It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Jack_Decker

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:31 am
  • Real Name: Jack Decker

It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostTue Mar 20, 2018 2:19 am

When I try to save videos, it keeps trying to save them to "Timeline 1" in the folder that I have for videos and asking me if I want to overwrite it. Ugh! The raw unedited footage (used using OBS) has the date and is in that folder but Resolve 14 keeps wanting to title the footage "Timeline 1". How do I get it not do that? I have tried naming it BUT it then simply has that name before "Timeline 1" such as "Poker Tournament/Timeline 1".
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2180
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostTue Mar 20, 2018 3:02 pm

Start a new project. That project makes a new folder and asks for a new name.
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K
Offline

Jack_Decker

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:31 am
  • Real Name: Jack Decker

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostTue Mar 20, 2018 7:07 pm

Xtreemtec wrote:Start a new project. That project makes a new folder and asks for a new name.


Yup. I do that. I give it a new name ... and then it wants to save it to "Timeline 1" in the folder on my computer where I tell it to save them.
Offline
User avatar

Cary Knoop

  • Posts: 378
  • Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 6:35 pm
  • Location: Newark, CA USA

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostTue Mar 20, 2018 7:26 pm

Jack_Decker wrote:When I try to save videos, it keeps trying to save them to "Timeline 1" in the folder that I have for videos and asking me if I want to overwrite it. Ugh! The raw unedited footage (used using OBS) has the date and is in that folder but Resolve 14 keeps wanting to title the footage "Timeline 1". How do I get it not do that? I have tried naming it BUT it then simply has that name before "Timeline 1" such as "Poker Tournament/Timeline 1".

I assume you mean you want to avoid overwriting a video during rendering.

In the Delivery page there is a File tab where you can set the filename.
Offline

Jack_Decker

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:31 am
  • Real Name: Jack Decker

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostTue Mar 20, 2018 7:59 pm

Cary Knoop wrote:
Jack_Decker wrote:When I try to save videos, it keeps trying to save them to "Timeline 1" in the folder that I have for videos and asking me if I want to overwrite it. Ugh! The raw unedited footage (used using OBS) has the date and is in that folder but Resolve 14 keeps wanting to title the footage "Timeline 1". How do I get it not do that? I have tried naming it BUT it then simply has that name before "Timeline 1" such as "Poker Tournament/Timeline 1".

I assume you mean you want to avoid overwriting a video during rendering.


Yes, that is what it is always asking if I want to do. To overwrite a file. I have to say "yes" for it to do anything so I say okay.

In the Delivery page there is a File tab where you can set the filename.


Okay. I will look for it today. About to record another episode and will be rendering it. Hopefully your suggestion solves this problem.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 811
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostTue Mar 20, 2018 8:16 pm

Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 261
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostTue Mar 20, 2018 10:16 pm

Right click on the Timeline clip on the Edit page bin. Select "Rename" from the drop-down menu and give it the name of your choice.
Dell XPS 8700 Core i7-4790 @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, Nvidia Geforce GTX 750Ti, Win 10 Home, DaVinci Resolve 15 beta.
Dell Precision 490 dual 4 core Xeon Workstation, 16GB ECC RAM, Win 7 Ultimate, Pro Tools 2018.4, Wavelab
Offline

Jack_Decker

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:31 am
  • Real Name: Jack Decker

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostTue Mar 20, 2018 11:38 pm



Are you the author? I've seen you post this post to numerous threads. Okay. Fine. You don't want to answer the question or apparently anyone's questions but why do you feel you need to post this? That's like saying "Google it." :roll:
Offline

Jack_Decker

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:31 am
  • Real Name: Jack Decker

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostTue Mar 20, 2018 11:41 pm

Charles Bennett wrote:Right click on the Timeline clip on the Edit page bin. Select "Rename" from the drop-down menu and give it the name of your choice.


