Editing with Resolve, thumbnails question please

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

hypemovies

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 7:52 am
  • Real Name: Balkan Tekelioglu

Editing with Resolve, thumbnails question please

PostSun May 27, 2018 8:06 am

Hi there;)

I'm editing in premiere, but I'll switch to Davinci for editing &color grading.

I did a few tests, and one point is very annoying for me.

Lets say that I'm sorting my dailies in different folders in the master section .
Day 1
Day 2
take 1
etc..

So I get my rushs on differents folders.

When I'm switching back from one to on another, all the thumbnails of each clip in the related window
completely go blank to regenerate or refresh the image of the thumbnail per each clip.

In premiere, you have this at the opening of the project, but when all the thumbnails are loaded, it dont refresh when switching beetween folders.

. . In davinci, it reloads everytime I'm switching beetween folders..

I'm doing something wrong?

Thks for your help;)

Balkan
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 3546
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Editing with Resolve, thumbnails question please

PostMon May 28, 2018 12:54 am

I don't see that here. Which kind of drive do you have your thumbnails on?
Resolve Studio and Fusion Studio
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4868
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Editing with Resolve, thumbnails question please

PostMon May 28, 2018 1:45 pm

Full system info please, and cache drive, media drive, codec info will help too.
Please review
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=69837
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

hypemovies

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 7:52 am
  • Real Name: Balkan Tekelioglu

Re: Editing with Resolve, thumbnails question please

PostTue May 29, 2018 12:40 pm

Hi,
sorry, I'm new here;)
So :

Late 2013 Imac
3,5 GHz Intel Core i7
32 Go 1600 MHz DDR3
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780M 4096 Mo

My media drive is a Thunderbolt Gtechnology 8tb Raid drive
My cache drive is a USB3 Gtechnology 512Go SSD

(I swtich those to internal drive etc.. no change)

I filmed with my phone the screen

Every time I change a folder, my thumbnails are reloaded.

Thks for your help!

Best,

Balkan
Offline

hypemovies

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 7:52 am
  • Real Name: Balkan Tekelioglu

Re: Editing with Resolve, thumbnails question please

PostWed May 30, 2018 5:54 pm

Any ideas?;)
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4868
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Editing with Resolve, thumbnails question please

PostThu May 31, 2018 1:34 am

Now i see what you are referring too. These are read from disk so it seems your disk speed is not as snappy at supplying the images. Are these HD or 4K, on Thunderbolt 3 or USB?
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1113
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Editing with Resolve, thumbnails question please

PostThu May 31, 2018 2:34 pm

More, since you're on mac, did you untick "put HDs to sleep whenr possible" in your Pref system > Energy saver ?
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and Sierra, Resolve 15 Studio
Offline

hypemovies

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 7:52 am
  • Real Name: Balkan Tekelioglu

Re: Editing with Resolve, thumbnails question please

PostTue Jul 03, 2018 8:24 pm

Hi
Thks for your answers
Sorry for the delay
@Sam yes I uncheck it,
@Peter, I'm on a imac pro now! the internal disk speed is like 3Gb/S!
Those are GH5 , 8bit or 10bit files, internal ssd disk.
Here is another test;

I'm changing folders, and I have to wait thumbnails to load again and again..
Any ideas?
Thks a lot
Balkan
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4868
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Editing with Resolve, thumbnails question please

PostThu Jul 05, 2018 4:20 am

Thanks, ill ask the guys to check.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Wu Zhengjiang

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 1:58 am

Re: Editing with Resolve, thumbnails question please

PostThu Jul 05, 2018 5:24 am

I have exactly the same problem. It always takes a while to refresh all the thumbnails. The strangest part actually is it only happens to those folders in my projects.
If I just browse files on my Synology server (DS1815+) in Media page, not the files I've already dragged into my project, there would be no waiting. No matter how many folders I already browsed, switch back to any of them, the thumbnails will be displayed immediately.
But after I drag any files into project folders, it always takes a while to refresh thumbnails when switching between those project folders.
Offline

hypemovies

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 7:52 am
  • Real Name: Balkan Tekelioglu

Re: Editing with Resolve, thumbnails question please

PostThu Jul 05, 2018 10:50 am

Thks Peter !

It's very annoying for me, I wan't to switch to Davinci for editing (I'm on premiere now, I colorgrade in Davinci), and those thumbnails loading and loading again, making me hesitate to switch for editing(very time consuming)
Hope there is a fix!

thanks again!
Balkan
Offline

hypemovies

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 7:52 am
  • Real Name: Balkan Tekelioglu

Re: Editing with Resolve, thumbnails question please

PostThu Jul 05, 2018 10:51 am

(note: I downloaded the 15 studio beta6 today, same thing :/)
Offline

hypemovies

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 7:52 am
  • Real Name: Balkan Tekelioglu

Re: Editing with Resolve, thumbnails question please

PostThu Jul 12, 2018 9:25 am

Hi Peter
No news on your side?;)
thks
Balkan

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Abel Milanes, Graham Merry, Krishna Pada, leighhagan, Miltos Pilalitos, Robert John, Sander de Regt and 40 guests