GPU not being used?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Nord-Troll

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:28 pm
  • Real Name: Kenneth Moen

GPU not being used?

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 7:53 pm

Hi all.

Downloaded Davinci resolve yesterday. Thought I would check it out before buying a DJI Mavic Air or a Mavic pro II (if the rumors are real).

So after starting it up, the first message I get is that my GPU memory is full. So Im making some optimized media of an old DJI phantom 3 video I never made anything of. So far, so good. But as soon as I made a 30 sec clip, and tried to color grade it, it went wrong. The video suddenly looks like a messed up VHS tape with stripes and a flickering green field. You can barely see anything. The exported file looked the same.

I have an AMD Radeon HD 7900 series 3GB GDDR5. I know 3 GB is a bit low, but looking at youtube, some use the software with 1GB cards. Also it does not look like there is any issue about my GPU being weak. But more that it is not being used at all.

While color grading it only used 1-5% power while basically nothing happend.

Anyone got a clue what I can do about it?
Attachments
Screenshot (2).png
The GPU is not being used at all.
Screenshot (2).png (228.83 KiB) Viewed 1072 times
Offline

PeterMoretti

  • Posts: 918
  • Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:12 am

Re: GPU not being used?

PostThu Mar 08, 2018 2:30 am

What codec resolution are the source files? And what codec and resolution did you use for optimized media?
Resolve 14.3 Studio. GTX 970 with GeForce 390.77 driver. Desktop Video 10.9.10. Intensity Shuttle USB 3.0. Windows 10 Pro.
Offline

Nord-Troll

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:28 pm
  • Real Name: Kenneth Moen

Re: GPU not being used?

PostThu Mar 08, 2018 7:10 am

PeterMoretti wrote:What codec resolution are the source files? And what codec and resolution did you use for optimized media?
The source file is Mov. In 4k resolution.
I cant remember the name for the optimized media. DNxHRlb or something.

But I think the real issue lay somewhere else. I got the "GPU memory full" even before importing any media.

Its like the software dont want to use the GPU at all, and rather use the CPU. This morning I took a stress test on my GPU with a software called "fur burn". Look at my task manager. The 3D meter reaches 100%. So tried to download a video transcoder to see if the video encoding/decoding % would change. But seems like "any converter" use CPU insted of GPU?
As my lazy GPU laid back while the CPU did all the work.

Sent fra min G8141 via Tapatalk
Offline

PeterMoretti

  • Posts: 918
  • Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:12 am

Re: GPU not being used?

PostFri Mar 09, 2018 5:12 pm

Can you make a cellphone video of you starting up a blank project in Resolve and it giving you a GPU memory is full message? Then upload that to a site like Dropbox and post a link.

Also, just so you realize .MOV is really not a codec, it's a wrapper. Lots of different codecs can be wrapped as .MOV, for example H.264, DNxHD, DNxHR, Prores.

Good luck, as I do agree that the program *should* at the very least open properly with a 3GB video card. Also, be sure you are running the latest drivers for your video card.
Resolve 14.3 Studio. GTX 970 with GeForce 390.77 driver. Desktop Video 10.9.10. Intensity Shuttle USB 3.0. Windows 10 Pro.
Online
User avatar

Cary Knoop

  • Posts: 751
  • Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 6:35 pm
  • Location: Newark, CA USA

Re: GPU not being used?

PostFri Mar 09, 2018 5:28 pm

Nord-Troll wrote:So tried to download a video transcoder to see if the video encoding/decoding % would change. But seems like "any converter" use CPU insted of GPU?
As my lazy GPU laid back while the CPU did all the work.

Most codecs are simply too hard to parallelize which is the strength of CUDA and OpenCL so usually they are handled by the CPU. Some GPUs have dedicated hardware encoding/decoding functionality but these are separate and dedicated hardware convertors.
Offline

Nord-Troll

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:28 pm
  • Real Name: Kenneth Moen

Re: GPU not being used?

PostFri Mar 09, 2018 8:23 pm

Uninstalled resolve this morning and tried premiere pro and it works great. Installed resolve again now, to make a video of it crashing on me.

And ofcourse this time its dosent show any gpu message before after doing some color correction..

Sent fra min G8141 via Tapatalk
Offline

PeterMoretti

  • Posts: 918
  • Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:12 am

Re: GPU not being used?

PostSat Mar 10, 2018 12:24 am

Well that is good news!
Resolve 14.3 Studio. GTX 970 with GeForce 390.77 driver. Desktop Video 10.9.10. Intensity Shuttle USB 3.0. Windows 10 Pro.
Offline

supereight

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 6:28 pm
  • Real Name: John Ford

Re: GPU not being used?

PostSun Mar 11, 2018 9:23 am

Would I be right in saying that Resolve does not fully utilise the GPU unless it is a NVidia card with CUDA. With an AMD it has to use Open GL ?

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cary Knoop, Dan LaSusa, Dan Sherman, marcsavoie, ricardo marty and 35 guests