Had some problem today. Will try your solution tomorrow when I record the next video. Hopefully it works.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 811
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostTue Mar 20, 2018 11:49 pm

Jack_Decker wrote:Are you the author?


Nope. Just someone new to Resolve who understands how incredibly helpful that book is for folks new to Resolve.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 811
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostTue Mar 20, 2018 11:50 pm

Jack_Decker wrote:That's like saying "Google it." :roll:


I feel that's a valid response to those who haven't done their homework.
Offline

Byron Dickens

  • Posts: 70
  • Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:34 pm

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostWed Mar 21, 2018 1:17 am

RTFM.


Be glad you aren't an auto mechanic and this isn't iATN.
DR 14.3 W10 Home. Core i7 3.4 GHz. 16GB RAM. Intel HD graphics 530.
Offline

Jack_Decker

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:31 am
  • Real Name: Jack Decker

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostWed Mar 21, 2018 2:17 am

Jim Simon wrote:
Jack_Decker wrote:Are you the author?


Nope. Just someone new to Resolve who understands how incredibly helpful that book is for folks new to Resolve.


Then stop being a shill for it in every thread. It contributes nothing. Unless you think people don't know that manuals are made and you are the first one to tell them of this fact. Nearly everything has a manual today and usually several. So, again, you're contribute nothing by making this repetitive post to thread after thread.

And then you say:


I feel that's a valid response to those who haven't done their homework.


Byron Dickens wrote:RTFM.


If you two don't want to answer the question, don't reply. Neither of your responses contributes anything. Yes, yes, I know. Everyone should read the manual from cover to cover and ONLY then should they be allowed to come to this forum and ask questions. I mean Blackmagic did require us to pass a test on the manual before being allowed to post on this forum and... What? They didn't require us to pass such a test? Yeah, come to think of it, I do remember not having to do that to post to this forum. Hmmm. Maybe that means Blackmagic isn't having a RTFM requirement for this forum.

Now let me guess. You two are on this forum to only answers questions YOU think aren't answered in the manual, right? Great! Honestly, great. Go and find those hard nuts to crack. Don't waste your time on us lesser mortals. BUT also don't waste our time with your worthless posts.
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 4230
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostWed Mar 21, 2018 6:38 am

Jack_Decker wrote:If you two don't want to answer the question, don't reply. Neither of your responses contributes anything.

I think the people who've been answering questions on the forum for several years (for free, BTW, just in their spare time) get weary of brand-new users who can't be bothered to read the manual. Either that, or they get intimidated by the fact that the manual is over 1300 pages, and it's a fairly daunting program that takes several years to learn how to use effectively. There are some great tutorials out there that will get you up to speed quickly, but many of us just learned the program from the original manuals, which are actually very good (as manuals go).

If you're rendering a file and it's going to "Timeline 1," my guess is that your Deliver Page settings are set to "Single Clip" and "Timeline Name" (on the left under the File tab). Change Timeline Name to "Custom Name" and you can name it anything you want. It's recommended that you avoid spaces and punctuation except for underscores and/or dashes.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

Jack_Decker

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:31 am
  • Real Name: Jack Decker

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostWed Mar 21, 2018 9:21 am

Marc Wielage wrote:
Jack_Decker wrote:If you two don't want to answer the question, don't reply. Neither of your responses contributes anything.

I think the people who've been answering questions on the forum for several years (for free, BTW, just in their spare time) get weary of brand-new users who can't be bothered to read the manual.


Understandable but if for every brand-new user who comes asking a "simple" question is given the "RTDM" as a reply, just how many of those do you think will stick around? How many would be right to then think, "Then what the Hell is this forum for? Only seasoned professionals?" When I was a moderator for four business newsgroups during newsgroups' heyday (yeah, I'm that ancient), I could have almost always just replied, "Go read The E-Myth." and it would have done the trick 90% of the time. But if I did that, 1) that's just lazy on my part, 2) it would drive away new members, and 3) bring into question the point of even having the newsgroups.

