Match Move Bug (2)

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Paul R. Williams

  • Posts: 75
  • Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 am
  • Location: Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Match Move Bug (2)

PostSun Mar 18, 2018 3:08 pm

Due to legacy material in fairly low resolution and a major occlusion of the motion target area, it was necessary to split a match move source into three separate clips. A timeline was created for each clip. On the edit page each timeline clip was assigned the same JPG graphic to be used as the matte. On the colour page each of these separate source clips on its own timeline had motion trackers added, the matte was positioned and the result was satisfactory (several hours of work!). Each timeline also had a second video track with masking power windows to handle foreground occlusions. The three sections with their source and occlusion masking tracks were then copied in sequence to a fourth timeline to assemble the three sections. The first section on this timeline displayed correctly. The second and third sections were corrupted and did not display the moving matte correctly. On the colour page for the second and third sections it appeared that the positioning frame information for the match move had been carried over from the first section. Two positioning frames appear, one of which is incorrect and affords no possibility for editing or removal.

This is the actual case I encountered. It’s probably possible to simplify and reproduce this bug.

In case anyone suggests this... Yes, I did delete all preceding and following tracking data from the individual timelines/clips!

DaVinci Resolve Studio 14.3
Paul R. Williams
    BMPC4K, URSA EF 4K, URSA Mini Pro 4.6K (EF/PL)
    Cineroid EVF4-RVW
    Chrosziel MagNum Wireless Lens Control
    Atomos Ninja2, Shogun
    SanDisk SSDs & Lexar CFast
    iMac 27" i7 3.4GHz & NVIDIA GTX 680MX 2GB
Offline
User avatar

Paul R. Williams

  • Posts: 75
  • Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 am
  • Location: Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Re: Match Move Bug (2)

PostTue Apr 10, 2018 7:55 pm

Does anyone at BlackMagic know if this bug has been fixed in DR15 ?
Paul R. Williams
    BMPC4K, URSA EF 4K, URSA Mini Pro 4.6K (EF/PL)
    Cineroid EVF4-RVW
    Chrosziel MagNum Wireless Lens Control
    Atomos Ninja2, Shogun
    SanDisk SSDs & Lexar CFast
    iMac 27" i7 3.4GHz & NVIDIA GTX 680MX 2GB

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 27 guests