Feature request: Disable and lock timelines

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Roel Videler

  • Posts: 79
  • Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2015 10:50 am
  • Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Feature request: Disable and lock timelines

PostTue Mar 06, 2018 9:27 am

Hello again,

Disable:
I'd like to put up a feature request to disable a timeline in the media or edit page, so it doesn't show up in the list when using the drop down feature above the player window or the delivery page. Sometimes you need old versions to remain in a project but don't want to be able to accidentally open it up or just want it out of sight everywhere but the media page.

Lock:
Where you create a timeline version that is in the project but can't be edited or graded, but it can be exported, copied from and viewed. This way you can lock a timeline before export to make sure that the version you sent out is the exact same as the one in your project and isn't subject to accidentally having it open. Also forces the user to use better version control.

The purpose of these features would be to severely limit the need for different alternate project versions and create a tidy archive of timelines within one single project without cluttering the interface or creating the risk of editing the wrong version of a timeline, which is currently very easy, especially when collaborating outside of Resolve.
DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.1.1 on Windows 10 Pro x64
Supermicro 7048GR-TR with a X9DRG-QF Motherboard
2x Intel E5-2670, 8x 8GB 1600 ECC
BMD Intensity Pro 4K, NVidia GTX 1080 Founders Edition
Offline

Igor Riđanović

  • Posts: 281
  • Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 5:11 am

Re: Feature request: Disable and lock timelines

PostTue Mar 06, 2018 6:33 pm

These would be very sensible features. In a typical project I may have 40+ timelines. The dropdown menu is completely unwieldy in this use case. Maybe the Resolve standard search could be used to filter out dropdown menu results.
Offline

Dermot Shane

  • Posts: 1446
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:48 pm
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Re: Feature request: Disable and lock timelines

PostTue Mar 06, 2018 7:51 pm

+ 1
Offline

Jeff Brass

  • Posts: 282
  • Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 7:46 am

Re: Feature request: Disable and lock timelines

PostTue Mar 06, 2018 9:03 pm

+1
Win10 Pro x64 | i7 5930k| 32GB RAM |GTX 1080 8gb | Mini Monitor | DR Studio 15.2
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 1441
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Feature request: Disable and lock timelines

PostTue Mar 06, 2018 10:18 pm

I'll go one step further on the timeline list.

Give us full control over that list. Let us automatically sort by various parameters (Name, Date Created, last Edited, Markers, etc.), or manually drag them around as desired. Let us Hide them and Show them.

But...do NOT let us Delete them. That should only happen from a bin.
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 4949
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Feature request: Disable and lock timelines

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 5:17 am

Jim Simon wrote:Give us full control over that list. Let us automatically sort by various parameters (Name, Date Created, last Edited, Markers, etc.), or manually drag them around as desired. Let us Hide them and Show them.

I agree: I would love to be able to force the Timeline list to sort in a specific order. I would also like to be able to move around Bins in the Master list on the Media page in a specific order as well.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6288
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: Burbank, CA

Re: Feature request: Disable and lock timelines

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 6:17 am

Igor Riđanović wrote:These would be very sensible features. In a typical project I may have 40+ timelines. The dropdown menu is completely unwieldy in this use case. Maybe the Resolve standard search could be used to filter out dropdown menu results.


The tv spots for the last movies i worked on where 130+ timelines.

+1

And have the folder structure of the bins in the drop down menu.
And alphabloodybetical order.
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 15.0.1.003
nvidia dr: 398.82
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1140
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Feature request: Disable and lock timelines

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 9:37 am

waltervolpatto wrote:
Igor Riđanović wrote:And alphabloodybetical order.
Hell yeah + 1
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and Sierra, Resolve 15 Studio

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mikael Bellina, Scott Heysen, Thom Britten-Austin, Tony Hailstone and 36 guests