Either that, or they get intimidated by the fact that the manual is over 1300 pages,...


No kidding! :(

...and it's a fairly daunting program that takes several years to learn how to use effectively. There are some great tutorials out there that will get you up to speed quickly, but many of us just learned the program from the original manuals, which are actually very good (as manuals go).


As for myself, I first tried googling for the answer. Couldn't find an answer. Tried a variety of search terms. Nada. I then did a YouTube search for tutorial videos. Nothing turned up that seemed even close to my problem. It was then that I posted to this forum. Having said that, I did find some YouTube videos that did help me on other problems, such as how to add text to a video ... though there were MANY misleading video titles I had to go through until I found one that told what I wanted to know.

If you're rendering a file and it's going to "Timeline 1," my guess is that your Deliver Page settings are set to "Single Clip" and "Timeline Name" (on the left under the File tab). Change Timeline Name to "Custom Name" and you can name it anything you want. It's recommended that you avoid spaces and punctuation except for underscores and/or dashes.


Thanks! I will see if this is the solution tomorrow when I film another video and edit it.
Offline

Jack_Decker

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:31 am
  • Real Name: Jack Decker

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostWed Mar 21, 2018 11:10 pm

Marc Wielage wrote:If you're rendering a file and it's going to "Timeline 1," my guess is that your Deliver Page settings are set to "Single Clip" and "Timeline Name" (on the left under the File tab).


Okay. I am at this point today with another video. There is no "Timeline Name" under the File tab. The only option with "Timeline" in it is "New Timeline" and it is grayed out. There is no option with "Name" in it.
Offline

Jeff Brass

  • Posts: 252
  • Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 7:46 am

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostWed Mar 21, 2018 11:34 pm

you are looking in the wrong place.

on the delivery page, there are three tabs on the left hand side. VIDEO - which is to set you video settings, AUDIO...and FILE. click on file and you will see a bunch of options. naming, where to save etc etc

here you can choose "Filename Uses - Custom Name or Timeline Name"
choose custom name and call it what you want.

Its all very well explained in the manual.
Win10 Pro x64 | i7 5930k| 32GB RAM |GTX 1080 8gb | Mini Monitor | DR Studio 14.3
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 5765
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: Burbank, CA

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostWed Mar 21, 2018 11:51 pm

At least, have a read of the delivery page in the manual: pretty much will cover your issue.
Walter Volpatto - C.S.I.
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Fotokem, Burbank. USA
www.fotokem.com
www.coloristsociety.com

Inb4YouCanJustColorComments: yes you can, good luck with that.
Offline

Byron Dickens

  • Posts: 70
  • Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:34 pm

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostThu Mar 22, 2018 3:38 pm

Actually, RTFM is very good advice. Perhaps a bit blunt, but good advice nonetheless.

"Give a Man a Fish, and You Feed Him for a Day. Teach a Man To Fish, and You Feed Him for a Lifetime"
DR 14.3 W10 Home. Core i7 3.4 GHz. 16GB RAM. Intel HD graphics 530.
Offline

Jack_Decker

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:31 am
  • Real Name: Jack Decker

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostWed Mar 28, 2018 11:52 pm

Jeff Brass wrote:you are looking in the wrong place.

on the delivery page, there are three tabs on the left hand side. VIDEO - which is to set you video settings, AUDIO...and FILE. click on file and you will see a bunch of options. naming, where to save etc etc

here you can choose "Filename Uses - Custom Name or Timeline Name"
choose custom name and call it what you want.


