Standard Transition Bug

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3755
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Standard Transition Bug

PostThu Feb 22, 2018 11:37 pm

I keep having to change my video Standard Transition every time I start Resolve. That should stay whatever I set it to until I change it. But it keeps reverting to the default Cross Dissolve.

The audio transitions seems to stay put.

Resolve Studio 14.3
Windows 10 Pro (1709)
Offline

Nathan Morgan

  • Posts: 383
  • Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostFri Feb 23, 2018 2:11 am

Jim Simon wrote:I keep having to change my video Standard Transition every time I start Resolve. That should stay whatever I set it to until I change it. But it keeps reverting to the default Cross Dissolve.

The audio transitions seems to stay put.

Resolve Studio 14.3
Windows 10 Pro (1709)


I am running a similar config

Studio 14.3 and Win 10 Pro and am not seeing this behavior. If I change the default transition it stays changed when I reopen the project. What transition are you trying to change it to?
PC: Resolve 16.0.0.050, Windows 10, GTX 1080Ti
(All bug reports etc. are PC unless specified.)
Mac: Macbook Pro 15", Resolve 16.0.0.050, 10.13.6
Terrablock 24D Shared Storage on 10G network
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3755
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostFri Feb 23, 2018 9:49 pm

I want to use a preset I created as the default transitions in all projects. But I keep having to change it. It won't stick.
Offline

Nathan Morgan

  • Posts: 383
  • Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostSat Feb 24, 2018 12:28 am

I see, yes I can confirm that this does not seem to work. Only the included "default" transitions are able to hold the set as default.
PC: Resolve 16.0.0.050, Windows 10, GTX 1080Ti
(All bug reports etc. are PC unless specified.)
Mac: Macbook Pro 15", Resolve 16.0.0.050, 10.13.6
Terrablock 24D Shared Storage on 10G network
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3755
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostSat Feb 24, 2018 4:33 pm

Nice to know it's not just me.

Still...this does need fixing. Peter?
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6748
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostSun Feb 25, 2018 10:03 am

On the list... and not 500 down either!
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 2904
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm
  • Location: France

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostSun Feb 25, 2018 11:23 am

Jim Simon wrote:I keep having to change my video Standard Transition every time I start Resolve. That should stay whatever I set it to until I change it. But it keeps reverting to the default Cross Dissolve.

The audio transitions seems to stay put.

Resolve Studio 14.3
Windows 10 Pro (1709)


Hi,
try to keep a transition, make a transition and after click right and select "Create Transition Preset" and give it a name ..

Then, the new transition appears in the list of video transitions, and can even make it to favorite to find to other project


create transition preset.jpg
"Saying it is good, but doing it is better! "
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3755
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostSun Feb 25, 2018 6:41 pm

Thanks Peter. :D
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3755
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostSun Feb 25, 2018 6:43 pm

Jean Claude wrote:the new transition appears in the list of video transitions, and can even make it to favorite


I have done the same.

Now...right click on that new preset and set it as the Standard Transition. Then close and reopen Resolve.

It's no longer the Standard Transition. You have to set it again, and every time you reopen Resolve.
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 2904
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm
  • Location: France

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostSun Feb 25, 2018 6:58 pm

Surely a stupid answer:
The standard is what BlackMagic Design offers us,
You modify it and make a custom and if you want a favorite.
Why did you want it to crush the standard?
I do not know what else to answer. :oops:
New and favorite.jpg
"Saying it is good, but doing it is better! "
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3755
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostSun Feb 25, 2018 7:27 pm

I want my own preset to be the Standard Transition because I don't like the default options.

We can change the Standard Transition, and if it's changed to another default option, it stays changed. But if we change it to a user preset, it doesn't stay changed.

It should stay changed.
Offline

Tom Deburchgrave

  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 6:58 am

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostSun Jun 23, 2019 5:59 pm

This is still not 'resolved' :D
I'm running the latest non beta version i.e 15.3.1
Did they fix it in version 16?
Davinci Resolve 16.0.0.060 Studio (single user/ disk database)
iMac 4 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon R9 M395X 4 GB
OSX 10.14.6
Ultrastudio Mini Monitor (Thunderbolt)
LaCie 5big Thunderbolt 2 Raid 5
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 1473
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostMon Jun 24, 2019 5:49 am

I can't replicate the issue in this thread. I assume everyone is right-clicking the user preset to make it the standard transition? If it does not have the red line at the left side, then it is not set as the standard transition.

Screen Shot 2019-06-24 at 3.46.51 pm.png
Screen Shot 2019-06-24 at 3.46.51 pm.png (71.03 KiB) Viewed 1715 times
Resolve 16.0
Mac OSX 10.13.6
Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM
GTX 1060 6GB
Offline

Tom Deburchgrave

  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 6:58 am

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostMon Jun 24, 2019 12:55 pm

Hi Peter

We can set a new standard transition preset but as soon as you quit and restart Resolve it jumps back to the old standard transition.
Davinci Resolve 16.0.0.060 Studio (single user/ disk database)
iMac 4 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon R9 M395X 4 GB
OSX 10.14.6
Ultrastudio Mini Monitor (Thunderbolt)
LaCie 5big Thunderbolt 2 Raid 5
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3755
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostMon Jun 24, 2019 1:49 pm

Yeah, even in 16b4, this is still a problem.
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 1473
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostTue Jun 25, 2019 2:04 am

Tom Deburchgrave wrote:Hi Peter

We can set a new standard transition preset but as soon as you quit and restart Resolve it jumps back to the old standard transition.


Works perfectly for me. I can't make Resolve lose my default transition after restart.
Resolve 16.0
Mac OSX 10.13.6
Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM
GTX 1060 6GB
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3755
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostTue Jun 25, 2019 3:54 pm

Could be a Windows issue, Peter.
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 2904
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm
  • Location: France

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostTue Jun 25, 2019 5:40 pm

Hello,

Everything works well :
on_windows_standard_transition_with_user_preset_and_favorite.jpg

:)
"Saying it is good, but doing it is better! "
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3755
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostTue Jun 25, 2019 8:03 pm

What version of Resolve was that transition created in, Jean Claude?
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 2904
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm
  • Location: France

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostWed Jun 26, 2019 5:05 pm

Jim Simon wrote:What version of Resolve was that transition created in, Jean Claude?


Hello Jim,
Version : DaVinci Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.033 :)
"Saying it is good, but doing it is better! "
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3755
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Standard Transition Bug

PostThu Jun 27, 2019 8:00 pm

OK.

Mine Preset was created in version 14, I think. I'm going to try deleting it and creating a new one.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CodeTech, ghobbs, Google [Bot], Jeremy, joe12south, Milan Michalik, Peter Foerster and 82 guests