Page 1 of 1

Change 'Clip Speed' of all selected clips

PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:24 pm
by funkyidol
Using the Resole 15 Beta 7 and I noticed I cannot change the speed of all selected clips. Only a single clip on which I right click get its speed change all other selected are unaffected. The Menu option for change clip speed from top bar is disabled when I have multiple clips selected. I hope this is just a bug in the beta coz i remember this working for me in Resolve 14

Re: Change 'Clip Speed' of all selected clips

PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2018 11:58 pm
by eriveraa
I also want to know how to change the CLIP SPEED for all clips of my timeline.

My timeline has almost 80 clips, so it is really hard to change clip speed one by one.

Is there a solution for this? (I am using resolve 15)

Thanks in advance.

Re: Change 'Clip Speed' of all selected clips

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 10:56 pm
by kmausser
It doesn't seem to be working in the latest version (15.1.1) either. This is really annoying and slow to have to change one clip at a time!

Re: Change 'Clip Speed' of all selected clips

PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 8:23 am
by Marc Wielage
Hmmmm, what if you copied the speed on one clip, then highlighted a bunch of clips and used Paste Attributes and checked Retime Effects? I've done that in the past and it's worked before.

Re: Change 'Clip Speed' of all selected clips

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2018 11:44 am
by Kye Leslie
Marc Wielage wrote:Hmmmm, what if you copied the speed on one clip, then highlighted a bunch of clips and used Paste Attributes and checked Retime Effects? I've done that in the past and it's worked before.


Works in 15.0.0.086, even with an option to Ripple the Sequence.

Thanks Marc!!!

Re: Change 'Clip Speed' of all selected clips

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 7:34 pm
by Hector Corcin
Thank you for the solution Marc.
I was wondering the same today and I am happy that I found this thread. I have to admit that the intuitive thing would be that Change clip speed command would work with all selected clips. But I can live with the paste attributes solution.