How to keep the frame inside the media when doing transform?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

msundman

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:48 am
  • Real Name: Marcus Sundman

How to keep the frame inside the media when doing transform?

PostTue Mar 13, 2018 12:55 am

Let's say I want to do a pan from left to right. I zoom in a bit and then move the media to the right until it aligns with the left frame, and that's where I add the first keyframe. However, I can't for the life of me figure out how to make the media's left border align exactly with the frame's left border. I guess I'm missing some snapping shortcut or alignment button somewhere.
Offline

msundman

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:48 am
  • Real Name: Marcus Sundman

Re: How to keep the frame inside the media when doing transf

PostWed Mar 14, 2018 3:01 am

Maybe my explanation of the problem was not clear enough. It certainly isn't easy to explain. Basically I want to zoom into my media in such a way that all the leftmost pixels in the output will be leftmost pixels of the media I'm zooming into. Is this more clear?
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 811
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am

Re: How to keep the frame inside the media when doing transf

PostWed Mar 14, 2018 3:11 am

msundman wrote:Maybe my explanation of the problem was not clear enough. It certainly isn't easy to explain. Basically I want to zoom into my media in such a way that all the leftmost pixels in the output will be leftmost pixels of the media I'm zooming into. Is this more clear?


Perfectly clear. There is no automatic way such as "snapping" to frame edges.
Resolve 15
Mac OSX 10.13.3
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB
Online

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4795
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: How to keep the frame inside the media when doing transf

PostWed Mar 14, 2018 8:24 am

In preferences you can set to have a grey background in the viewer so you can see if there is misaligned edges.
Attachments
Grey viewer background.png
Grey viewer background.png (48.1 KiB) Viewed 243 times
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline
User avatar

Johan Hansson

  • Posts: 65
  • Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 12:52 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: How to keep the frame inside the media when doing transf

PostWed Mar 14, 2018 11:56 am

msundman wrote:I want to zoom into my media in such a way that all the leftmost pixels in the output will be leftmost pixels of the media I'm zooming into.


Try setting the Anchor point X to minus half the picture width, i.e. -960 for 1920x1080.
Johan Hansson
Colorist | Editor | Post Production Consultant
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6062
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: Burbank, CA

Re: How to keep the frame inside the media when doing transf

PostWed Mar 14, 2018 2:40 pm

You can also have a special color tool that allows to see edges.

But there is no snapping
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 15.0.1.003
nvidia dr: 398.82
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 1677
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm

Re: How to keep the frame inside the media when doing transf

PostWed Mar 14, 2018 3:22 pm

You have to try the Dynamic Zoom of the Edit page. :)
Windows 10 PRO X64 1709 and 1803 | DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.1.0.025 | Fusion Studio 9.0.2 | Decklink Studio 4K 6G | Desktop Video 10.10.11
Offline

msundman

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:48 am
  • Real Name: Marcus Sundman

Re: How to keep the frame inside the media when doing transf

PostThu Mar 15, 2018 4:30 am

Peter Chamberlain wrote:In preferences you can set to have a grey background in the viewer so you can see if there is misaligned edges.

That doesn't help at all. Well, maybe a little bit if I zoom in like crazy, but even then the subpixel placing makes it impossible to align it exactly.

Suggestion alternative 1: Buttons for aligning elements left/center/right (x) and top/center/bottom (y).

Suggestion alternative 2: Snapping edges when dragging with some modifier key pressed.

Suggestion alternative 3: Checkbox enabling a mode in which it's impossible to move the media out of the frame. Unlike the previous suggestions this would also work when using rotation/pitch/yaw.

Your screenshot brings me to another issue, from UI Design 101: Do not use checkboxes for inherently non-boolean options, such as "make the background grey". That's not a boolean option as it has no clear complement. What does it mean if it was unchecked? That the foreground will be made grey? Or the borders will be made grey? Or that the background will be made yellow? Or that the background will be made a random color each time, but never grey? Or that the background will be transparent, showing whatever happens to be behind the window?
Offline

msundman

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:48 am
  • Real Name: Marcus Sundman

Re: How to keep the frame inside the media when doing transf

PostThu Mar 15, 2018 4:45 am

Johan Hansson wrote:
msundman wrote:I want to zoom into my media in such a way that all the leftmost pixels in the output will be leftmost pixels of the media I'm zooming into.


Try setting the Anchor point X to minus half the picture width, i.e. -960 for 1920x1080.

Thanks, that kinda works, but then you can't change the position at all, but have to do all translations using the anchor (in a kind of mirrored manner, since the media moves the opposite way from the anchor) which means you can't drag around the picture anymore, but are forced to just tweak the anchor values. And you also must leave rotation angle at exactly 0.

Still, neat workaround, thanks!
Offline

msundman

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:48 am
  • Real Name: Marcus Sundman

Re: How to keep the frame inside the media when doing transf

PostThu Mar 15, 2018 4:51 am

Jean Claude wrote:You have to try the Dynamic Zoom of the Edit page. :)

I can't do pans and (independent) zooms with that. If it had keyframes....maybe...assuming that it'll stay within the borders, which I'm not 100% sure it does. Anyway, as it is it's way too simple to be usable for pretty much any situation I can think of.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dahai Zhu, Google [Bot] and 16 guests