Okay, I have tried this. I did give it a custom name and it is stored as such in the folder I assigned for the videos, but it also created a "Timeline 1" file in that folder as well. When it created "Timeline 1" file, I'm not sure as I didn't check that folder at each step. So I now have the original raw footage file (given a date for a name), the custom named file, and a "Timeline 1" file. Is that third file supposed to always happen?
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 731
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostThu Mar 29, 2018 3:32 am

Rename each timeline inside Resolve to the name you need on the output file and choose " Filename uses > Timeline Name in the Deliver Page options. If all the advice in this thread is still not working for you, the user manual will explain how it all works, including what the Master Timeline is for too!
Resolve 14.2
Mac OSX 10.13.2
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB
Offline

Jack_Decker

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:31 am
  • Real Name: Jack Decker

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostThu Mar 29, 2018 10:37 am

When I edited another video and then tried to render it, it again asked if I wanted to overwrite the current file by that name and I knew it meant "Timeline 1". Ugh! So I did so and the name I gave it using the "File" and name box, didn't appear in the folder I have created for these videos. Just "Timeline 1" and, sure enough, when I played that one, it is the finished version of the video I just worked on. I then changed its file name in the folder to be the right one. Here's my bet. When I edit the next video, it won't ask me to overwrite a current file since "Timeline 1" in that folder has been renamed BUT it will create ANOTHER "Timeline 1". Oddly, the previous time, it created the file by the name I gave it AND a "Timeline 1" file. This time it only created the "Timeline 1". Thankfully at least it isn't doing anything with the raw footage videos ... yet.

And, yes, I am trying to use the d*mn manual ... but to no avail so far. Now on page 305 there is the tiny bit about "Creating Timelines by Drag and Drop". That's what I've been doing but when I do, a second video appears to the right of the one that is there to begin with. What the first video is for, I haven't a clue. The second video is the one that I can actually manipulate and thus edit. AND it is that second video that Resolve 14 ALWAYS titles "Timeline 1". If I try renaming it, it is that new name plus "/Timeline 1" and guess what file name it only uses when it renders. Yup. "Timeline 1".

On the bright side, I am able to produce what I want. It just sucks that I have to do steps that I feel should be unnecessary. But I do get a usable product so maybe I just have to deal with its asinine ways.
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 1396
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostThu Mar 29, 2018 10:58 am

Hi Jack,

Can you post screenshots of the 3 tabs settings:
VIDEO, AUDIO and FILE
(from the delivery page)

and tell us the name of your timeline and what timeline name you want to deliver. In addition to which directory.

Video : which codec
Audio : which codec

and if other settings you changed

I can not understand the:
Oddly, the previous time, it created the file by the name I gave it a "Timeline 1" file.
Windows 10 PRO X64 | DaVinci Resolve Studio 14.3.0.014 | Fusion Studio 9.0.2 | Decklink Studio 4K 6G | Desktop Video 10.9.12
(I forgot about W7 Ultimate for over 4 years.) Sorry
Offline

Jack_Decker

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:31 am
  • Real Name: Jack Decker

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostThu Mar 29, 2018 11:10 am

Jean Claude wrote:Hi Jack,

Can you post screenshots of the 3 tabs settings:
VIDEO, AUDIO and FILE
(from the delivery page)


Screenshots??? Okay. What command do I use to do that? I am using Windows.

What I have done is click on "FILE" and changed the timeline name there.

and tell us the name of your timeline and what timeline name you want to deliver. In addition to which directory.


I think what you're asking is something like "ppt3" (playmoney poker tournaments 3) and that's the kind of name I give it. As for directory, it is just "Poker Videos" folder on my Desktop.

Video : which codec
Audio : which codec


I didn't touch these.

and if other settings you changed


Again, just the timeline name.

I can not understand the:
Oddly, the previous time, it created the file by the name I gave it a "Timeline 1" file.


You left out the word "AND" in that quote. It was between "it" and "a". I gave the timeline a name "ppt3" and in my "Poker Videos" folder, there was a file named "ppt3" and "Timeline 1" ... in addition to the raw footage file with its date for a name.
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 1396
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostThu Mar 29, 2018 11:30 am

If you do not have screen capture software:
If you are under windows:
you press "prints screen"
You open Paint.exe and you use "Paste". Then save in .jpg

You post the image here or from an image hosting site.

