Bugs found in 15

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Sean Regan

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2017 9:32 pm

Bugs found in 15

PostTue Apr 10, 2018 10:47 pm

Color TAB: There is no video playback image appearing in the video monitor. So when coloring I cannot see what I am doing. The same in the Deliver TAB: no image. Edit, Media, Fusion TAB are okay. Also I cannot see any of effects when applying in the Fusion TAB. It could be some setting but I have not changed anything from default.
Offline

Sean Regan

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2017 9:32 pm

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostTue Apr 10, 2018 10:54 pm

Screen shot of video of not appearing in the monitor and no scopes.
Attachments
Blackmagic-Color.JPG
Blackmagic-Color.JPG (188.85 KiB) Viewed 2812 times
Offline

davidgovett@gmail.com

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:25 am
  • Real Name: David Govett

Fusion tab crashes when applying effects

PostWed Apr 11, 2018 12:28 am

Fusion tab is unusable for me.
Select place on time line, activate fusion tab, insert simple blur tool into node and it crashes.
System is Intel i7 8 cores, 32 gigs RAM, 4Gig GPU Radeon
Offline

davidgovett@gmail.com

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:25 am
  • Real Name: David Govett

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostWed Apr 11, 2018 1:11 am

Continued: Crash in fusion tab when using any node.
Same system does not crash with separate fusion 9
Dave
Offline

Vladislav Vasilyev

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 10:24 am
  • Location: Russia, Samara City

No sound at all

PostWed Apr 11, 2018 6:38 pm

I updated the free version of 14.3 to 15.0.0B.030, and now there is no sound in Resolve at all.

Earlier in version 14, the exact same problem arose due to the fact that the NVidia software was installed without unnecessary modules. When I installed it completely, the sound, oddly enough, appeared.

Upd. The topic is closed - a false alarm. I apologize.
Last edited by Vladislav Vasilyev on Thu Apr 12, 2018 7:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

Vladislav Vasilyev

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 10:24 am
  • Location: Russia, Samara City

The sound begins to wheeze and stutter

PostWed Apr 11, 2018 7:20 pm

A few seconds after editing results playback, the sound begins to wheeze and stutter. I uninstall version 15, reinstalled 14.3 - the problem is gone. No editing of the sound in the editing was applied - simply added MP3-music instead of an audio track from the video shot by the Nikon P7800.

Через несколько секунд после начала воспроизведения результатов монтажа начинает хрипеть и заикаться звук. Вернул версию 14.3 - проблема ушла. Никакого редактирования звука в монтаже не применялось - просто добавлена MP3-музыка вместо аудиодорожки от видео, снятого фотоаппаратом.
Last edited by Vladislav Vasilyev on Sat Apr 14, 2018 12:18 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Offline

Maciej Frydrych

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 10:21 am

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostWed Apr 11, 2018 9:58 pm

There still problem when working with preconformed EDL sequences. On edit page (edit index) reel name from EDL is showing properly but on Color page custom filter does not track the data. So still workaround is manual adding metadata in csv. It is a lot of unnecessarily work.

After one day of working I can see more problems.
Few crush with new shared nodes.
Export still with custom names does not work properly. Custom names are set correctly in gallery which is great but if i want export still for example to jpeg custom name does not append names.

When working in fusion page and doing roto - root spline bounding box can not be moved. I can modify scale but not position of all points in bounding box.
And one big problem :-(. After crash on fusion page main project can not be loaded without davinci hang. So i lose project. Is there any possibility to open project with defaults (not open last working tab which was fusion)?


My spec.
Windows 10 Pro
Davinci Resolve Studio 15
BMD Declink Extreme 4K (10.9.7)
BMD MINI panel
i9-7960x
Gigabyte x299 Designare EX
Areca RAID 6

Thank you,
Maciek
Offline

John Spirou

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 3:51 pm

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostWed Apr 11, 2018 11:37 pm

i have windows 10, 32GB RAM, GTX 1060 6GB VRAM and new davinci 15 beta crashes when i enter fusion tab !
Offline

Pavel Rybakov

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:47 pm

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostThu Apr 12, 2018 5:18 pm

No audio in Resolve v15. Level meters shows nothing too. Tried with mp3/mp4 XAVC-S/wav etc. Just a silence... No audio in Media tab, as well as if lay footage/music on a timeline. Everything worked great before in v14 and v12.
------
It just start working without any reason... No reboots, no updates. Crazy...
Спасибо Фиксики.
Last edited by Pavel Rybakov on Fri Apr 13, 2018 8:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
https://vimeo.com/nrggroup
...and sorry for my english =)
Offline

Mario Lopez

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 4:13 pm

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostThu Apr 12, 2018 7:00 pm

YOU MESSED UP!!!!!!
Your crazy new media in nodes in Fusion Resolve need to have Mask inputs!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Offline

Tom Watson

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2017 7:22 pm

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostFri Apr 13, 2018 3:28 am

I was trying the v15 beta free version, and it crashed when I clicked on the Fusion tab. Also all items in the Fusion tab on the upper menu bar are grayed out. Does this mean that Fusion does not work with the free version?
Offline

José Santos

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostFri Apr 13, 2018 12:32 pm

Out of sync audio when exporting:

I did some cuts on finished movie to select some parts of it for the actress to put on her reel. The file has had synced sound and it played synced inside REsolve 15. When exporting (vimeo 1080p preset) the sound got several seconds out of sync.
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 647
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostFri Apr 13, 2018 2:50 pm

[Fixed] :lol:
Perhaps this thread should be locked so that people will stop posting issues on the notice to post their issues somewhere else.
Last edited by Bryan Ray on Fri Apr 20, 2018 2:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

José Santos

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostFri Apr 13, 2018 4:24 pm

When right clicking on the node graph editor and selecting clean up node graph, the nodes get too close to another. In the case of paralleled/layered nodes it they stay on top of each other.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-04-13 at 18.21.07.png
after clicking clean up node graph
Screen Shot 2018-04-13 at 18.21.07.png (427.51 KiB) Viewed 2179 times
Offline

Fÿyrio Hemeh

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 4:16 pm
  • Real Name: Fábio Moreira

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostFri Apr 13, 2018 4:37 pm

Hi,

I have a motion graphics comp to do in a timele wich there is a video edited. In a track will be the video to use as a reference to keyframe the animation, and in a up track, I'll my comp. Could I see the vídeo in the Fusion tab while do my work? For now, i don't think so, but will be a great help.

I can't import a still image to a comp an change de durantion of this in fusion tab. Is this a issue ou I must work only with sequence image?

Other thing, could I generate a solid color in the edit tab, put this in a track up other with material edited, position it, change duration and use this solid color as a fusion clip to work freelly in the Fusion tab. Some times, I need to do motion graphics in a time line where the video is alredy edited and I don't need to have all the clips in the fusion tab.

As another guy said, you must put the input for mask in the media in node!!! This helps a lot in ouer work.
Offline

BillMarsh

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 12:14 pm

Still Only SCROLLING Panels

PostSat Apr 14, 2018 10:10 am

How much wrist and finger action will be spent scrolling within the Media page to look at details of a clip?

Why, when the Resolve team does such amazing work in such short time periods, can't the ~ or the space bar or whatever character the Resolve team likes, be used to expand any panel to fully screen?

If the Resolve team tried editing a feature film using Premiere Pro's ~ and then tried editing the same movie within Resolve, would the carpal tunnel syndrome inflicted team then find the energy to implement a long overdue and completely necessary functionality?
~
Offline

mmmorrisd

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:50 pm

DaVinci_Resolve_Studio_15.0b1_Windows no start

PostSat Apr 14, 2018 2:08 pm

Hi


I install the latest version DaVinci_Resolve_Studio_15.0b1_Windows and I connected to usb Dongle ( I bought it with a bmcc camera and came with the version9 and worked up to version 14 whitout issues).

After installing DaVinci_Resolve_Studio_15.0b1 when I want to start it, it stops. in the events in the window 8.1 I have the following error:
Faulting application name: Resolve.exe, version: 15.0.0.32, time stamp: 0x5aced676
Faulting module name: MSVCR120.dll, version: 12.0.21005.1, time stamp: 0x524f83ff
Exception code: 0xc0000409
Fault offset: 0x0000000000074a30
Faulting process id: 0x2c7c
Faulting application start time: 0x01d3d3f586d1b8e5
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Blackmagic Design\DaVinci Resolve\Resolve.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\MSVCR120.dll
Report Id: c826fd10-3fe8-11e8-89a1-08606e09ca11
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

What I could do to use the new version DaVinci_Resolve_Studio_15.0b1

DaVinci-Resolve-logs-042018_163922.zip
Download link
https://we.tl/KwKEBSE1uM

thx
Offline

Colin Grainger

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 5:33 pm

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostSun Apr 15, 2018 2:11 pm

After working in V15 for maybe 15 minutes, dragging a complete clip onto the timeline only pulls the audio across but no video.
Offline

Fÿyrio Hemeh

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 4:16 pm
  • Real Name: Fábio Moreira

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostMon Apr 16, 2018 12:05 am

Sime times, I think you forget that DaVinci Resolve Edit Tab is used by editors come from another NLE. I work with premiere pro and when creating a rolling tittle for final credits there, it woks easely and very functional. But, this is not the case in Resolve, the tools are used to do the basic and I really want to do more in DaVinci.
There were some jobs wich I have to go back to another NLE only because the basic title tools in Resolve.
Please, put some more advanced tools for titles. Or at least, a present for this kind of work in the fusion tab.
Offline

Nikko Yuste

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 1:06 pm
  • Real Name: Nicolas Yuste Sanchez

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostMon Apr 16, 2018 1:10 pm

It takes more than 20 to start the program
when he gets it that is not always

then it becomes very unstable

In the same machine with DR14 all perfect

work in w10 pro 64
Last edited by Nikko Yuste on Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

Thom Guida

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:15 pm

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostMon Apr 16, 2018 1:31 pm

FNG here.

As a novice or novices, don't know if this issue is B15's or mine. Symptom: Double Column Scrolling credits WITH seemingly identical Text Frames (Copy, then Paste) NoT only do not lineup, even after fastidious granular adjustment of lining up both columns, upon a Scrub or real-time view, or clip rendered output - the Right Column scrolls accelerates past the Lefthand column.

As I do not know who or what is at fault I offer it here, and will post in other Forum for feedback.
RSD V.15.0.1.003
Win10Pro64 1803 17134.254
Nv GTX 1080 dV39.135
IntelNicI211 12.15.180.0/Aquantia 10TbNic
Ryzen 2700x@3.7; 64GB
C:\M8SeY fv1.02 1TB; F:\Micron SSD 2TB; G:\Crucial SSD 1TB;
QNAP Raid 6; I:\Sam960 Pro M.2 NvMe 1TB on ASRock x470 Taichi MB
Offline

Thom Guida

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:15 pm

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostMon Apr 16, 2018 9:05 pm

Sorry, all.

This timing issue is not v15 or likely 14.x - I am 99.9% sure.

Tnx.


Wow- Tough crowd. To be clear, my above post stated I wasn't sure if it was 15.x.


Rather than having people barking up a wrong tree, I posted this ^^^^^^^^^^


I may be a FNG here, but no "babe in the woods" - as a good sport and altar boy I'll say Mae Culpa and call it a day. "Francis'", a smart man once said, "Nothing", and another smart man said, "Lighten up Francis." :lol:
Last edited by Thom Guida on Fri Apr 20, 2018 2:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
RSD V.15.0.1.003
Win10Pro64 1803 17134.254
Nv GTX 1080 dV39.135
IntelNicI211 12.15.180.0/Aquantia 10TbNic
Ryzen 2700x@3.7; 64GB
C:\M8SeY fv1.02 1TB; F:\Micron SSD 2TB; G:\Crucial SSD 1TB;
QNAP Raid 6; I:\Sam960 Pro M.2 NvMe 1TB on ASRock x470 Taichi MB
Offline

Richard Halle

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 3:57 pm

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostTue Apr 17, 2018 12:11 am

"Noise removal" FX is missing from the Fairlight FX list.
Resolve Studio 15b2
Win 64 ! Intel Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.90 GHz | 16Gb RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 8Gb | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 1Gb
Blackmagic Decklink Mini Monitor 4K
Offline
User avatar

MikeRochefort

  • Posts: 93
  • Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 2:48 am
  • Location: New England

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostTue Apr 17, 2018 2:30 am

@Peter Chamberlain: I think people are missing the point of this thread even though it’s in the title and first post...

Cheers,
Mike
https://michaelrochefort.com/
3D Lookdev, Compositing, and Sysadmin
Fusion Studio 9.0.2
DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.1.0.25
CentOS 7.5.1804 | Intel i7-6850K | 32GB memory | 3x GTX 1070 | 390.87
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6157
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: Burbank, CA

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostTue Apr 17, 2018 6:35 pm

The worst case of: "ignore what the post say, i just want to add to it"


LOL
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 15.0.1.003
nvidia dr: 398.82
Offline
User avatar

psychfilms

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:26 pm
  • Location: Arizona
  • Real Name: Bart Santello

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostTue Apr 17, 2018 9:45 pm

PROBLEM: Menu selections (User preferences) for VIEW > SELECT ASPECT RATIO and VIEW > SAFE AREA overlays are not saved when entire project is saved. This issue carries-forward from DR14

It is not efficient and quite irritating to set the aspect ratio every time the program is launched. The same with the overlay guides for the safe area.

RECOMMEND: Update software to store ASPECT RATIO and SAFE AREA in project file when saved.

Thank you.
Offline
User avatar

psychfilms

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:26 pm
  • Location: Arizona
  • Real Name: Bart Santello

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostTue Apr 17, 2018 10:13 pm

USABILITY ISSUE: Safe Area Overlays

REQUEST: Safe Area activation and overlay selection should be a 'dialog box' at the bottom of the SOURCE VIEWER in the EDIT tab.

ISSUE: Tedious effort to choose VIEW > Turn ON Overlays, then repeat selection of VIEW > to either select or deselect the four options of overlay (Center, Title, Extended, Area).

EXAMPLE To turn-on Safe Area Overlay for the Aspect Ratio overlay, you have to first turn ON overlay [VIEW >SAFE AREA OVERLAY > ON], then repeat to 'de-select' Center, Tile and Extended, simply to turn on the Safe Area Overlay for my selected Aspect Ratio.

A dialog box selection along the bottom of the Source Viewer would simply this action.

Thank you.
Offline

Iliya Gitlin

  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 8:16 pm

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostWed Apr 18, 2018 9:41 am

Many issue with kakadu DCP:
1. there is no import of DCP as a whole package, you can import only mxf files,
but then ignored Intrinsic Duration, Entry Point, Duration.
2. how to import encrypted DCP? Where can create abd upload server certificates?
3. Export DCP - еhere is no helper for DCI naming
4. DCP Encoding - is a very slow, i try to encode DCP from ProRes422HQ on some Computer.
new Resolve encode about 26-28 fps and sometimes the speed increased to 50-80 on dark scenes
Kakadu is not good choice, Before it's too late, look towards the Comprimato j2000 encoder
I try to Marquise MIST ( use comprimato for DCP) is a very fast encoding using a GPU optimizations - encode around 100 and more fps for 2K Scope.
Offline

HJWolters

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 7:13 am
  • Real Name: Hansi Wolters

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostWed Apr 18, 2018 2:43 pm

Hello BM Team.
  • Resolve 15 Studio Beta does not start with my AMD graphics card (R9-380X/4GB). Error message see screenshot. On the other hand, there are no problems with the integrated Intel graphics unit. My HW see my profile below.
  • Another point, the thumbnails and the preview switch constantly to "Media Offline".
I did not know both problems in Resolve 14.

Regards Hansi
Attachments
Mit_Radeon_R9-3xx.jpg
Mit_Radeon_R9-3xx.jpg (126.33 KiB) Viewed 1103 times
Regards Hansi
RAM DDR4/3200/32GB, i7-6700K, GTX 1060/6GB,2 Display, Win10/64 Pro(V. 1803), 4xSSD, 2xHDD, 2x5TB eSATA,
NLE: Magix Video Pro X10, Resolve 15 Studio, Camera: Lumix FZ2000/2500 + GH5
Offline

Iliya Gitlin

  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 8:16 pm

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostWed Apr 18, 2018 8:07 pm

Where easyDCP?
I see only kakadu, i have studio key and easydcp license.
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 602
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostWed Apr 18, 2018 8:10 pm

Iliya Gitlin wrote:Where easyDCP?
I see only kakadu, i have studio key and easydcp license.
Pre-installation Notes
• Support for decoding and encoding of EasyDCP formats is not currently available

viewtopic.php?f=21&t=71881#p401173
MacBook Pro | Hexacore 2.6GHz i7 | OS X.12.6 (16G1510) | 16GB RAM | 512GB SSD | Radeon Pro 560X
Merging HAPI ⫷ Ravenna Premium driver 2.0.33517 ⫸ Digital Audio Denmark AX32
DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.1.1 (005)
Offline

Iliya Gitlin

  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 8:16 pm

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostWed Apr 18, 2018 8:37 pm

really Kakadu is very slow and does not support GPU, even with SpeedPack:
Kakadu 4K decode 37.16fps vs Comprimato 4K 444 12bit using Quadro GV100 - encode 96fps, decode 193fps, Quadro GP100 has decode speed more than 240fps
https://comprimato.com/specifications/#parameters
Offline

Papaschulz

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 4:31 pm
  • Real Name: Loïc Lauper

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostWed Apr 18, 2018 8:57 pm

Hello

I have a Yamaha AG03 mixer and when I choose the audio quality at 192.00Khz DaVinci Resolve does not recognize in the option video and audio I/O . I have to decrease the quality to 96Khz so that it recognizes the sound in the option. The software also crash when I change the quality of the sound.

I put a gif image so that you can watch the bug

I'm sory for the english, i'm french.


Image

Thx :) :D :D

EDIT: I did not have this problem with resolve 14
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1083
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum

PostFri Apr 20, 2018 8:13 am

HEY !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

What didn't you guys understand in "Please post v15 issues in the beta sub forum" ?

:lol:

:o :o Look :o :o : : if your name is in this list below, there are a few words you didn't get in the OP...

Sean Regan, davidgovett, Vladislav Vasilyev, Maciej Frydrych, John Spirou, Pavel Rybakov, Mario Lopez, Tom Watson, José Santos, Fÿyrio Hemeh, BillMarsh, mmmorrisd, Colin Grainger, Nikko Yuste, Thom Guid, Richard Halle, psychfilms, Iliya Gitlin, HJWolters, Iliya Gitlin

... because PETER TOLD YOU TO POST HERE=>
:arrow: viewforum.php?f=32

:mrgreen:
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and Sierra, Resolve 15 Studio
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 1723
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm

Re: Bugs found in 15

PostFri Apr 20, 2018 5:38 pm

Salut Sam,
Sometimes it looks like trolls :roll: (from others) :mrgreen:
Windows 10 PRO X64 1709 and 1803 | DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.1.1.005 | Fusion Studio 9.0.2 | Decklink Studio 4K 6G | Desktop Video 10.10.11 | Nvidia 416.16

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: futur2, Ian Henderson, pjwalczak and 32 guests