Super scale Super crash BUG

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Peter Magnusson

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 11:49 am

Super scale Super crash BUG

PostMon May 21, 2018 12:38 pm

I have Resolve 15 beta 3 installed on a 2010 Macpro OS 10.13.4, 40GB RAM

Today I tried the Super scale on a SD clip. Set it to X2, it played real time with no problem. Set it to X4 and the whole computer turned OFF (!) when I clicked OK.The computer was totally dead so I had to unplug the cable to get it restarted. Tried X4 again with same power crash. Unplugged and restarted. Tried X3 and it played for a couple of seconds before it crashed as X4.

I´ve have never had a power crash like this before.
Offline

Rohit Gupta

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1009
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:00 am

Re: Super scale Super crash BUG

PostMon May 21, 2018 1:02 pm

What GPU do you have, and how much VRAM?
Rohit Gupta

DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline

Peter Magnusson

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 11:49 am

Re: Super scale Super crash BUG

PostMon May 21, 2018 1:04 pm

I have a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti, 11263 MB VRAM
Offline

Seth Goldin

  • Posts: 329
  • Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 7:43 pm

Re: Super scale Super crash BUG

PostMon May 21, 2018 6:05 pm

Are you trying to power the GPU off the Logic Board? How long have you been using this card in this machine?

That Logic Board in the MacPro5,1 can’t power the 1080Ti. It draws too much. More: http://www.macvidcards.com/blog/the-pes ... -and-titan


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.1.1.005
CentOS Linux 7.3 [Blackmagic Design custom ISO]
Windows 10 Pro 1803 17134.285
HP Z8 G4
1x Intel® Xeon® Gold 6136
48 GB (6x8 GB) DDR4-2666 ECC Registered RAM
1x GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
Offline

Peter Magnusson

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 11:49 am

Re: Super scale Super crash BUG

PostMon May 21, 2018 6:54 pm

I´ve had the card running since december 2017. I'm supplying the second powerfeed from the optical drives SATA power connector: http://www.mazze-aderhold.com/the-2010- ... gtx-titan/

Never had any issue before
Offline

Seth Goldin

  • Posts: 329
  • Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 7:43 pm

Re: Super scale Super crash BUG

PostMon May 21, 2018 7:00 pm

This might be the most powerful GPU task you’ve tried with it—beyond the threshold for the shutdown. Consider powering it independently from your Logic Board.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.1.1.005
CentOS Linux 7.3 [Blackmagic Design custom ISO]
Windows 10 Pro 1803 17134.285
HP Z8 G4
1x Intel® Xeon® Gold 6136
48 GB (6x8 GB) DDR4-2666 ECC Registered RAM
1x GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
Offline

Peter Magnusson

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 11:49 am

Re: Super scale Super crash BUG

PostMon May 21, 2018 7:07 pm

From what I remembered, the power is enough for this card. But, if this is the case, it should give a warning instead of shutting down.
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1090
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Super scale Super crash BUG

PostTue May 22, 2018 8:08 am

Hey Peter,
No, actually shutting down IS the warning when anything sucks power beyond what's available...
For the record, this can for example happen on double GPU studio configs when the option for the gui GPU to be available to compute is ticked and the task is huge... Even on MPros which have 2 powerfeeds from the logic board (apart from any optical drive sata trick) and 1400 W instead of 1000 like yours...
Consider investing 40 bucks in a 500-600 w external power supply to check, I'm sure it won't ever happen
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and Sierra, Resolve 15 Studio
Offline

Peter Magnusson

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 11:49 am

Re: Super scale Super crash BUG

PostTue May 22, 2018 8:11 am

Thanks Sam for clearing things out ;) . External power supply sounds like the best advice.
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 1733
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm

Re: Super scale Super crash BUG

PostTue May 22, 2018 5:30 pm

Peter Magnusson wrote:I have Resolve 15 beta 3 installed on a 2010 Macpro OS 10.13.4, 40GB RAM

Today I tried the Super scale on a SD clip. Set it to X2, it played real time with no problem. Set it to X4 and the whole computer turned OFF (!) when I clicked OK.The computer was totally dead so I had to unplug the cable to get it restarted. Tried X4 again with same power crash. Unplugged and restarted. Tried X3 and it played for a couple of seconds before it crashed as X4.

I´ve have never had a power crash like this before.


hi,

I do not know how to do it but if I have any advice:
- Out of the PSU: A MOBO
- Out of the PSU: A GPU
- Out of the PSU: Another GPU
- Out of the PSU: Other devies.. No MIXES, NO derivation...=> 1:1

Here with 2 GPUs at 87% and 66%, between the stop and a SuperScale x4 SD to UHD, the maximun fans: Just More than 347W (Max)

Rather than buying a 2nd PSU: buy a 1 PSU Platinum (Minimum 1000W) :)

PSU_NORMAL.jpg
STop
PSU_NORMAL.jpg (158.79 KiB) Viewed 225 times

SuperScalex4.jpg
OS %
SuperScalex4.jpg (11.68 KiB) Viewed 225 times

PSU_SuperScale4X.jpg
PSU_SuperScale4X.jpg (159.09 KiB) Viewed 225 times
Windows 10 PRO X64 1709 and 1803 | DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.1.2.008 | Fusion Studio 9.0.2 | Decklink Studio 4K 6G | Desktop Video 10.10.11 | Nvidia 416.16
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1090
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Super scale Super crash BUG

PostTue May 22, 2018 7:52 pm

Il ne peut pas remplacer le PSU du macpro facilement sans que ce soit une alim' d'Apple... Par contre il peut ajouter facilement n'importe quelle autre alim...
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and Sierra, Resolve 15 Studio
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 1733
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm

Re: Super scale Super crash BUG

PostWed May 23, 2018 4:04 pm

Sam Steti wrote:Il ne peut pas remplacer le PSU du macpro facilement sans que ce soit une alim' d'Apple... Par contre il peut ajouter facilement n'importe quelle autre alim...


hi,


I did not know that macpro had this constraint.
Sorry.

Je ne savais que les macpro avait ce genre de contrainte.
Désolé. :oops:
Windows 10 PRO X64 1709 and 1803 | DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.1.2.008 | Fusion Studio 9.0.2 | Decklink Studio 4K 6G | Desktop Video 10.10.11 | Nvidia 416.16

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: John Mills and 20 guests