Media won't import

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Jarod997

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 2:56 am
  • Location: Ottawa, Canada
  • Real Name: Jarod Green

Media won't import

PostWed Feb 28, 2018 3:01 am

Hello, I'm familiar with Lightworks and I'm trying Resolve.

I can't seem to add media to my Media Pool. Some media shows up, other media does not. If I import the "bad" media (and click on "Open") nothing happens (the dialog goes away and there was no import). If I drag and drop the media I want, nothing happens (it doesn't import). There's not even any dialog box which pops up and tells the user why.

Is it because the file isn't saved in a constant framerate format, or is it something else. If that's the case, I would have thought a product like Resolve would have asked me to convert the file, or at least told me that was the issue. :P

I scoured the (impressively long) PDF help file with no mention of supported import file formats. I even scoured Google, but alas there's a lack of information on this topic, let alone with Resolve 14.

So far I'm not impressed with this product.
Win 10-64
i7-3630k 4.0 GHz (6 Core, HT)
32 Gb DDR3 QC
GeForce GTX 660 Ti, 3 Gb
SanDisk 120 GB SSD Working
WD Passport 1 TB Storage

Resove 14.2.0.012
--
Engineer, Technologist, and Teacher
Offline
User avatar

Frank Wylie

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 3:13 am
  • Location: Culpeper, Virginia

Re: Media won't import

PostThu Mar 01, 2018 1:16 pm

Frank Wylie
Chief Timer, NAVCC
Library of Congress

"Opinions expressed are my own."

HP Z840 16 core w/64GB RAM
nVidia Quadro M4000 +M5000
4K Decklink 4K Extreme
Dell UP2715K +Ezio Cg 318-4K
Tangent Wave Panel
Resolve 12.5
Windows 7 Pro
Offline

Jarod997

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 2:56 am
  • Location: Ottawa, Canada
  • Real Name: Jarod Green

Re: Media won't import

PostThu Mar 01, 2018 2:34 pm

Frank Wylie wrote:https://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=69837

*snip*

That took about 0.5 seconds to find...


Thanks for the list. While it is somewhat helpful it both didn't answer my question and is 1.5 versions out of date. Perhaps I'll rephrase my question.

In Resolve 14, why do some video files of the same file type show up and import while others do not? Eg, I can see and import some of my mp4/mkv files (h.264) and others I can't. By see I mean if I'm using the built-in media/file browser some show up and some do not. If I use the "Import Media" function and it pops up a Windows Open File dialog box, then it will show all my media, but if I try to select a file I know doesn't show up using the built-in media browser, it doesn't import and doesn't pop up any message.
Win 10-64
i7-3630k 4.0 GHz (6 Core, HT)
32 Gb DDR3 QC
GeForce GTX 660 Ti, 3 Gb
SanDisk 120 GB SSD Working
WD Passport 1 TB Storage

Resove 14.2.0.012
--
Engineer, Technologist, and Teacher
Offline
User avatar

Frank Wylie

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 3:13 am
  • Location: Culpeper, Virginia

Re: Media won't import

PostMon Mar 05, 2018 1:52 pm

Because it's not a supported file.

Just because Windows will recognize the file it, and Resolve does hook into the Windows file browser to locate files, doesn't mean Resolve can use it.

MKV is not supported in Resolve. You'll probably need to transcode your footage before using.

Try reading this:

viewtopic.php?f=21&t=56379

Resolve was not designed as a web-centric software platform for making youtube videos, but comes from a long history of professional video production which never supported the proliferation of codecs available to casual users on the web.

This is not a slam, but a simple truth; only certain files have the proper data structure to be manipulated by Resolve. More are being added, that's for sure, but I doubt it will ever be totally compatible with all known video formats.

There are answers to your questions on this forum; you just have to dig a bit to find them.

Oh, and you really should read and follow the first link I posted: viewtopic.php?f=21&t=69837

"As this is a user forum, the majority of your support questions will be answered by other users in the community. In order to assist you with your queries they will need the same detailed description of your issue that any support team would.

For example, which specific version of Resolve. v14 is not enough detail. You need to provide the exact version string, such as 14.3.12. This can be found from the DaVinci Resolve menu in the ‘About DaVinci Resolve’ window.

You should also report the exact OS version, hardware platform, number of and type of GPUs being used, storage type and other setup specific details. Many users add this information to their forum signature. This can be done in the Forum’s ‘User Control Panel’.

When reporting your issue, be as detailed as you can with steps to reproduce the problem. Post online a screen shot or phone video of the issue if that helps explain..." and so on...


This is not asked of you to torment or waste your time, it is done to provide people information upon which to make an educated guess as to how to help you solve your problem.

Jumping in with incomplete information and claiming to be not impressed with a program that routinely grades a large portion of all professional video and DCinema imagery around the World really doesn't gain you allies in attempting to help you solve your problems.
Frank Wylie
Chief Timer, NAVCC
Library of Congress

"Opinions expressed are my own."

HP Z840 16 core w/64GB RAM
nVidia Quadro M4000 +M5000
4K Decklink 4K Extreme
Dell UP2715K +Ezio Cg 318-4K
Tangent Wave Panel
Resolve 12.5
Windows 7 Pro
Offline

Jarod997

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 2:56 am
  • Location: Ottawa, Canada
  • Real Name: Jarod Green

Re: Media won't import

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 2:19 am

Thank you again for your reply.