If you are on MAC: there must be the equivalent but I do not know.

Yes: you're right: I lost the "AND". Important. Sorry.
Windows 10 PRO X64 | DaVinci Resolve Studio 14.3.0.014 | Fusion Studio 9.0.2 | Decklink Studio 4K 6G | Desktop Video 10.9.12
(I forgot about W7 Ultimate for over 4 years.) Sorry
Offline

Jack_Decker

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:31 am
  • Real Name: Jack Decker

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostFri Mar 30, 2018 1:06 am

Here's the image from today's edit. First image wasn't the correct one. This one is.
Attachments
second screenshot of Resolve 14.jpg
second screenshot of Resolve 14.jpg (492.3 KiB) Viewed 290 times
Offline

Jack_Decker

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:31 am
  • Real Name: Jack Decker

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostFri Mar 30, 2018 1:32 am

Okay. Well, just finished rendering that video. It only created a "ppt7" file. No "Timeline 1" this time. Maybe last time was a fluke.
Offline

Jeff Brass

  • Posts: 252
  • Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 7:46 am

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostFri Mar 30, 2018 1:52 am

good to hear.

just to check - the "timeline 1" file wasn't left over from a previous export?
Win10 Pro x64 | i7 5930k| 32GB RAM |GTX 1080 8gb | Mini Monitor | DR Studio 14.3
Offline

Jack_Decker

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:31 am
  • Real Name: Jack Decker

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostFri Mar 30, 2018 9:22 am

Jeff Brass wrote:good to hear.


Thanks for the help.

just to check - the "timeline 1" file wasn't left over from a previous export?


No, I deleted that file before. Resolve 14 seems to recreate it. It didn't this time. Hopefully won't again.
Offline

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 309
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostFri Mar 30, 2018 10:11 am

Is it possible you had both renders in the Render Queue before and rendered the whole queue?
Offline

Jack_Decker

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:31 am
  • Real Name: Jack Decker

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostFri Mar 30, 2018 10:33 am

roger.magnusson wrote:Is it possible you had both renders in the Render Queue before and rendered the whole queue?


No clue. How could I check?
Offline

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 309
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostFri Mar 30, 2018 10:53 am

Each project has a Render Queue, the list on the right side in the Delivery page. The list remembers the settings for each render and you can re-render anything in the list if you wish.
Offline

Jack_Decker

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:31 am
  • Real Name: Jack Decker

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostFri Mar 30, 2018 7:50 pm

roger.magnusson wrote:Each project has a Render Queue, the list on the right side in the Delivery page. The list remembers the settings for each render and you can re-render anything in the list if you wish.


Okay. I will check it out when I do that with today's video. Then again, do you mean where the video goes after I tell it to render it and then need to tell it to start rendering it? If so, there's only been the one that I'm working on in that right column box.
Offline
User avatar

MikeMeagher

  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 8:21 pm
  • Location: Bellingham, WA. USA

Re: It keeps saving video to "Timeline 1"

PostSat Mar 31, 2018 6:12 am

Not sure if relevant to this thread ...but you all know that there is a bug in the delivery page..seems that the round button selection to force the name of the output file to be the same as the timeline name does not work..it requires clicking both the radio buttons the custom name and the use timeline button a couple of times for it to read and set properly the timeline name. Im using the latest 14.3 studio. If i dont fiddle with these radio buttons every time i export my exported filename will not match the timeline name.
Mike Meagher Underwater Cinematographer
Www.meagherproductions.com
Win 10 64 pro I 7 6 core X99 board 64 GB ram
M.2 app drive. 2x SSDs in Raid 0 for cache.
3x spinning HHDs raid 0 for source files.
Dual 2x EVGA1080 ti video cards
Resolve 14.3 studio

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests