exe!LpcRequestPort+0x53b6
ntoskrnl.exe!LpcRequestPort+0x50cc
ntoskrnl.exe!NtRequestWaitReplyPort+0x11e
ntoskrnl.exe!LpcRequestWaitReplyPortEx+0x29
ntoskrnl.exe!FsRtlRegisterFltMgrCalls+0x6a9da
ntoskrnl.exe!RtlUnicodeStringToInteger+0x436
ntoskrnl.exe!setjmpex+0x8f93
!ZwRaiseHardError+0x14
!RtlQueryPerformanceFrequency+0x202
!RtlLookupFunctionEntry+0xca3
!RtlSetThreadSubProcessTag+0x63c
!RtlSetThreadSubProcessTag+0x383
!RtlSetThreadWorkOnBehalfTicket+0x20bc
!RtlSetThreadWorkOnBehalfTicket+0x4ae
!BaseThreadInitThunk+0x14
!RtlUserThreadStart+0x21

I'm running on Windows 10, latest version with all updates, using an NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 with driver version 21.21.13.4200.

I hope this is helpful, since I'm in great anticipation to explore Davinci Resolve 15...
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4334
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Entry Point Not Found

PostFri Apr 20, 2018 5:47 pm

I'm not sure why you are now getting the EntryPoint crash after the reinstall.

But the original crashing was because the FX1800 only has CUDA Compute 1.1 capability, and Resolve 14 requires an NVIDIA GPU with a minimum of CUDA Compute 3.0.

So it won't work with that GPU.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

yasuotaku

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 8:53 pm
  • Real Name: Langston Ewing-Roush

Re: Entry Point Not Found

PostFri Jun 08, 2018 9:10 pm

I've been having this problem too. I've tried reinstalling but it didn't work. I'll give you my entire system info.

Windows 10 Pro
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 560 @ 2.67 GHz 2.67 GHz
Ram: 8.00 GB
64-Bit operating system, x64-based processor
DirectX 11.0
Nvidia version 7.8.840.0

Might've missed something but that's as much as i found

Langston Ewing-Roush
Langston Ewing-Roush
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4334
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Entry Point Not Found

PostFri Jun 08, 2018 10:49 pm

We need a Resolve log and a Windows System Information .NFO file.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Carsten Sellberg, davorin and 19 guests