ALT-Y not working

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Thom Britten-Austin

  • Posts: 194
  • Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 9:44 am

ALT-Y not working

PostMon Aug 20, 2018 2:24 pm

A function I use a lot but is not working 100%. Problem can be seen by downloading this clip

https://we.tl/t-e0aliVIQcy
Thom Britten-Austin
Windows 10, 32gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN X, DR15 Studio
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1113
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: ALT-Y not working

PostMon Aug 20, 2018 3:09 pm

Funny, because I actually had an issue with alt-y not working at all... yesterday.

I'd been using to click an empty place (or a clip to delete) in the TL and then cmd + return to have all the next clips come "sonner in the TL" filling the blank space but it doesn't work anymore by default, so I wanted to replace this and found out that function...

However, alt-y doesn't do anything on my mac, while y alone indeed selects every clip next to the selection...
I have to check again...
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and Sierra, Resolve 15 Studio
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 1802
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm

Re: ALT-Y not working

PostMon Aug 20, 2018 5:07 pm

Hi SAM,

Here no problem if the Destination Control Enable + Auto Select button ON is activated on a track.
Y => the right of the playhead => OK

ALT + Y on all tracks Auto Select(ed) button ON and the right of the playhead

You can verify ? :)
Windows 10 PRO X64 1709 and 1803 | DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.2.0.033 | Fusion Studio 9.0.2 | Decklink Studio 4K 6G | Desktop Video 10.10.14 | Nvidia 416.34
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1113
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: ALT-Y not working

PostTue Aug 21, 2018 10:08 am

Hey JC

I checked and found out that "alt + y" gave weird and random results :) ...
So I erased the shortcut from my pref and just kept "y" and "cmd + y", corresponding to clips after and clips before on the TL, given that I'm not interested in the "all tracks" action.
Solved for me, thank you.
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and Sierra, Resolve 15 Studio

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Hendrik Proosa, Nick Kurucsev, Shrinivas Ramani, Wolfgang Woehl and 48 guests