Run 14 and 15 Simutaneously?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Don Vanderloo

  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 6:01 pm

Run 14 and 15 Simutaneously?

PostFri Jul 20, 2018 7:53 pm

I'm very happy with the free version of 14 that I've been using, but would like to tinker in 15 while it's in beta so I can be up to speed when it's launched. Is there a way to download 15 and run separately from 14 (without upsetting any of 14s components or projects)?
Offline

Carsten Sellberg

  • Posts: 406
  • Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 9:13 am

Re: Run 14 and 15 Simutaneously?

PostFri Jul 20, 2018 8:10 pm

Hi.

Yes. It can be done by using dual boot.

Regards Carsten.
URSA Mini 4.6K
Offline

Don Vanderloo

  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 6:01 pm

Re: Run 14 and 15 Simutaneously?

PostFri Jul 20, 2018 8:16 pm

Awesome! Thank you.
Offline
User avatar

rick.lang

  • Posts: 9583
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:41 pm
  • Location: Victoria BC Canada

Re: Run 14 and 15 Simutaneously?

PostSat Jul 21, 2018 5:47 pm

I have a separate external drive just for testing and boot macOS from that drive. That’s a safe approach for playing with new toys or software updates.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Rick Lang
Offline

Don Vanderloo

  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 6:01 pm

Re: Run 14 and 15 Simutaneously?

PostTue Jul 24, 2018 2:15 pm

Interesting idea using the external drive. Unfortunately I don't have one, but thank you for the suggestion!
Online

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 3724
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Run 14 and 15 Simutaneously?

PostTue Jul 24, 2018 3:14 pm

But that's what we call dual boot. Another drive is not really expensive these days.
Resolve Studio and Fusion Studio
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Offline

Don Vanderloo

  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 6:01 pm

Re: Run 14 and 15 Simutaneously?

PostTue Jul 24, 2018 3:19 pm

Ahhhh ... I didn't realize that (about the terminology). I have an external drive, but it's an old USB 100g that I use to back up music, video and photos. The drive itself and the USB connection are way too slow to run a program. You are correct about the price of drives coming down drastically, and I will invest in a 21st century device at some point - LOL!

Thanks for your time and the clarification!
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 1450
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Run 14 and 15 Simutaneously?

PostTue Jul 24, 2018 9:30 pm

Only one version of Resolve can be installed at a time. It's not like Premiere Pro in that regard.
Offline

Don Vanderloo

  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 6:01 pm

Re: Run 14 and 15 Simutaneously?

PostTue Jul 24, 2018 9:54 pm

Jim Simon wrote:Only one version of Resolve can be installed at a time. It's not like Premiere Pro in that regard.


Cool. Thanks very much for the info.
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 853
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am

Re: Run 14 and 15 Simutaneously?

PostWed Jul 25, 2018 1:24 am

On my Mac I run R14 and rename the app from "Resolve" to "Resolve 14".
I can then install R15b version and create a new database just for Resolve 15 testing.
I do all my commercial work in Resolve 14.
Resolve 15.2.2
Mac OSX 10.13.6
Hackintosh i7 16gb
GTX 1060 6GB
Offline
User avatar

rick.lang

  • Posts: 9583
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:41 pm
  • Location: Victoria BC Canada

Re: Run 14 and 15 Simutaneously?

PostWed Jul 25, 2018 2:40 am

Pete, perhaps BMD will comment on this if you have two Resolve versions on the same System drive. My understanding has always been that this can be problematic and is not recommended. By booting from a different partition or from an external drive, that other partition or external drive becomes your current System drive and there’s no chance of a conflict assuming your database is also on that other partition or external drive.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Rick Lang
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4986
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Run 14 and 15 Simutaneously?

PostWed Jul 25, 2018 2:42 am

We don't recommend it and when it breaks something you know the only answer we can offer.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 853
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am

Re: Run 14 and 15 Simutaneously?

PostWed Jul 25, 2018 4:02 am

Running two versions of Resolve is certainly not recommended, but I find it works for me without issues except the RED decoder version being incorrect. I don't leave the two versions on my Mac for more than a day or two at most.
Resolve 15.2.2
Mac OSX 10.13.6
Hackintosh i7 16gb
GTX 1060 6GB
Offline

Don Vanderloo

  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 6:01 pm

Re: Run 14 and 15 Simutaneously?

PostThu Jul 26, 2018 2:17 pm

Thank you, everyone, for your replies. Reading all of this, I think I may just wait until 15 officially releases. Not a huge deal. I just figured I'd get a jump on 15 so I could hit the ground running when it breaks, but I'll just keep plugging along in 14. It's accomplished everything I've needed to this point, so no sense rocking the boat. I do appreciate the feedback.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andieich, Draizard, Tom Early, Uli Plank and 46 guests