Because Resolve is a more professionally made piece of software I was expecting more out of it as compared to other software. For example, I was expecting some sort of meaningful feedback when I tried to do something in the program that it couldn't handle, but that didn't happen. When I tried to read the manual, and search various online resources I came up short thus culminating in my frustrations.

I apologize if my opinion of the program in the heat of that moment has upset or offended you, that was not my intent.

I've attached my system specs in my sig per your request. I am unable to put links in my messages yet per the forums user rules, and I don't wish to attach a 19 Mb file directly to this post so I regret I am unable to provide this information.

So, I accept that MKV is not supported. I will see if there is a problem between any of the MP4's (h.264) I'm working with. One of my other programs I'm using is writing bad header information to my video files as compared to the actual content, so I'll have to watch for that too.
Win 10-64
i7-3630k 4.0 GHz (6 Core, HT)
32 Gb DDR3 QC
GeForce GTX 660 Ti, 3 Gb
SanDisk 120 GB SSD Working
WD Passport 1 TB Storage

Resove 14.2.0.012
--
Engineer, Technologist, and Teacher
Offline
User avatar

Frank Wylie

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 3:13 am
  • Location: Culpeper, Virginia

Re: Media won't import

PostTue Mar 13, 2018 8:55 pm

I can only assume Resolve isn't as user friendly as pure video production software, because it is basically a software package that emulates a massively complex, dedicated software/hardware "appliance". That "appliance" originated around two decades ago to manipulate video data during a telecine transfer sessions; nothing else.

Even though it is many, many times more user friendly than it used to be (just ask a few old timers here on the forum), it is miles above what it used to be and BM is rapidly making it more accessible as they develop new versions.

It is a great program, and in learning how to use it properly, you will also get a real education in video/digital imaging manipulation; the color space, the file formats, etc. because you have to know these things to make it work properly.

I know I have learned a huge amount in just trying to get a good product and will continue to learn, as the variables and interactions between data and hardware never seem to end.

Anyway, your machine looks like it should probably work up to HD quality IF configured properly and to higher resolutions IF you explore using proxies and/or optimized media. Read the manual; its there...

Some things to check:

As we have discussed (and you are checking), are the files you are attempting to import supported? You might have to get some file metadata examination tools to peek into your codecs to see how they are encoded, but there are many freeware programs out there that will do just this.

Is your nVidia card supported and is it running the proper version of CUDA?

Carefully read the manual on system configuration and on how to set up a project; this is critical.

You must first set up your machine to run at maximum throughput and performance and then craft the proper project settings for the end-product.

Again, read the manual. Do it. Yes, it's 1200 pages +, but it's worth it.

Watch tutorials on Youtube. I especially like the Goat's Eye tutorials on version 12.5. No, it's not Version 14, but there's enough similarity to be valuable.

There are tons of free resources online; an embarrassment of riches, so to speak.

If you have any specific questions, I'll try to answer them or attempt to find someone who can answer them.

Good luck.
Frank Wylie
Chief Timer, NAVCC
Library of Congress

"Opinions expressed are my own."

HP Z840 16 core w/64GB RAM
nVidia Quadro M4000 +M5000
4K Decklink 4K Extreme
Dell UP2715K +Ezio Cg 318-4K
Tangent Wave Panel
Resolve 12.5
Windows 7 Pro
Offline

ZyriBlackwood

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 7:09 am
  • Real Name: Wesley C hawthorne

Re: Media won't import

PostSat Oct 27, 2018 7:25 am

Sorry, I couldn't help but find your issue. and also find this smart ass who seems to like being really petty to people who don't know as much as he does, and apparently thinks sending you on a hunt is helping; Other than .. you know actually helping you get an answer. I was looking to find the answer to a similar problem but this guy pissed me off so much with how he's treating you that I decided to actually create an account to help you when this jerk wouldn't.

From what I see, you have a compatibility issue. Well, he gave you something to show you what it IS Compatible within the first response. so let's use that to our advantage since he only wants to make you work for your answer.. wether than actually help a fellow human being who wants to learn about something.

I have a quick simple and easy solution that might be a tad bit, what the kids would say as.. "Ghetto"

There's a quick fast easy program I found in.. what.. 0.4 Seconds
All you have to do is google "Video Converters" the one I used was the first result My-self had with a url of movavi.com/support/how-to/how-to-convert-video.html


Use the list to determine what film format you want to change it to then use this program to convert it. Infact.. you could just google your self to find other video converters if this doesn't do it for you. if the material won't fit.. then let's Change it so it will.

THIS PART IS IMPORTANT

Assuming you don't exactly know how the video is going to come out when you convert it.. I warn you loss of quality is possible. so Do your self a favor and make a COPY of the video store it elsewhere and keep experimenting till you find the correct format and quality.

You don't wanna lose that precious film <3

I really hope this helps you, it's a silly ducktape fix but I hope it helps.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Hubert Grieco, Nick Kurucsev, niko9467, rcdanforth, roger.magnusson, Taz Goldstein and 36 guests