3D Video Monitor LUT

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Alex Uzan

  • Posts: 105
  • Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 12:49 pm
  • Location: France

3D Video Monitor LUT

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 12:41 am

Hi there,

I have an issue in Resolve Studio 14.3 on windows 10.

Since I don't have a LUTbox between my intensity4K and my monitor, I use a LUT to get a perfect rec709 calibrated. It works well.. Or it worked well.

Now when I apply a LUT in the 3D video Monitor lut in settings, It changes the image shown in the viewer on my computer display, and the videoscope as well.
And I'm sure it wasn't the case before.

Any help would be appreciated :)
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4427
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: 3D Video Monitor LUT

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 12:58 am

Make sure, in the Project Settings - Color Management area, that you have "No LUT Selected" for the Scopes and Color Viewers areas.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

Alex Uzan

  • Posts: 105
  • Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 12:49 pm
  • Location: France

Re: 3D Video Monitor LUT

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 2:18 am

Hi Dwaine,

Yes, I have "No LUT Selected" for the Scopes and Color Viewer.
Offline
User avatar

Mike C Bonner

  • Posts: 88
  • Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 7:50 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: 3D Video Monitor LUT

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 2:33 am

Is "Hide UI Overlays" in user settings checked on?
Offline
User avatar

Alex Uzan

  • Posts: 105
  • Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 12:49 pm
  • Location: France

Re: 3D Video Monitor LUT

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 9:56 am

Mike C Bonner wrote:Is "Hide UI Overlays" in user settings checked on?
That was it !

Thank you both for your help :D

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], JPOwens, Lowell Sherris, Willian Aleman and 11 guests