"Requested CPU, used CPU" message on console

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Rafadess

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 4:33 pm
  • Real Name: Rafael Dessotti

"Requested CPU, used CPU" message on console

PostTue Jul 10, 2018 5:56 pm

Hi guys,

After beta 6 I notice that every time when I play my Fusion Titles it appears this message on console:

"Requested "CPU", used "CPU""

What does it means? I didn't check "Always run Fusion on CPU" checkbox on System configuration panel. So I expect Fusion runs on GPU not CPU. Should I change anything else to force it use GPU?

My hadware:
CPU: i7 8700
RAM: 16GB
GPU: Radeon RX 570 (4GB)

Any information would be great! Thanks.
Attachments
console.JPG
console.JPG (54.27 KiB) Viewed 305 times
Rafael Dessotti
BRAZIL
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4868
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: "Requested CPU, used CPU" message on console

PostThu Jul 12, 2018 5:56 am

Some processes only use the CPU.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Rafadess

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 4:33 pm
  • Real Name: Rafael Dessotti

Re: "Requested CPU, used CPU" message on console

PostThu Jul 26, 2018 1:57 am

Thanks for replying Peter.

Is there anything that I can do to force davinci runs everything on GPU?

Sometimes I feel lost about what is running on gpu and what is on cpu. Like, if I try to playback my timeline that contains color graded videos and some fusion titles at same time, will Davinci use CPU or GPU?
Rafael Dessotti
BRAZIL
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 3546
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: "Requested CPU, used CPU" message on console

PostThu Jul 26, 2018 2:39 am

There are many situations where DR relies on both, that's why a well balanced system is so important.
Some effects are not (yet?) optimized for GPU, some can't be in an efficient way. There's nothing you can do about it other than supply the right hardware. If needed, you can switch off the use of GPI, but you can't force it on for everything.
Resolve Studio and Fusion Studio
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AlanKafton, Google [Bot], Jim Simon, Lawrence Arnold, Marc Salvatore, Miltos Pilalitos, Paul Dore and 32 guests