Fusion Tab - add additional Media-In Source into Comp

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Peter Cordes

  • Posts: 174
  • Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 8:04 am
  • Location: Germany

Fusion Tab - add additional Media-In Source into Comp

PostThu Oct 11, 2018 9:26 am

Hi,

when I create a fusion clip from a timeline with 3 stacked clips, Resolve creates a comp at the fusion page with 3 media-in nodes.

After having created a comp with some nodes, I want to add an additional clip.

So ... I go to the edit page, select the fusion clip, click "open in timeline" and I have the timeline with the 3 prior clips.
Now I can place the 4th clip on the 4th video track - no problem.

But ... when I go back to the fusion clip and then go to the fusion page, there is no 4th media-in node.

Also when I add manually a media-in node, there's no 4th layer (Layer Nr. 3) I can use for that media-in node.


What's the correct way to add an additional clip from the timeline / edit page to an existing comp on the fusion page?

I'm on Resolve Studion 15.1.1 on Windows 10 Pro.

Thanks a lot for your help.
Peter
Offline

sempliok

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2018 10:38 am
  • Real Name: Stanimir Bikovski

Re: Fusion Tab - add additional Media-In Source into Comp

PostThu Oct 11, 2018 10:42 am

Just drag the additional clip from the media pool to the fusion schematic. There is a button for the media pool in the upper left corner of the fusion page.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
Offline

ScottAckerlund

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 9:09 pm
  • Real Name: Scott Ackerlund

Re: Fusion Tab - add additional Media-In Source into Comp

PostTue Jan 22, 2019 10:22 pm

sempliok wrote:Just drag the additional clip from the media pool to the fusion schematic. There is a button for the media pool in the upper left corner of the fusion page.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk


But what if the clip in the media pool is longer than you want and you just want to select an in and out point? Is this possible to do?
Offline

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 651
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: Fusion Tab - add additional Media-In Source into Comp

PostTue Jan 22, 2019 10:42 pm

Yes, the MediaIn node has a "Global In/Out" control where you set the in/out points.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], deezid, rvaclavik and 37 guests