Edit page : 4 points edit, what do i miss ?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 970
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Edit page : 4 points edit, what do i miss ?

PostTue Mar 06, 2018 1:22 pm

Hey guys,

Back to work, I've come to an issue and I don't remember how to fix it (btw it's weird I didn't face it earlier, I don't know...). It's ultra basic, about adapting the length of a clip to the length of the blank part of the TL (I've been doing this for 15 years in FCP :lol: ), take a look at in and out points in this example :

On the viewer clip : i-----o
On the TL : i--------o

So in FCP7 (and probably a lot of NLEs), when I overwrote the viewer clip given these 4 points, the clip automatically adapted its length to the length inside the i and o of the TL by adapting its speed. In this example it would probably slow it a bit...
I perfectly know how to put keyframes inside a clip (cmd + r on mac) to vary its speed, but here I just want to have it done automatically (since i an o are on both the clip and the TL).
What do I miss here ?
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and Sierra, Resolve 14 Studio
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4254
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Edit page : 4 points edit, what do i miss ?

PostTue Mar 06, 2018 1:38 pm

Sam, can u update your signature with system, os version and Resolve version?
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 1310
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Edit page : 4 points edit, what do i miss ?

PostTue Mar 06, 2018 1:55 pm

Set up the four points and then use "fit to fill". Insert or overwrite edits won't work.
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 970
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Edit page : 4 points edit, what do i miss ?

PostTue Mar 06, 2018 2:50 pm

Peter Chamberlain wrote:Sam, can u update your signature with system, os version and Resolve version?
Done
John Paines wrote:Set up the four points and then use "fit to fill". Insert or overwrite edits won't work.
Well ok, thx a lot... I realize a lot of shortcuts for edit are based on F commands like F11, F10 aso which are irrelevant for me on my mac, therefore I've mapped "fit to fill" to a shortcut.
Now, is there a way to customize the toolbar under the viewer to have a fit to fill icon besides insert or replace ?
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and Sierra, Resolve 14 Studio
Offline
User avatar

Hector Berrebi

  • Posts: 449
  • Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 4:10 pm

Re: Edit page : 4 points edit, what do i miss ?

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 5:01 am

Sam Steti wrote:Now, is there a way to customize the toolbar under the viewer to have a fit to fill icon besides insert or replace ?


Hey Sam

No...
H e c t o r _ B e r r e b i
---------------------------
Colorist ~ Consultant ~ Trainer
Da Vinci Resolve Certified Instructor
Offline
User avatar

Jack Swart

  • Posts: 283
  • Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:09 pm
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Edit page : 4 points edit, what do i miss ?

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 6:11 am

If you drag the marked clip from the player to the rec side, you will see, amongst others, the fit to fill command. Click on that and voila...
2010 Mac Pro 5.1, OSX 10.12.6, DR 15 v5 beta Studio
2 x 3.3GHz 6 core Intel, 48 GB ram
GTX Titan X 12GB graphics card, USB3 card, BM SDI card
PCIe SSD boot disk, 4 x 6TB HD in raid 5 giving 18TB
Tangent Elements TK panel, Sony BVM-L230 reference monitor
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 970
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Edit page : 4 points edit, what do i miss ?

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 9:44 am

Hmmm, ok. Thank you Jack.
I'm not in front of it but I think you mean from the left viewer to the TL one, like an old FCP7 option isn't it ? In this case, it sounds weird, who would do that this way nowadays ? At least, it would be more logic/suitable to drag it right onto the TL itself.
But thx anyway
(I'm still convinced that cusomizing the edit icons under the viewer ala Fusion menu remains the best option)
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and Sierra, Resolve 14 Studio

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Edwin Street, Markus Cermak and 37 guests